The POCO X8 Pro Max has the newer listed chipset, a slightly larger display and a larger stated battery. The realme GT 7 adds a dedicated 50MP 2x camera and a higher-resolution 32MP selfie camera. There is no reliable fixed price winner in the available Indian listings: compare current prices for the same RAM and storage configuration before buying.
realme GT 7 vs POCO X8 Pro Max: key specifications
| Specification | realme GT 7 | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Listed chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e, 4nm (realme Singapore specifications) | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, 3nm (POCO global specifications) |
| Display | 6.78-inch 1.5K 120Hz LTPO AMOLED | 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED |
| Peak brightness claim | 6,000 nits peak (realme specification) | 3,500 nits peak over 25% of the display area (POCO specification) |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main, 50MP 2x camera, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide; no telephoto camera listed in the comparison |
| Front camera | 32MP | 20MP |
| Battery capacity | 7,000mAh typical; 6,850mAh minimum | 8,500mAh typical (POCO official specification) |
| Wired charging | 120W | 100W HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| Listed memory options | Singapore specifications: 12GB RAM, up to 512GB storage | Global specifications: 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB |
Specifications are from realme Singapore and POCO global. They describe those market pages, not necessarily every regional variant.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
Chipset and benchmark results
POCO lists the Dimensity 9500s, manufactured on a 3nm process, while realme lists the Dimensity 9400e on a 4nm process. The 91mobiles comparison reports higher benchmark scores for the POCO, but those results are secondary-source measurements rather than a guarantee that it will be faster in every app or maintain peak performance during extended gaming. The chipset names alone cannot establish sustained performance, thermal behavior or battery use.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What that means for a buyer
If current performance rankings and demanding workloads are your main concern, the POCO has the stronger published-on-paper position in this comparison. For a purchase decision, check independent testing of the exact regional models you can buy; the specifications here do not include controlled sustained-performance tests.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
How do the displays compare?
The POCO screen is 0.05 inches larger on the listed diagonals: 6.83 inches versus 6.78 inches. Both manufacturers specify 1.5K resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate, while realme identifies its panel as LTPO AMOLED.
The peak-brightness claims are not directly comparable measurements. POCO specifies 3,500 nits over 25% of the display area; realme lists 6,000 nits peak without the same condition in the cited specification. Those figures do not show how bright each screen stays across the whole panel or in ordinary use. Treat them as manufacturer claims, not a head-to-head brightness test.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Which phone has the more useful cameras?
Rear cameras
Both lists include a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The GT 7 also lists a separate 50MP 2x camera, giving it a dedicated telephoto option that the POCO comparison listing does not show. That can matter if you regularly take portraits or zoomed-in shots, but megapixel counts and camera presence alone do not prove which phone produces better photos.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Selfie cameras
realme lists a 32MP front camera; POCO lists 20MP. This is a resolution difference, not evidence by itself of better selfies, video or low-light results. The available specifications do not include hands-on camera comparisons.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Battery capacity and charging
POCO’s official global specifications state an 8,500mAh typical battery, 100W HyperCharge and up to 27W wired reverse charging. The 91mobiles comparison page instead shows 9,000mAh for the POCO, so use POCO’s manufacturer figure as the primary specification and treat the comparison-table figure as conflicting. realme specifies a 7,000mAh typical battery (6,850mAh minimum) and 120W charging.
These capacity and charging ratings do not establish real-world battery life or charging time. No independently controlled battery test is included here, and actual results can vary with usage, temperature and charger. Check the local box contents and charger compatibility if charging speed is important to you.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
Price difference: check the live listings
Indian price snapshots on two 91mobiles comparison variants are inconsistent for the GT 7. One displayed ₹51,999 for the GT 7 on Amazon and ₹48,999 for the POCO on Flipkart; another showed ₹41,999 for the GT 7 on Flipkart and ₹48,999 for the POCO on Flipkart. These were dynamic listings accessed on 7 October 2026, not stable or independently verified prices, and they do not establish a like-for-like configuration comparison.
Check the current 91mobiles comparison listing and its alternate page variant, then confirm the retailer’s live price, seller, RAM and storage before comparing. Prices and availability can change, and a lower amount for a different configuration is not a fair price comparison.
Regional versions and connectivity to verify
The realme figures above come from its Singapore specification page, while POCO’s come from its global product page. The 91mobiles price observations refer to Indian retailer listings. Memory options, network support, availability and box contents may differ by market, so verify the exact model sold where you live.
- POCO says availability of features such as eSIM and Wi-Fi 7 depends on region or carrier.
- realme notes that actual network-band use depends on local operator deployment.
- Confirm that the displayed price applies to the same RAM and storage configuration on both phones.
Which should you choose?
Consider the POCO X8 Pro Max if
- You prioritize the newer and higher-tier chipset listed in this comparison.
- You want the slightly larger display or the larger manufacturer-stated battery capacity.
- Its current price for your preferred configuration is competitive in your market.
Consider the realme GT 7 if
- You value a dedicated listed 50MP 2x rear camera.
- You prefer the higher-resolution front camera on the specification sheet.
- The GT 7 is the better live deal for the same memory configuration.
This is a specification-based decision, not a claim that either phone wins in measured camera quality, battery endurance or sustained gaming. The primary figures come from the POCO global specifications, realme Singapore specifications and 91mobiles comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




