On listed hardware, the realme P4 Power 5G is the stronger-equipped phone: it has a sharper AMOLED display, a larger battery with faster charging, a higher-positioned listed chipset, more camera features, and higher RAM and storage specifications. The realme 16x 5G’s clearest practical advantage is memory-card support. A current price difference cannot be stated reliably without checking the same storage tier and live offer for both phones.
realme P4 Power vs realme 16x 5G: key specifications
The figures below are manufacturer specifications for the India market, not results from independent testing. Both phones list a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate, but that shared figure does not make their displays equivalent.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 Power 5G | realme 16x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 17.27 cm (about 6.8 in); FHD+ 1280 × 2800; AMOLED; up to 144 Hz; 453 ppi; 10-bit | 17.30 cm (about 6.8 in); HD+ 1570 × 720; LCD; up to 144 Hz; 254 ppi; 8-bit |
| Battery | 10,001 mAh typical; 9,750 mAh rated | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,820 mAh rated |
| Maximum charging input | Up to 80 W | Up to 45 W |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with autofocus and two-axis OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main; no ultrawide camera listed |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Maximum listed rear video | 4K at 30 fps | Up to 1080p; 60 fps modes specified for 6 GB-and-up variants |
| Memory and storage options | 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, or 12/256 GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1; no memory card | 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB, or 6/256 GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; memory card supported |
| Weight and thickness | About 219 g; 9.08 mm | About 217 g; 8.8 mm |
| Software listed | realme UI 7.0 | realme UI 7.0 |
Specifications are from realme India’s P4 Power specifications and 16x specifications pages. These pages identify the software interface but do not establish update-duration guarantees.
How the displays differ
The P4 Power combines a 1280 × 2800 FHD+ AMOLED panel with 453 ppi and 10-bit colour. The 16x lists a 1570 × 720 HD+ LCD with 254 ppi and 8-bit colour. Both are specified at up to 144 Hz, but resolution, panel type, and pixel density differ substantially; the refresh-rate figure alone says nothing about how sharp or vivid the screens look.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity and charging
Realme lists the P4 Power at 10,001 mAh typical and 9,750 mAh rated, with charging up to 80 W. The 16x is listed at 7,000 mAh typical and 6,820 mAh rated, with charging up to 45 W. Those are capacity and maximum input-rate specifications, not measured battery-life results. They do not establish how many hours or days either phone will last in a particular person’s use.
Chipset, cameras, and video
Chipset
The P4 Power lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, while the 16x lists a Dimensity 6300. The listed chipset positions favor the P4 Power on paper, but these specifications do not establish a numerical performance margin. No matched independent benchmark results are available here.
Rank #2
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Camera hardware and recording
The P4 Power lists a 50 MP main camera with autofocus and two-axis optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8 MP ultrawide camera. Its listed rear-video maximum is 4K at 30 fps. The 16x lists a 50 MP rear camera and up to 1080p rear video; 60 fps modes are specified for variants with 6 GB RAM or more. The P4 Power also lists a 16 MP selfie camera against the 16x’s 8 MP front camera. These are feature and resolution differences, not proof that one phone will produce better photos in every setting.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchMemory, storage, and size
The P4 Power offers up to 12 GB RAM and lists UFS 3.1 storage, but it does not support a memory card. The 16x tops out at 6 GB RAM, lists UFS 2.2, and supports expandable storage. Choose based on whether higher listed RAM and storage standards or the ability to add a card is more useful for your files and apps.
Rank #3
- Helio G96 Gaming Processor delivers powerful performance for gaming
- 6.6-inch FHD+ 120Hz Ultra Smooth Display provides an immersive viewing experience
- 33W Dart Charge provides ultrafast charging to 5000mAh battery
- AI Triple Camera system with 50MP main lens captures sharp, detailed photos
- realme UI 2.0 based on Android 11 offers a smooth user interface
The 16x is listed as about 2 g lighter and 0.28 mm thinner. That is a small specification difference; both phones are relatively heavy, so anyone sensitive to weight should consider how a roughly 217–219 g phone feels in hand.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current rupee difference is not established. Realme India’s official store listing was inspected, but its extracted listing text did not show live prices. The two phones also have different memory tiers, so comparing starting prices would not necessarily compare like-for-like configurations. Check the live realme India store, select the same storage capacity where available, and distinguish the regular price from a temporary sale, bank offer, or exchange offer. Do not treat an offer-dependent figure as a permanent price gap.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the P4 Power for listed hardware advantages: its display has higher resolution and AMOLED technology, and it lists more battery capacity, faster charging, a higher-positioned chipset, OIS, an ultrawide camera, and 4K rear video.
- Consider the 16x if expandable storage is a priority: it is the only model here whose official specifications list memory-card support.
- Compare prices only after choosing a configuration: the models do not offer identical RAM and storage tiers, and current prices may vary with channel and offer.
Realme also makes a gaming-performance claim on the P4 Power product page: it says enabling AI Hyper Stable Frame cuts 90 FPS BGMI power consumption by 16% while maintaining frame rates and lowering device temperatures. That is realme’s own marketing claim, not an independently verified comparison or test result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




