Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The realme 14 Pro+ 5G is the higher-tier phone on paper. It lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 chipset, 80W charging, a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz display, and a 3x periscope camera. The realme P3 5G lists a Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 45W charging, a 6.67-inch FHD+ 120Hz AMOLED display, and a simpler rear-camera setup. Both phones list a 6000mAh typical battery. These are manufacturer specifications. No independent side-by-side camera, performance, or battery test is cited for this pair, so the comparison below is a reading of the published specs, with the price section handling the cost question separately.
Specifications compared
The figures below come from realme’s 2025 product information for each model. They describe what realme says the hardware is, not how it performs in use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Area | realme 14 Pro+ 5G | realme P3 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 4nm |
| Main display | 6.83-inch, 2800×1272, 120Hz | 6.67-inch FHD+ (1080×2400), 120Hz AMOLED |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP 3x periscope with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main, 2MP bokeh. No ultra-wide or telephoto camera is listed in its specifications. |
| Selfie camera | 32MP | 16MP |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical | 6000mAh typical |
| Charging | 80W SUPERVOOC | 45W fast charging |
| Water resistance | IP66, IP68, and IP69 (manufacturer-declared) | IP69 (realme India product page) |
What the spec gap means in practice
Camera range
The clearest hardware difference is the zoom system. The 14 Pro+ adds a dedicated 3x periscope camera with optical image stabilisation and an 8MP ultra-wide lens, while the P3’s listed rear setup stops at a main sensor and a 2MP bokeh camera. Buyers who shoot a lot of telephoto or wide-angle frames have a real reason to pay more. Buyers who mostly shoot with the main camera should weigh that the P3 also has a 50MP main sensor. Listed sensor resolution alone does not establish photo quality, and the same applies to the selfie cameras: 32MP on the 14 Pro+ and 16MP on the P3 are not proof that one takes better selfies.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Charging and battery
Both phones list the same 6000mAh typical battery capacity, so the difference is in how quickly they refill it. realme lists 80W SUPERVOOC charging for the 14 Pro+ and 45W fast charging for the P3. Typical capacity is a nominal figure, and real battery life depends on screen settings, network conditions, and workload. The charging gap is the more measurable of the two differences, but realme’s charging-time claims are still manufacturer figures.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Chipset
The 14 Pro+ uses the higher-tier Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and the P3 uses the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4. realme’s P3 product page describes the latter as “India’s 1st Snapdragon® 6 Gen 4 5G chipset,” which is the company’s own claim rather than an independently verified first. The chipset tier tells you what to expect on paper. It does not establish a specific speed gap in games or everyday tasks.
Display
The 14 Pro+ has the larger and higher-resolution panel, with a 2800×1272 resolution at 120Hz. The P3 also runs at 120Hz, on an AMOLED panel at 1080×2400. If a larger screen is the priority, the 14 Pro+ is the one that lists it. Panel brightness, colour accuracy, and real refresh-rate behaviour are not established by the specifications alone.
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) : TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or and/or 5G : N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N78]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB ROM Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Realme UI 5.0, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55), Adreno 710
- Rear: 50MP+64MP+8MP, Front: 32MP
Water resistance
The 14 Pro+ lists IP66, IP68, and IP69 ratings, and the P3 lists IP69 on realme’s India product page. These are protection ratings declared by the manufacturer. They are not a guarantee against damage in everyday use, and the test conditions behind each rating are defined in the model-specific documentation rather than in the marketing summary.
Price difference
A Smartprix listing last updated on 7 October 2026 gives the following figures. This is an aggregator snapshot, not a live quote from a single retailer.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
| Phone | Configuration in listing | Price in listing |
|---|---|---|
| realme P3 5G | Starting price as listed | ₹15,999 |
| realme 14 Pro Plus | 8GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹25,999 |
The listing implies a ₹10,000 gap between these two entries. That number should be read as a starting point. The P3 entry is a starting price, and the listing does not confirm that the two phones are at the same memory and storage configuration. It also does not confirm that both are in stock at the same seller on the same day. Prices for the same model also shift between launch, sale, and checkout, so mixing those figures into one comparison produces a misleading result.
To get a usable price gap, match the RAM and storage configuration first, then compare the final checkout price, including any bank or exchange offers that apply to you, at the same seller. Treat the listing as a way to see roughly where each phone sits, not as the final number you will pay.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : SA N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78 : NSA N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.77 inches, OLED, 1080 x 2392 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
Which one to choose
- Choose the realme 14 Pro+ if the 3x periscope zoom, ultra-wide lens, larger 1.5K display, or faster 80W charging matters to you enough to cover the premium at the configuration and seller you actually buy from.
- Choose the realme P3 if budget is the main constraint and its 50MP main camera, 120Hz AMOLED display, 6000mAh battery, and IP69 rating cover what you need.
This recommendation rests on published specifications and the dated price listing, not on hands-on testing of either phone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsBefore you buy
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration for both phones, since the listing’s 8GB+256GB entry applies only to the 14 Pro Plus.
- Compare the final checkout price at the same seller, including taxes, offers, and any exchange deduction.
- Check warranty terms and stock status for the specific seller you choose.
- Check that any case or screen protector is listed for the exact model name, because accessories for the 14 Pro+ and the P3 are not interchangeable by default.
What the specifications do not show
The specifications establish what realme lists for each phone. They do not show camera quality, real-world performance, or battery endurance in use, and no independent head-to-head test is cited for this pair. realme’s performance and battery claims should be read as the company’s own statements. The price figures are a single dated aggregator snapshot, so the gap you see at checkout may be larger or smaller than ₹10,000.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




