What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The realme P4x 5G is the stronger choice on listed chipset and display resolution, while the realme 15x 5G offers faster listed charging and a specified 50MP front camera. Both list a 7000mAh typical battery and a 144Hz maximum refresh rate. The available India price evidence is incomplete: an official store listing showed the 15x 8GB+256GB at ₹27,999, but a matched current P4x price was not established.
realme 15x vs realme P4x: key specifications
| Specification | realme 15x 5G | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm, up to 2.4GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, 4nm, octa-core, up to 2.6GHz |
| Display | 6.8-inch HD+ (1570 × 720), up to 144Hz; HBM 1200 nits | 6.72-inch FHD+, up to 144Hz; 1000 nits peak brightness |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated minimum); 60W SUPERVOOC | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated); 45W Ultra Charge |
| Rear camera | 50MP Sony IMX852, f/1.8 | 50MP AI camera; product page advertises 4K video |
| Front camera | 50MP, f/2.4 | Details not established on the captured official product page |
| Storage and memory | 128GB or 256GB storage; 6GB or 8GB RAM options | UFS 3.1; official page highlights 256GB and dynamic RAM |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Based on Android 15 |
| Dust and water resistance | Official page advertises IP69 Pro; rating conditions and claim scope matter | IP64 specified; realme cautions resistance may diminish with use |
Sources: realme 15x specifications and realme P4x product page.
Which phone has the better performance and display?
On paper, the P4x has the advantage: its Dimensity 7400 Ultra is listed with a higher clock speed and a 4nm process, compared with the 15x’s Dimensity 6300 and 6nm process. The P4x also offers FHD+ resolution, while the 15x is HD+ at 1570 × 720. That difference in resolution is likely more noticeable for text and fine detail than the small difference in screen size.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Both phones advertise a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, so that figure does not separate them. The P4x product page also promotes a cooling system and performance figures, but those figures are manufacturer lab or benchmark claims, not independent measurements. Specifications alone do not establish real-world speed, gaming performance, or image quality.
Battery capacity and charging: same typical size, different charging rate
Both models list a 7000mAh typical battery. The 15x lists a 6820mAh rated minimum and 60W SUPERVOOC charging; the P4x lists a 6830mAh rated capacity and 45W Ultra Charge. So the 15x has the higher charging rating, while the listed typical capacities are the same.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE TDD 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/77/78/66]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity does not determine how long a phone lasts between charges. realme says P4x battery life depends on usage and that lab data may fluctuate; the specification figures are not an independent endurance comparison. Sources: realme 15x specifications and realme P4x product page.
Camera specifications
The 15x has a specified 50MP front camera with an f/2.4 aperture, which makes it the clearer choice if front-camera resolution is a priority on the available specifications. Its rear camera is a 50MP Sony IMX852 with an f/1.8 aperture. The P4x lists a 50MP AI rear camera and advertises 4K video, but front-camera details were not established on the captured product-page material. Megapixel counts and advertised video support do not by themselves establish comparative photo or video quality.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →India price difference and availability
The official realme India store displayed the 15x 5G 8GB+256GB variant at ₹27,999, with ₹33,999 shown as MRP. This is an observed listing, not a guaranteed current checkout price or a price for every configuration; offers, exchange benefits, and final payable amounts can vary. See the realme India Store listing.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
A current selling price for the P4x was not available on the official product page reviewed, so there is no verified like-for-like price difference to quote. realme’s newsroom announced the P4x India launch for December 4, 2025 (launch announcement), but a launch announcement does not establish today’s selling price. Check current listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, and compare final checkout totals rather than MRP against an offer price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you choose?
Choose the realme P4x 5G if
- You want the stronger listed chipset and FHD+ screen resolution.
- UFS 3.1 storage or the manufacturer-advertised cooling system matters to your priorities.
- You are willing to verify its current price and configuration before deciding, since a matched price was not established here.
Choose the realme 15x 5G if
- You prioritize its higher listed 60W charging rate.
- You want the specified 50MP front camera or a slightly larger 6.8-inch screen.
- You find a favorable current price for the exact RAM and storage variant you need.
Before buying, compare the precise configuration and checkout price. The P4x has the higher display resolution; the 15x has the higher listed charging rate. Neither specification sheet alone settles real-world performance, camera quality, or battery life.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




