The realme P4 5G has the stronger display and charging specifications on paper: a 6.77-inch 144Hz AMOLED screen, a Dimensity 7400 Ultra chip and 80W charging. The OPPO K14 5G pairs a 120Hz display with 45W charging and puts more emphasis on durability ratings. Both are listed with 7,000mAh batteries. OPPO announced India launch prices for the K14 in March 2026, but a current, like-for-like price comparison with the P4 is not established.
realme P4 5G vs OPPO K14 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 5G | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch 144Hz HyperGlow AMOLED; 1080 × 2392 resolution (realme India specifications: realme) | 6.75-inch 120Hz display (OPPO India launch release: OPPO); an OPPO source cited here does not establish panel type or resolution |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (realme India specifications: realme) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
| Memory and storage options | Official page lists 6GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage; the combinations are not fully specified on that page (realme India specifications: realme) | 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB and 8GB/256GB (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle (realme India specifications: realme) | 50MP main + 2MP depth sensor (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
| Front camera | 16MP (realme India specifications: realme) | 8MP (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh minimum); 80W charging, with adapter included (realme India specifications: realme) | 7,000mAh; 45W SUPERVOOC charging (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
| Durability claims | IP65 listed by realme (realme India product page: realme) | IP66/IP68/IP69 ratings, SGS 5-Star and MIL-STD-810H certifications cited by OPPO (OPPO India sale release: OPPO) |
| Software at launch/specification listing | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (realme India specifications: realme) | ColorOS 15 (OPPO India launch release: OPPO) |
Which phone has the better display?
The P4 has the more detailed published display specification: realme lists a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel at 144Hz and 1080 × 2392 resolution. OPPO describes the K14 as having a 6.75-inch 120Hz display, but the OPPO release cited here does not state its panel technology or resolution. A third-party comparison lists LCD and 720 × 1570 for the K14, but those details are not confirmed by the cited OPPO source, so they should not be treated as definitive.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
On the confirmed figures, the P4 offers a higher refresh rate and an AMOLED specification. Refresh rate describes how often the screen can update, while resolution describes the number of pixels; neither alone determines overall image quality or smoothness in every app.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Chipsets and performance
realme lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra in the P4, while OPPO lists a Dimensity 6300 in the K14. These names indicate different listed chipsets, but the specifications alone do not quantify everyday speed, gaming performance or thermal behavior. No comparable independent benchmark or shared-protocol test is established here, so a precise performance margin cannot be claimed.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery capacity and charging
Both companies list a 7,000mAh battery. realme gives both typical capacity, 7,000mAh, and minimum capacity, 6,830mAh, for the P4; its page specifies 80W charging and says the adapter is included. OPPO specifies 45W SUPERVOOC for the K14. The higher charging wattage is a specification advantage for the P4, but actual charging time depends on conditions and is not established by these figures alone.
OPPO also reports K14 usage estimates of up to 738.8 hours on standby, 22.5 hours of voice calls, 21.7 hours of WhatsApp voice calls, 18.9 hours of YouTube playback, 17.4 hours of Google Maps navigation and 13 hours of WhatsApp video calls. These are OPPO’s scenario-specific claims, not independent comparison results; they do not establish that the K14 lasts longer than the P4.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Cameras: compare the setups, not just the megapixels
The P4 lists a 50MP main camera, an 8MP wide-angle camera and a 16MP front camera. The K14 lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP depth sensor and an 8MP front camera. This describes the hardware configuration, not which phone takes better photographs: megapixel counts and camera roles do not establish image quality, and no comparative sample-based assessment is established here.
Durability and protection
realme lists IP65 for the P4. OPPO cites IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings for the K14, along with SGS 5-Star and MIL-STD-810H certifications. These are manufacturer-published protection and certification claims; they are not a guarantee that either phone is damage-proof. Check the manufacturers’ terms for the conditions and limits applicable to each rating.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
India prices and the price difference
OPPO announced these K14 5G launch prices in India, with sales due to begin on 20 March 2026:
| OPPO K14 5G configuration | India launch price |
|---|---|
| 6GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹17,999 |
| 6GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹19,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹21,999 |
These are launch prices reported by OPPO, not confirmed current prices. OPPO later repeated the prices and mentioned a ₹1,000 instant discount with selected bank offers; that offer is time-sensitive and should not be assumed available now (OPPO India sale release). The realme product and specification pages cited here do not list a P4 price. Because a current P4 price and matched live prices for both models are not established, there is no reliable present-day price difference to calculate. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration and check current stock before buying.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You want the stronger confirmed display specification: AMOLED, 144Hz and 1080 × 2392.
- You prefer the listed Dimensity 7400 Ultra chipset over the K14’s listed Dimensity 6300, while recognizing that this is not a benchmark result.
- You value 80W charging and the included adapter.
- You want a listed 8MP wide-angle rear camera and 16MP front camera.
Consider the OPPO K14 5G if
- OPPO’s stated IP ratings and durability certifications are important to your choice.
- You want to compare against OPPO’s published India launch prices for the exact K14 configuration.
- You are comfortable making a decision without an official K14 panel resolution and technology confirmed by the sources cited here.
Neither battery capacity nor camera megapixels settle which phone is better for every buyer. The choice depends on which specifications matter most and on verified, current prices for the variants available to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




