The realme P4 Power 5G and Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G both pair roughly 10,000mAh batteries with 5G, but make different trade-offs: realme lists a faster 144Hz display and a lower observed India store price, while Xiaomi lists a sharper 1.5K panel, 100W charging, higher-tier memory and storage specifications, and a stated software-update schedule. The official-store prices checked were ₹32,999 for realme’s 8GB+128GB model and ₹49,999 for Xiaomi’s 8GB+256GB model—a ₹17,000 listing gap between different storage tiers, not a like-for-like premium.
At a glance: the main differences
| Feature | realme P4 Power 5G | REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10,001mAh typical; 9,750mAh rated | 10,000mAh typical, silicon-carbon |
| Charging | Up to 80W | 100W HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| Display | 17.27cm FHD+ AMOLED; up to 144Hz; 10-bit color | 17.35cm 1.5K AMOLED; up to 120Hz; 12-bit color, HDR10+ and Dolby Vision |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, 4nm |
| RAM and storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 | 8GB or 12GB RAM with 256GB storage; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera and video | 16MP front; rear video up to 4K/30fps | 32MP front; front and rear video up to 4K/30fps listed |
| Software information verified on official pages | Update commitment not stated on the cited specification page | HyperOS 3 with Android 16; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent performance results. See realme’s specifications, Xiaomi’s specifications and Xiaomi’s product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Battery and charging: nearly identical capacity, different charging claims
realme lists a 10,001mAh typical battery and 9,750mAh rated capacity for the P4 Power. Xiaomi lists a 10,000mAh typical silicon-carbon battery for the REDMI. The 1mAh difference in typical capacity is negligible as a comparison point; it does not show that the realme will last longer in everyday use. Screen brightness, refresh rate, network conditions, software and workload also affect endurance, and these figures alone cannot settle real-world battery life.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteOn charging, Xiaomi lists 100W HyperCharge, compared with realme’s maximum 80W charging. Xiaomi also specifies wired reverse charging up to 27W. Those are maximum manufacturer-listed ratings, not a guarantee of a particular charging time under every condition.
#1 Best Overall
- 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Realme P4 Power
- 2.Package content: Protective case for Realme P4 Power Case and for Realme P4 Power screen protector
- 3.Precise hole opening: phone body coverage design, precise matching of interfaces and speakers
- 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
- 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible
Xiaomi says the REDMI can provide “4+ days” on one charge under light use, based on Xiaomi internal laboratory testing. Treat that as a qualified manufacturer claim, not an independent test or a promise for heavier use.
Display: realme prioritizes refresh rate; Xiaomi lists more resolution and HDR detail
The P4 Power’s 17.27cm FHD+ AMOLED display supports a maximum 144Hz refresh rate and 1.07 billion colors. The REDMI’s 17.35cm 1.5K AMOLED display supports up to 120Hz and lists 12-bit color, HDR10+ and Dolby Vision.
For scrolling and supported games, realme has the higher maximum refresh-rate specification. Xiaomi’s higher listed resolution and HDR formats may matter more for fine detail and compatible video. Neither specification guarantees how every app, game or video will look, and the maximum refresh rate is not necessarily active in every situation.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Chipset, memory and storage: what the listed tiers establish
realme lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G processor, LPDDR4X memory and UFS 3.1 storage. Its India configurations include 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. Xiaomi lists the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (4nm), LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage; the listed configurations have 256GB storage and either 8GB or 12GB RAM.
The Xiaomi specification sheet names newer memory and storage standards, while realme offers a 128GB option and multiple storage tiers. Component labels alone do not establish which phone is faster in sustained gaming or daily use; that would require comparable testing. Check the exact variant before purchase, since RAM and storage can affect price.
Cameras: similar rear-camera headline, different front-camera and video listings
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. realme specifies a 16MP front camera; Xiaomi specifies a 32MP front camera. Xiaomi lists 4K/30fps recording for both front and rear cameras, while realme lists rear video up to 4K/30fps.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
These numbers describe listed hardware and recording modes, not photo or video quality. Megapixel counts alone cannot establish detail, low-light results, stabilization effectiveness or color processing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Software support: Xiaomi states a schedule; a comparable realme commitment is not established here
Xiaomi’s product page identifies HyperOS 3 with Android 16 and states four years of OS updates plus six years of security updates. The cited realme specification page does not state an update-duration commitment, so the available official-page information does not support a direct comparison of support periods.
India prices: ₹17,000 observed gap, but not matching storage
The official India store listings checked showed the following prices. Store prices and offers may change, so confirm the live listing and selected variant before ordering.
| Phone and selected variant | Observed selling price | MRP shown by store | Official listing |
|---|---|---|---|
| realme P4 Power 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹32,999 | ₹50,999 | realme India Store |
| REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹49,999 | ₹69,999 | Mi India Store |
The observed selling-price gap is ₹17,000 for these particular listings. It is not a like-for-like comparison: Xiaomi’s listed model has 256GB storage, while the realme price is for 128GB. These are checked store prices, not original launch prices, and the displayed MRP should not be confused with a guaranteed transaction price or a like-for-like value comparison.
Quick Recap
Which phone makes more sense for you?
- Consider the realme P4 Power if a higher maximum refresh rate, a 128GB entry configuration or the lower observed price for the specific 8GB+128GB listing matters most.
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 Pro Max if you value its higher-resolution display and listed HDR formats, 100W charging, 256GB storage in the listed configurations, or Xiaomi’s stated update schedule.
- Do not choose on battery capacity alone: the typical ratings differ by only 1mAh, and that does not predict which phone lasts longer in your use.
- For gaming or camera quality, compare independent tests for the same software versions and conditions; the specifications here do not establish a winner for sustained performance or image quality.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




