Recommended Free Tools
The realme P4 5G steps up the P3 5G’s headline display and charging specifications: it lists a 144Hz screen, a 7000mAh typical battery and 80W charging, compared with the P3’s 120Hz display, 6000mAh typical battery and 45W charging. The P3 has an official IP69 claim on its India product page; the P4 specification extract cited here does not establish a protection rating. Prices also vary by source: a Smartprix snapshot put the P4 ₹9,000 above the P3, while realme Store India showed a higher P4 listing. This is an India-market comparison; check the exact variant, seller and current offer before buying.
realme P3 vs realme P4 specifications
The table compares the India-market realme P3 5G and realme P4 5G. The P3’s detailed display, battery and camera figures below come from realme’s global specification page, which may not cover every India SKU. Manufacturer brightness and capacity figures are specifications, not independent test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P3 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 5G, octa-core up to 2.3GHz, 4nm process | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, octa-core up to 2.6GHz, 4nm process |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 120Hz; 1080 × 2400; up to 2000-nit peak brightness | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED; 144Hz; 1080 × 2392; 4500-nit peak brightness (manufacturer specification) |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical; 5860mAh minimum | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh minimum |
| Wired charging | 45W fast charge | 80W Ultra Charge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main plus 2MP bokeh camera on realme’s global specification page | 50MP main plus 8MP wide-angle camera |
| Selfie camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Protection rating | IP69 stated on realme India’s P3 product page | Not established by the cited specification extract; consult the complete current official specification |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 on realme’s global specification page | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
| Price snapshot | ₹16,999 lowest price found for 8GB+128GB in a Smartprix result | ₹25,999 lowest price found in the Smartprix comparison; realme Store India also surfaced ₹30,999 for an 8GB+128GB listing |
Sources: realme India P3 product page, realme P3 global specifications, realme India P4 specifications, Smartprix comparison and realme Store India.
What changes with the P4?
Display: a higher refresh rate and larger panel
The P4 lists a 6.77-inch display with a 144Hz refresh rate, versus the P3’s 6.67-inch, 120Hz display. That is a higher stated refresh rate and a slightly larger screen on paper. The P4’s 4500-nit peak-brightness figure is also higher than the P3’s 2000-nit figure, but these are manufacturer specifications and the figures may use different test conditions. They do not by themselves establish typical outdoor brightness.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Battery and charging: larger ratings, higher charging power
The P4’s typical rated capacity is 7000mAh, 1000mAh more than the P3’s 6000mAh. Their minimum rated capacities are 6830mAh and 5860mAh, respectively. Capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in real use: screen settings, network conditions, apps and workload all affect endurance. The P4 also lists 80W charging against the P3’s 45W; no comparable charging-time result is established here.
Chipsets: different platforms, no proven performance winner
The P3 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 5G and the P4 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G. Both are listed as 4nm octa-core chips, with manufacturer-stated maximum clock speeds of up to 2.3GHz and 2.6GHz, respectively. These specifications do not demonstrate which phone performs better in games, sustained workloads or everyday use; comparable independent testing would be needed to make that call.
Cameras: different secondary-camera roles
Both phones list a 50MP main camera and a 16MP selfie camera. The P4’s specification includes an 8MP wide-angle rear camera, while the P3 global specification lists a 2MP bokeh camera. A wide-angle camera offers a different framing option from a bokeh sensor, but resolution and camera type alone do not prove which phone produces better images. Verify the P3 camera configuration for the specific India variant before relying on the global specification.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Protection: confirm the P4 rating rather than assume
realme’s India P3 product page states IP69. The P4 specification extract cited here does not establish an IP rating. That is not evidence that the P4 lacks protection; check its full, current India documentation and the exact model variant before comparing water or dust resistance.
Rank #2
- 67 inches AMOLED 1080 x 2412 pixels Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- 256GB Stoage 8GB RAM
- Android 12 MediaTek Dimensity 8100 (5 nm) Octa-core (4x285 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x20 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP f/19 24mm (wide) 1/156" 10m PDAF OIS 8 MP f/23 15mm 120˚ (ultrawide) 1/40" 112m 2 MP f/24 (macro) Front 16 MP f/25 26mm (wide) 1/309" 10m
How much more does the realme P4 cost?
A Smartprix comparison result accessed in 2026 showed lowest prices found of ₹25,999 for the P4 and ₹16,999 for the P3 8GB+128GB, a ₹9,000 difference in that snapshot. Separately, the realme Store India listing snapshot showed ₹30,999 for the P4 8GB+128GB. These are not a guaranteed like-for-like comparison: one is an aggregator’s lowest-price result and the other an official-store listing, and sellers or offer conditions may differ. Neither figure should be treated as a fixed current price.
Before comparing checkout totals, match the RAM and storage configuration, seller and date. Check whether a displayed offer depends on a bank card, exchange or other condition. The cited price results do not establish a same-retailer P3-versus-P4 comparison.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the P4 for its listed hardware upgrades if a 144Hz display, higher rated battery capacity and 80W charging are priorities. These specifications do not guarantee a particular brightness in everyday conditions, battery runtime or charging time.
- Consider the P3 if the price matters more and its listed specifications meet your needs. The ₹16,999 figure is a Smartprix snapshot for 8GB+128GB, not a guaranteed price today.
- Check protection documentation if it is important: the P3 India page states IP69, while the cited P4 extract does not establish a rating.
- Compare the camera features you will use: the P4 lists a wide-angle camera; the P3’s cited global specification lists a bokeh camera. Neither configuration proves overall image superiority.
For current regional software details, network-band compatibility and in-box contents, check the official page for the exact India SKU; the cited specifications do not establish every variant detail or an update-support commitment.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




