The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For India-market buyers, the realme P3 Pro adds a larger, higher-resolution display, a higher-tier listed chipset, optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera and 80 W charging. The realme P3 matches its headline 6000 mAh battery capacity and 120 Hz refresh rate, but lists 45 W charging and a smaller, lower-resolution screen. Third-party price pages checked in October 2026 showed the P3 at ₹15,999 and the P3 Pro at ₹17,999 or ₹20,999, depending on the page—not a guaranteed current price or a like-for-like offer.
realme P3 Pro vs realme P3: key specifications
| Specification | realme P3 Pro 5G | realme P3 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K, 120 Hz quad-curved AMOLED | 6.67-inch 120 Hz AMOLED |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP Sony IMX896 with OIS | 50 MP; the cited comparison listing does not specify OIS |
| Battery capacity | 6000 mAh typical; 5860 mAh rated | 6000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 45 W |
| Water-resistance claims | IP69/IP68/IP66; IP68 condition stated as still water up to 1.5 m for 30 minutes | IP69/IP68/IP66; IP68 condition stated as still water up to 2.5 m for 30 minutes |
Specifications are from realme’s P3 Pro product page and P3 product page. The P3’s listed specifications and the price pages are also summarized by 91mobiles and Smartprix.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the spec differences mean
Display: the Pro gives you more screen and resolution
Both models list a 120 Hz refresh rate, so that figure alone does not distinguish them. The P3 Pro’s 6.83-inch 1.5K panel is larger and has higher resolution than the P3’s 6.67-inch display. Choose the Pro if screen size and sharper detail matter more; the P3 keeps the same listed refresh rate in a more compact panel.
Chipset: different tiers, but no independent speed verdict
Realme specifies a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 in the P3 Pro and a Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 in the P3. That establishes a difference in the named chipsets, not how much faster either phone will feel in a particular game, app or daily task. The cited material contains no independent performance tests, so a categorical real-world speed claim would go beyond the evidence.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Camera: OIS is a hardware distinction, not a complete quality ranking
The P3 Pro’s official page names a 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS. The comparison listing identifies the P3’s main camera as 50 MP and does not list OIS. Optical stabilization can help counter movement while capturing a shot, but megapixel count and OIS alone do not establish which phone takes better photos overall.
Battery and charging: same headline capacity, higher Pro charging wattage
Both phones are listed with 6000 mAh batteries. Realme distinguishes the P3 Pro’s typical capacity (6000 mAh) from its rated capacity (5860 mAh); the figures should not be treated as two different battery sizes. The Pro lists 80 W wired charging, versus 45 W for the P3. These specifications do not establish comparative battery life or a tested charging time.
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Price difference: why the listed gap varies
Two third-party comparison pages checked in October 2026 showed the same P3 price but different P3 Pro prices:
| Comparison page snapshot | P3 Pro 5G | P3 5G | Observed difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, observed October 7, 2026 | ₹20,999 | ₹15,999 | ₹5,000 |
| Smartprix, page last updated October 5, 2026 | ₹17,999 | ₹15,999 | ₹2,000 |
These are dated third-party listing snapshots, not official MRPs, confirmed Amazon offers or a market-wide survey. The pages do not establish that the displayed phones are the same RAM/storage variant or seller. Check the exact Indian variant, seller, stock, warranty and price at checkout before deciding; the gap can change with offers and configuration. Realme’s March 10, 2025 P3 5G announcement provides launch information, not a current street-price guarantee.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which realme P3 should you choose?
Choose the P3 Pro if its upgrades matter to your use
- You want the larger, higher-resolution 6.83-inch 1.5K display.
- You prefer the P3 Pro’s listed Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 chipset, while recognizing that chipset names alone are not an independent performance test.
- You want OIS listed on the main rear camera.
- You value the higher stated wired charging power of 80 W rather than 45 W.
Choose the P3 if the lower observed price and core specs suit you
- You want a 120 Hz AMOLED display and are comfortable with the smaller 6.67-inch, lower-resolution panel.
- You do not need the P3 Pro’s listed OIS or 80 W charging.
- The P3’s 6000 mAh headline battery capacity and 45 W charging meet your priorities.
- Your chosen seller and exact variant make its checkout price meaningfully lower than the P3 Pro.
Water resistance: understand the conditions and warranty limit
Realme lists IP69, IP68 and IP66 claims for both models. Its stated IP68 test condition differs: still water up to 1.5 m for 30 minutes for the P3 Pro, and up to 2.5 m for the P3. Those manufacturer conditions are not a recommendation to submerge either phone. Realme warns on both product pages: “The device’s water and dust resistance is not permanent and may diminish over time because of normal wear and tear.” The company also says immersion damage is excluded from warranty.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




