For buyers in India, the realme P4x has the stronger listed specifications: a higher-tier chipset, a display refresh rate of up to 144Hz instead of 120Hz, and a 7000mAh typical battery instead of 6000mAh. Both phones have a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD and list 45W charging. The practical buying complication is availability: realme’s India store marks the P3x unavailable/discontinued and recommends the P4x.
realme P3x vs P4x: specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P3x 5G | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G |
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD; up to 120Hz; 950-nit peak brightness listed | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD; up to 144Hz; 1000-nit peak brightness listed |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical; 5860mAh minimum | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W | 45W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP portrait | 50MP main and 2MP monochrome |
| Front camera and video | Front camera specification is listed on the official specifications page; rear video details are not compared here | 8MP front camera; rear video up to 4K/30fps |
| Memory and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage listed | Up to 256GB storage; configuration varies by region and variant |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | realme UI 6.0 |
| India availability | realme India store listing says unavailable/discontinued | Official product page and launch materials are available |
Specifications are from realme India’s P3x specifications and P4x specifications. They describe listed features, not independent measurements or hands-on test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which is better: realme P3x or P4x?
On the published specifications, the P4x is the more capable package for buyers prioritising the chipset, refresh-rate ceiling, or battery capacity. Its Dimensity 7400 Ultra is the higher-tier listed processor, and its screen supports up to 144Hz compared with the P3x’s 120Hz. The P4x also lists 1000mAh more typical battery capacity.
Recommended Free Tools
Those figures do not establish a precise real-world performance gain, longer screen-on time, or better sustained gaming. Those outcomes depend on testing and usage conditions not established by the specifications pages.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Display: higher refresh rate, same panel class
Both phones list a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, so the P4x is not an AMOLED upgrade. Its listed maximum refresh rate is 144Hz versus 120Hz on the P3x, which gives it the higher specification ceiling for supported motion. The pages also list peak brightness of 1000 nits for the P4x and 950 nits for the P3x; these listed figures alone do not establish comparative outdoor visibility.
Battery and charging: more capacity on the P4x
realme lists the P3x at 6000mAh typical capacity (5860mAh minimum) and the P4x at 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh rated). The P4x therefore has the larger listed battery, while both list 45W charging. Capacity and charging specifications do not prove how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges under particular conditions.
Rank #2
Cameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
The listed rear setups are a 50MP main plus 2MP portrait camera on the P3x, and a 50MP main plus 2MP monochrome camera on the P4x. The P4x page also lists an 8MP front camera and rear video recording up to 4K at 30fps. Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish which phone takes better photos; the available specifications are not a comparative image-quality test.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchMemory, storage and software details
The P3x specifications list 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage. The P4x page lists storage up to 256GB, but configurations can vary by region and variant. Compare the exact retail variant before buying, and do not treat dynamic RAM, where offered, as additional physical memory.
Rank #3
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 for the P3x and realme UI 6.0 for the P4x. The cited P4x specifications do not establish an update-duration commitment, so these details are not enough to compare how many years of software support either model will receive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the realme P3x vs P4x price difference?
A current price gap cannot be established from the available official India listings. realme’s P3x store page displays ₹13,999 against an MRP of ₹16,999 for the 6GB+128GB variant, but marks the product unavailable/discontinued. That displayed price should not be treated as a live offer. No official P4x price was verified here, so calculating a difference would be misleading.
Rank #4
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Before comparing offers, check prices for equivalent RAM and storage configurations, and separate the seller’s base price from bank or exchange discounts. The P3x store status is realme’s own listing status; it does not prove that every third-party seller has no remaining stock. Third-party stock and warranty conditions have not been verified.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Should you buy the P4x as an upgrade?
The P4x is the more straightforward choice if you want the stronger listed chipset, higher refresh-rate ceiling, or larger stated battery, and can confirm its current price and seller terms. Consider a P3x only if you find a remaining unit at a suitable price and can verify the exact variant, warranty, and seller. Because realme marks it discontinued/unavailable on its India store, availability may be less predictable.
Neither model’s published specifications settle battery endurance, camera quality, thermal behaviour, sustained gaming performance, or long-term software support. Treat those as unknowns rather than assuming the spec-sheet advantage guarantees a better experience.
Quick Recap
Official realme India sources
- realme P3x specifications
- realme P4x specifications
- realme P4x product page
- realme P4x launch announcement
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




