The realme P4 Pro is the lower-priced option in the available listings and has the larger stated battery; the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ is listed with 256GB storage and, according to a third-party comparison, adds a periscope telephoto camera and wireless charging. The listed prices differ by about ₹19,000, but the realme listing was marked out of stock, so this is a snapshot—not a dependable price gap.
Specifications at a glance
The realme figures below are drawn from realme India and 91mobiles. Motorola India confirms the Edge 70 Pro+ name and a 12GB/256GB configuration, but the detailed Pro+ hardware figures below are reported by 91mobiles rather than confirmed in the accessible Motorola specifications. Motorola’s support page retrieved for this comparison is for the Edge 70 Pro, a different model; its specifications should not be applied to the Pro+.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, 144Hz listed by 91mobiles; realme markets it as a 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ display. | 6.8-inch, 1272 × 2772, 144Hz “Extreme AMOLED,” as listed by 91mobiles. |
| Processor and RAM | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, per realme; 91mobiles lists 8GB RAM in its base comparison. | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme and 12GB RAM, per 91mobiles. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide in the comparison; realme advertises 50MP + 50MP and 4K/60fps support. | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP telephoto with up to 3.5× optical zoom, per 91mobiles. |
| Front camera | 50MP listed by 91mobiles. | 50MP listed by 91mobiles. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh battery and 80W charging stated by realme; comparison lists 10W reverse wired charging and no wireless charging. | 6500mAh battery, 90W wired charging, 15W wireless charging and reverse charging, per 91mobiles. |
| Storage | 128GB in 91mobiles’ base comparison; the site also shows a separate 256GB variant page. | 12GB/256GB configuration confirmed on Motorola India’s listing; UFS 4.1 storage is reported by 91mobiles. |
Both phones are listed with 144Hz displays and 50MP front cameras, but matching resolution and refresh-rate figures do not establish equal image quality or display performance. The processor specifications likewise do not predict how fast either phone will feel in everyday use.
How do the cameras compare?
Motorola’s reported zoom advantage
On paper, the Edge 70 Pro+ has the more varied rear-camera setup: 91mobiles lists a 50MP telephoto camera with up to 3.5× optical zoom, alongside main and ultrawide cameras. That gives it a reported hardware advantage for distant subjects and framing options.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
What the realme camera figures establish
realme advertises 50MP + 50MP rear cameras and 4K recording at 60 frames per second. The 91mobiles comparison specifies a 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide rear-camera arrangement. These are different kinds of claims, and neither megapixel counts nor recording support alone demonstrate which phone takes better photos. A comparable camera test would be needed to make that judgment. The detailed Motorola Pro+ camera configuration is third-party reported, not verified by the accessible Motorola support page.
Battery capacity and charging options
realme states a 7000mAh battery, compared with the 6500mAh capacity 91mobiles reports for the Motorola. The larger stated capacity favors realme on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish how long a phone lasts: display settings, network conditions, software and use all affect endurance. Avoid treating comparison-site battery tests as a guarantee for every owner.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Charging is a more mixed comparison. realme states 80W wired charging; 91mobiles lists 90W wired charging and 15W wireless charging for Motorola, plus reverse charging. The same comparison lists 10W reverse wired charging and no wireless charging for realme. Check the exact Pro+ configuration and regional package before relying on charging-feature details; the accessible official Motorola specifications page is for the non-Plus Edge 70 Pro.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price difference and availability in India
| Phone and listing | Displayed price | Availability or qualification |
|---|---|---|
| realme P4 Pro 5G, 91mobiles | ₹28,999 | Marked “Out of Stock” when accessed on 4 October 2026. |
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro+, Motorola India | ₹47,999 sale price; ₹84,999 MRP | Official listing showed the 12GB/256GB configuration when accessed on 4 October 2026; displayed price is not a price promise. |
The displayed figures put the Motorola about ₹19,000 above the realme, but they come from different listings and availability conditions. The realme figure was out of stock, and prices, sellers and offers can change. Check the same RAM/storage tier, seller, stock status and final checkout amount on both listings rather than treating this gap as a guaranteed saving.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 Pro if
- You are prioritizing the lower displayed price and 7000mAh manufacturer-stated battery.
- The configuration and stock you can actually buy make its price advantage real; the cited 91mobiles listing was out of stock.
- You do not need the wireless charging or telephoto hardware reported for the Motorola.
Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ if
- You value a listed 12GB/256GB configuration and want more storage than the 128GB base realme configuration shown in the comparison.
- You want the reported telephoto zoom camera and wireless charging, while recognizing those detailed Pro+ specifications are third-party reported.
- You are comfortable paying more if the exact current offer, seller and configuration justify it.
Neither phone is a universal winner from these figures alone. Before checkout, verify the exact model name, RAM and storage, seller, stock, warranty terms and included charger or accessories. The available comparison does not establish the exact Edge 70 Pro+ warranty terms.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Sources and model clarification
- realme India: P4 Pro 5G — manufacturer claims for the display, battery, charging, processor and camera marketing.
- Motorola Support India: Edge 70 Pro specifications — a different model, not evidence for the Edge 70 Pro+ specifications.
- Motorola India: Edge family listing — confirms the Edge 70 Pro+ name, color, 12GB/256GB configuration and displayed price snapshot.
- 91mobiles: exact-model comparison — source for the listed comparison specifications, price and stock snapshot, and publisher-specific test results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




