In this India-market comparison, the realme P4 5G lists a larger battery and a higher maximum display refresh rate, while the realme P3 Pro 5G has a larger, higher-resolution curved display and a specifically identified OIS main camera. Realme’s published specifications do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use. A current like-for-like price difference cannot be confirmed: the only verified price is a dated listing for one P4 configuration.
realme P3 Pro vs realme P4: specifications at a glance
The figures below come from realme India product pages, not independent testing. Listed brightness, refresh rates, camera specifications, and battery capacities are manufacturer claims; they do not by themselves predict real-world results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P3 Pro 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 5G; realme describes a 4nm process. | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G; 4nm process, up to 2.6GHz. |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K display, up to 120Hz, quad-curved EdgeFlow; local peak brightness stated as 1500 nits. | 6.77-inch 1080 × 2392 HyperGlow AMOLED, up to 144Hz; realme states 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak. |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony IMX896 with OIS; realme states 4K video support. | 50MP OV50D40 with autofocus; official specifications state 4K at 30fps. |
| Additional rear camera | Not established on the product page cited here. | 8MP wide-angle camera with a 112° field of view. |
| Front camera | Not stated in the product-page information reviewed. | 16MP. |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical, 5860mAh rated; 80W Ultra Charge. | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W Ultra Charge. The package list includes an 80W adapter. |
| Memory and storage | Configurations not fully enumerated on the product page cited here; verify the exact variant before comparing. | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB configurations listed; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 stated. |
| Software | Based on Android 15, according to realme’s product page. | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. |
| Water and dust protection | realme says it was tested to IP69, IP68, and IP66, subject to the limitations described below. | An IP rating is not established on the P4 specification page cited here. |
| In the box | Not established on the product page cited here. | USB Type-C cable, adapter, protective case, SIM tool, and quick guide are listed. |
Sources: realme P3 Pro 5G product page and realme P4 5G specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
Which is better for gaming and display use?
Choose based on the display you prefer, not refresh rate alone
The P3 Pro pairs a 6.83-inch 1.5K quad-curved display with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Realme’s product page also claims BGMI support at 90 FPS, but its footnote says that support depends on a future Krafton game update. Check the current game version and settings before treating 90 FPS as available.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
The P4 lists a 144Hz maximum refresh rate and a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. A 144Hz panel specification does not mean a game will run at 144 frames per second: actual frame rates depend on the game, software, settings, and device support. No independent gaming test is available here to establish which phone sustains better performance.
Compare resolution and brightness claims carefully
The P3 Pro has the larger listed screen and higher stated resolution; the P4 has the higher listed refresh rate. Realme gives different kinds of brightness figures for the two phones: local peak brightness for the P3 Pro, and HBM and peak figures for the P4. Those labels and measurement conditions are not shown to be directly comparable, so the numbers alone do not prove that one screen will look brighter in every situation.
Which phone has the better battery?
By stated typical capacity, the P4 is larger: realme lists 7000mAh typical for the P4 and 6000mAh typical (5860mAh rated) for the P3 Pro. These are capacity specifications, not measured screen-on time or a guarantee of longer runtime. Actual battery life varies with screen settings, gaming, network conditions, software, and use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBoth models list 80W charging. Realme’s P4 package list specifies that an 80W adapter is included; the P3 Pro product-page information cited here does not establish its box contents.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
How do the cameras differ?
The P3 Pro’s product page identifies its 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera and optical image stabilization (OIS). The P4 lists a 50MP OV50D40 main camera with autofocus, plus an 8MP wide-angle camera with a 112° field of view. Realme lists 4K video support for the P3 Pro and 4K recording at 30fps for the P4.
These specifications identify different hardware and camera options, but megapixel counts and stabilization labels do not establish comparative photo or video quality. No independent camera testing is available here to support a claim that one takes better pictures.
What is the price difference between the realme P3 Pro and P4?
A like-for-like price difference is not established. On October 7, 2026, the realme India store displayed a selling price of ₹30,999 and an MRP of ₹45,999 for the P4 5G Steel Grey 8GB+128GB variant. This is a dated store snapshot, not a guaranteed current price. The current P3 Pro price was not verified, so subtracting a P3 Pro figure or calling the P4 cheaper would be unsupported.
Check the realme India P4 store listing and the P3 Pro listing at the same time before deciding on price. For a fair comparison, match RAM and storage, seller, warranty, and market; retailer discounts and availability can change.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
What to know about durability and manufacturer claims
Realme says the P3 Pro was tested to IP69, IP68, and IP66 under normal-use conditions. The company warns that water resistance may degrade over time and says immersion damage is not covered by warranty. Its stated IP68 condition is limited to still clear water up to 1.5m for 30 minutes; the phone is not designed for professional diving. These are manufacturer statements, not a recommendation to expose the device to water.
The P4 specification page cited here does not establish an IP rating, so do not assume it has protection equivalent to the P3 Pro. Realme also publishes P3 Pro claims including a 6050mm² vapor chamber, a score above 800,000 on AnTuTu, and more than 80% battery-capacity retention after four years under a simulated daily full charge/discharge cycle. These are realme or realme Labs claims; the benchmark and battery-retention results depend on test environment or simulation conditions and are not independent measurements.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the P3 Pro if you prefer a larger, higher-resolution curved screen, want the specifically identified OIS main camera, or value its manufacturer-stated gaming positioning. Verify BGMI’s current 90 FPS support in the game rather than relying on the future-update footnote.
- Consider the P4 if its larger stated battery, 144Hz display specification, or listed 8MP wide-angle camera better matches your priorities. Its box contents include an adapter and case according to realme’s specification page.
- Compare prices only after checking matching configurations. Current P3 Pro pricing and a same-date, same-variant price gap are not established by the figures above.
For either phone, confirm the exact model and regional version before purchase. 5G band support depends on operator deployment and does not establish compatibility with every network.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




