DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
Santa Clara desk10 min

Radeon 8065S vs 8060S: What the Gaming Performance Difference Really Means

Radeon 8065S is a modest 8060S refresh with variable gaming gains. Here is what the early FPS results mean and how to compare complete systems fairly.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: Radeon 8065S is a modest refresh of Radeon 8060S, not a new performance class. Both listed configurations use 40 graphics cores; the 8065S raises the published maximum GPU clock from 2.9 GHz to 3.0 GHz and appears in the newer Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 platform. Early game comparisons favor the 8065S, but the size of the gain changes sharply by game and by the host system’s power, cooling, memory and drivers.

That means you should compare complete laptops or mini PCs rather than pay a large premium for the GPU name alone. If two systems have similar prices and configuration, the 8065S is the faster choice. A well-cooled 8060S system can still deliver strong 1080p gaming, and a cheaper 8060S machine may offer better value.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the Radeon 8065S and 8060S actually are

These are integrated Radeon graphics processors in AMD’s Ryzen AI Max family. They do not have dedicated video memory or a separate graphics-card power budget. The GPU uses system memory and shares the host processor’s thermal and electrical limits, so the laptop or mini PC around the chip is part of the performance story.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD lists Radeon 8065S with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 and Radeon 8060S with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395. The official platform table gives each configuration 40 graphics cores. Notebookcheck identifies both as RDNA 3.5 designs with 40 compute units, which is why the 8065S should be viewed as a tuned successor rather than a larger GPU.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
  • Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
  • 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence
  • Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
  • Dual ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as sleeve bearing designs
Specification Radeon 8065S platform Radeon 8060S platform
Associated processor Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395
Graphics cores 40 40
Architecture and compute units RDNA 3.5; 40 compute units RDNA 3.5; 40 compute units
Maximum GPU clock 3.0 GHz 2.9 GHz
Maximum CPU boost Up to 5.2 GHz Up to 5.1 GHz
Default platform TDP 120 W in AMD’s developer-platform specification 120 W in AMD’s developer-platform specification

The 120 W figures are platform defaults, not the amount of power consumed by the GPU alone. A manufacturer can configure a system differently, and the CPU, GPU, memory controller and other components draw from the same thermal envelope.

Why a 100 MHz clock change does not predict a fixed FPS gain

Going from 2.9 GHz to 3.0 GHz is roughly a 3.4 percent increase in the listed maximum clock. That establishes an incremental specification change, but it is not a promise of 3.4 percent more frames. Games can be limited by shader throughput, memory bandwidth, CPU work, engine behavior, ray-tracing load or a system’s sustained temperature.

Integrated GPUs are especially sensitive to memory. The graphics cores read and write through the system’s shared memory, so capacity, memory speed and the firmware’s allocation policy can change results. VideoCardz noted faster LPDDR5X memory on the newer 8065S platform in the systems it examined. Without a matched test that holds memory and power constant, an observed uplift belongs to the whole machine, not automatically to the 8065S silicon.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The same caution applies to the CPU numbers. A 5.2 GHz versus 5.1 GHz CPU boost specification can matter in a CPU-limited game, but it is not a GPU clock and should not be used to explain every graphics result.

Early direct game results: 8065S ahead, with wide variation

VideoCardz’s October 10, 2026 coverage relayed early reviewer comparisons between an 8065S system and an 8060S system. The figures below are reviewer results reported by VideoCardz, not an AMD guarantee. The percentage column is calculated from the reported FPS and is useful for showing spread, not for predicting every game.

Game and settings Radeon 8065S Radeon 8060S Difference calculated from reported FPS
Forza Horizon 5, 1080p Ultra, FSR disabled 133 FPS 125 FPS 8 FPS; about 6.4% higher
Cyberpunk 2077, 1080p High 104 FPS 90 FPS 14 FPS; about 15.6% higher
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 151 FPS 107 FPS 44 FPS; about 41.1% higher
Black Myth: Wukong, 1080p highest preset 79 FPS 72 FPS 7 FPS; about 9.7% higher

The results range from a small single-digit advantage to a much larger difference in Shadow of the Tomb Raider. That spread is the reason no defensible “8065S is X percent faster overall” figure exists yet. The test systems did not represent a controlled laboratory swap, and the games differ in engine, settings and bottleneck.

Forza Horizon 5: a small but visible lead

At 1080p Ultra with FSR disabled, the reported 133 FPS versus 125 FPS result gives the 8065S an eight-frame advantage. Both averages are already high enough for a high-refresh display, so the practical benefit is smoother headroom rather than a change from unplayable to playable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
  • Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
  • 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
  • Dual-ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as standard conventional sleeve bearings designs
  • 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence

Cyberpunk 2077: more headroom at 1080p High

The reported 104 FPS versus 90 FPS result is a 14-frame difference. In a demanding open-world game, that extra margin can help maintain a target refresh rate, but the comparison does not establish whether the gain came from GPU clock, memory, power configuration, driver version or a combination.

Shadow of the Tomb Raider: an outlier-sized gap

The 151 versus 107 FPS result is far larger than the other examples. Treat it as evidence that some workloads respond strongly to the complete 8065S test configuration, not as a universal architecture uplift. A result this different deserves particular caution until multiple independent reviews repeat the same test with matched systems.

Black Myth: Wukong: a modest advantage in a heavy title

At 1080p on the highest preset, the reported averages were 79 FPS and 72 FPS. The seven-frame lead is meaningful for consistency, yet it is still far from the Shadow of the Tomb Raider spread. This is a useful reminder that a demanding modern game can show a relatively small gain even when another title shows a dramatic one.

Why the test conditions matter more than the badge

VideoCardz described a FEVM FAEX2 configuration that could maintain 160 W for up to 18 minutes during testing. That is a short-duration operating observation, not a claim that every 8065S machine can hold 160 W for an entire gaming session. Sustained temperatures, fan curves and firmware limits determine what happens after the initial boost period.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In a separate demonstration, ETA PRIME tested a GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro with a sustained 120 W power limit. At 1440p Ultra, Cyberpunk 2077 averaged around 69 FPS with FSR 4.1 upscaling. Red Dead Redemption 2 reached about 87 FPS with a mixture of Ultra and High settings without FSR. Crimson Desert reached the mid-90 FPS range at 1440p Ultra only with FSR Multi Frame Generation. These are demonstrations of one 8065S system and selected settings, not entries in the 8065S-versus-8060S table.

Upscaling and frame generation also change what an FPS number means. Upscaling renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output; frame generation inserts generated frames between rendered frames. They can raise the displayed frame rate, but generated frames do not provide the same input response or image detail as fully rendered frames. Always record whether either feature is enabled when comparing systems.

What the 8060S can already do

The older part is not merely a fallback. Tom’s Hardware reported 1080p results from a Minisforum MS-S1 Max and varied settings by title. Its summary included 66.8 FPS average in rasterized Cyberpunk 2077 and 45.4 FPS in a ray-tracing configuration using FSR 3 Quality mode.

Rank #3
ASRock Radeon RX 7600 Challenger Pro 8GB OC, AMD RDNA 3, 8GB GDDR6, PCIe 4.0, Triple Fans, 0dB Silent, 2695MHz Boost, Triple Fan Graphics Card
  • System Compatibility Note: 2.5‑slot card measuring 303 mm (L) x 131 mm (W) x 45 mm (H); requires a single 8‑pin power connector and a recommended 550W power supply. Please verify chassis clearance and power supply capacity before purchase.
  • Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
  • AMD RDNA 3 Architecture with AI & Ray Tracing Acceleration: Powered by 32 RDNA 3 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing Accelerators and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering lifelike lighting, shadows, and superior machine learning performance for enhanced gaming and content creation.
  • Powerful 1080p & 1440p Gaming Engine: Features a max boost clock of up to 2695 MHz, a game clock of 2280 MHz, and 2048 stream processors, ensuring outstanding frame rates in the latest titles.
  • 8GB High‑Speed GDDR6 Memory: Equipped with 8GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128‑bit interface running at 18 Gbps, delivering up to 288 GB/s bandwidth for high‑resolution textures and demanding game workloads.

Those figures are context rather than a direct uplift calculation. The test machine, settings and software path differ from the 8065S comparisons. They do show that a properly configured 8060S platform can provide smooth 1080p play when the game is tuned appropriately, while ray tracing remains a much heavier workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare an 8065S system with an 8060S system

1. Compare the complete device price

There is no standalone Radeon 8065S or 8060S card to install in a desktop. You are buying the processor platform, memory, motherboard, cooling solution, power adapter and chassis together. Compare the final prices of those complete configurations. A small premium for the 8065S can be sensible when every other component is equivalent; a large premium may buy little extra gaming value if the cheaper system has better cooling or more memory.

2. Verify the exact processor and memory configuration

Check that a listing actually uses Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 for an 8065S system or Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 for an 8060S system. Then check memory capacity and speed. Because the GPU shares system memory, two machines carrying the same GPU name can perform differently if one has slower memory, less capacity or a firmware setting that reserves less bandwidth for graphics.

3. Look for sustained power and cooling information

Peak power figures describe short bursts. Prefer reviews that show temperatures, clocks or frame rates after a long gaming loop. A compact machine that briefly boosts high can lose its advantage once heat soak forces lower clocks. Also check whether the advertised power limit applies to the whole platform or only to a selected performance mode.

4. Match every game setting

Use the same resolution, preset, ray-tracing option, texture quality, upscaler mode and frame-generation setting. “1080p High” and “1080p Ultra” are different tests, and an FSR-enabled result cannot be compared directly with a native-resolution result. Record the game build and driver date as well.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Account for drivers and retest dates

Graphics drivers can alter performance and fix game-specific problems. VideoCardz cautioned that reviewers may not retest older systems on the newest drivers, so a launch comparison can understate or overstate the difference at a later date. When possible, use results captured close together with the same driver branch.

6. Consider non-gaming workloads separately

The Ryzen AI Max platforms also differ in CPU, memory and AI capabilities. If you compile code, edit video or run local AI models, evaluate those workloads independently. Do not assign a CPU or memory advantage to the Radeon GPU merely because both components are inside the same processor package.

Rank #4
Sale
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
  • WINDFORCE Cooling System
  • Hawk Fan
  • Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
  • RGB Lighting
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one makes sense for different buyers?

Buying situation More sensible choice Reasoning
Two otherwise equivalent systems at nearly the same price 8065S Early matched-style comparisons favor it, and the extra headroom is useful for demanding games.
8060S system is substantially cheaper 8060S The older platform already handles 1080p gaming well; savings can outweigh a variable uplift.
Thin or thermally restricted chassis Whichever has better sustained cooling The chassis may determine long-session performance more than the 100 MHz specification difference.
High-refresh 1080p gaming 8065S when the price premium is modest The reported 104-versus-90 FPS and 133-versus-125 FPS results provide additional refresh-rate headroom.
1440p gaming with upscaling Compare the exact implementation Upscaler quality, frame generation, power mode and memory can dominate the result.
Mixed productivity, AI and gaming workloads Choose the better whole platform CPU cores, memory capacity, software support and cooling matter alongside GPU speed.

What the current evidence does—and does not—prove

  • It does show that early 8065S systems beat the compared 8060S system in four reported games.
  • It does not establish one universal percentage for all games, resolutions or power modes.
  • It does show that both products have 40 graphics cores, so the difference is not a jump to a larger core-count tier.
  • It does support treating the 8065S as an incremental refresh with a slightly higher published clock.
  • It does not isolate the effects of memory speed, cooling, sustained power or drivers from the GPU itself.
  • It does show that 8060S systems can deliver comfortable 1080p performance when configured and tuned well.

Common mistakes when reading 8065S versus 8060S benchmarks

Confusing CPU boost with GPU speed

The 5.2 GHz and 5.1 GHz numbers belong to CPU boost specifications. GPU maximum clocks are 3.0 GHz and 2.9 GHz. Mixing these figures leads to an incorrect explanation of the graphics difference.

Treating platform TDP as graphics-card wattage

AMD’s 120 W default is a platform specification. It is not a measurement of GPU-only consumption, and it does not guarantee that every retail system will run at that limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Combining unlike FPS results into an average

Do not average the FEVM, GMKtec and Minisforum figures. They use different processors, power limits, settings, resolutions and feature modes. A mathematically neat average would imply a level of control that the tests do not have.

Ignoring the difference between burst and sustained performance

A result captured during an 18-minute high-power window may not match the frame rate after an hour of play. Look for long-run behavior before choosing a small chassis for demanding games.

Assuming frame generation equals native rendering

Frame generation can make an overlay report a higher FPS while input latency and independently rendered frames remain lower. Compare like-for-like rendering modes when judging hardware.

A practical checklist before you buy

  1. Write down the exact processor model and confirm whether the graphics core is 8065S or 8060S.
  2. Record memory capacity, LPDDR5X speed and whether the memory is soldered or upgradeable.
  3. Find the manufacturer’s performance modes and the sustained platform power limit.
  4. Read a review that reports temperatures or clocks after an extended gaming run.
  5. Compare the same games at the same resolution, preset, ray-tracing mode and upscaling setting.
  6. Check the graphics-driver version and publication date of each benchmark.
  7. Calculate the total device cost, including the power adapter and any required memory configuration.
  8. Choose the 8065S for a modestly priced performance premium; otherwise, judge whether the 8060S system’s lower cost and stronger cooling provide better value.

Verdict

Radeon 8065S is faster in the first direct game comparisons, but the evidence describes a variable system-level advantage rather than a clean generational leap. The shared 40-core design and tiny published clock increase point to an incremental refresh. In practice, the 8065S can add useful 1080p headroom, while the 8060S remains a capable integrated gaming solution.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the 8065S when it comes in a similarly configured, well-cooled system at a reasonable premium. Choose the 8060S when it is meaningfully cheaper or paired with better sustained cooling and memory. The right decision comes from the complete machine and the settings you actually use, not from the Radeon number on the specification sheet.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence; Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
$529.00
SaleBestseller No. 2
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence; Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
$831.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT; WINDFORCE Cooling System; Hawk Fan; Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
$814.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.