Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
World desk16 min

Power Lost: A Better Way to Compare PSU Efficiency

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PSU efficiency is usually compared as a percentage: 90% efficient sounds only a little better than 87%, and 94% sounds only a little better than 92%. But those small percentage-point gaps can hide a much larger practical difference, because the useful question is not just how much power reaches the PC, but how much extra power the PSU must pull from the wall and throw away as heat.

Looking at power lost makes the comparison clearer. A system drawing 500W of DC power from its PSU will waste very different amounts depending on efficiency, and that waste affects electricity use, internal temperatures, fan speed, and noise. It also changes with workload, since PSUs are not equally efficient at every load level.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

By converting efficiency into watts lost, PSU comparisons become easier to relate to real builds. Instead of treating Gold, Platinum, or Titanium labels as abstract percentages, this approach shows what those ratings mean during gaming, rendering, idle use, and everyday mixed workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why Efficiency Percentages Hide the Real Difference

PSU efficiency is usually presented as a percentage: 90%, 92%, 94%, and so on. That makes comparisons feel simple, but the percentage alone does not show how much extra power the unit is pulling from the wall or dumping into the room as heat. A two-point gap can be small in one situation and meaningful in another, depending on the PC’s actual DC load.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 750W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty
  • 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
  • 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
  • Fully modular design
  • ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1

Efficiency describes the relationship between output power and input power. If a computer needs 500 W of DC power and the PSU is 90% efficient at that load, the wall draw is not 550 W. The correct calculation is output divided by efficiency: 500 W ÷ 0.90 = 555.6 W from the wall. The difference, 55.6 W, is power lost inside the PSU, mostly as heat. At 92% efficiency, the same 500 W load requires 543.5 W from the wall, losing 43.5 W. The label says “two percentage points better,” but the practical difference is about 12 W less waste at that workload.

This is where percentage-point comparisons can distort intuition. Going from 90% to 92% is not the same kind of real-world change as going from 94% to 96%, even though both are two percentage points. At a 500 W output load, 94% efficiency means 531.9 W from the wall and 31.9 W lost. At 96%, wall draw falls to 520.8 W and lost power drops to 20.8 W. That two-point improvement saves about 11.1 W. It is similar in watts to the 90-to-92 jump at this load, but as a share of the remaining waste it is much larger: the PSU is eliminating over a third of its losses, not merely improving by “2%” in a casual sense.

The confusion gets worse when people compare ratings without anchoring them to load. A high-efficiency PSU in a lightly loaded office PC may save only a few watts versus a decent lower-rated model. The same percentage gap in a workstation or gaming PC under sustained load can mean tens of watts. Since the heat produced by the PSU is the lost power, not the efficiency percentage, the useful question is not just “Is this unit 92% or 94% efficient?” It is “How many watts does this unit waste at the loads I actually use?”

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A simple example makes the difference clearer:

DC load Efficiency Wall power Power lost as heat
200 W 90% 222.2 W 22.2 W
200 W 94% 212.8 W 12.8 W
700 W 90% 777.8 W 77.8 W
700 W 94% 744.7 W 44.7 W

Both comparisons show a four-point efficiency difference, but the practical result changes with workload. At 200 W, the better unit saves about 9.5 W. At 700 W, it saves about 33 W. The efficiency percentage is the same on paper, yet the thermal, acoustic, and electricity impact is very different. Measuring lost power turns the rating into something concrete: watts you pay for, watts the PSU must dissipate, and watts that may influence fan speed inside the case.

Converting PSU Efficiency Into Power Lost

PSU efficiency tells you how much of the power drawn from the wall becomes usable DC power for your PC. The rest is lost inside the power supply, mostly as heat. Instead of stopping at “90% efficient” or “94% efficient,” convert that percentage into watts lost. That gives you a direct number you can compare against fan noise, case temperature, electricity use, and the size of the workload.

The basic relationship is simple: wall power = DC output ÷ efficiency. Once you know wall power, the loss is just wall power − DC output. For example, if a PC is actually using 500 W of DC power and the PSU is 90% efficient, the wall draw is 500 ÷ 0.90 = 555.6 W. The power lost as heat is 555.6 − 500 = 55.6 W. At 94% efficiency, the wall draw is 500 ÷ 0.94 = 531.9 W, and the lost power is 31.9 W.

That comparison is more useful than saying one unit is “4 percentage points better.” At a 500 W DC load, moving from 90% to 94% efficiency saves about 23.7 W of heat and wall power. That is roughly the heat output of a small case fan hub, an SSD stack, or a low-power network device running inside your room. It is not just an abstract rating difference; it is a measurable reduction in waste.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 850W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty
  • 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
  • 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
  • Fully modular design
  • ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1
DC Load Efficiency Wall Power Power Lost as Heat
300 W 90% 333.3 W 33.3 W
300 W 94% 319.1 W 19.1 W
500 W 90% 555.6 W 55.6 W
500 W 94% 531.9 W 31.9 W
800 W 90% 888.9 W 88.9 W
800 W 94% 851.1 W 51.1 W

The same efficiency gap matters more as the load rises. At 300 W output, the 90% unit loses 33.3 W while the 94% unit loses 19.1 W, a difference of 14.2 W. At 800 W output, the losses are 88.9 W and 51.1 W, a difference of 37.8 W. The percentage-point gap is unchanged, but the real waste grows with the amount of power your components need.

You can also calculate loss directly with one formula: lost power = DC output × ((1 ÷ efficiency) − 1). For a 650 W gaming load at 92% efficiency, that is 650 × ((1 ÷ 0.92) − 1) = 56.5 W lost. At 96% efficiency, it becomes 650 × ((1 ÷ 0.96) − 1) = 27.1 W lost. Framing the result in watts makes the comparison workload-aware: it tells you what the PSU is doing in your actual system, not just where it lands on a certification chart.

Comparing 80 PLUS Ratings at Realistic Loads

80 PLUS ratings are usually presented as efficiency percentages at fixed load points, such as 20%, 50%, and 100% of the PSU’s rated capacity. For a 650 W unit on 115 V internal non-redundant testing, the familiar minimums are 82/85/82% for Bronze, 87/90/87% for Gold, and 90/92/89% for Platinum at those three load points. Those numbers look close, especially when comparing Gold to Platinum, but converting them into power lost makes the difference easier to judge at the workloads a PC actually uses.

Take a gaming PC that delivers 350 W of DC power to the components during a heavy game load. On a 650 W PSU, that is about 54% load, close enough to the 50% test point for a practical comparison. At 85% efficiency, a Bronze unit would pull about 412 W from the wall and lose 62 W as heat. At 90% efficiency, a Gold unit would pull about 389 W and lose 39 W. At 92% efficiency, a Platinum unit would pull about 380 W and lose 30 W. The Bronze-to-Gold step cuts waste by roughly 23 W, while the Gold-to-Platinum step cuts it by about 9 W.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Example at 350 W DC Output Efficiency Wall Power Power Lost as Heat
80 PLUS Bronze near 50% load 85% 412 W 62 W
80 PLUS Gold near 50% load 90% 389 W 39 W
80 PLUS Platinum near 50% load 92% 380 W 30 W

The same comparison changes at lighter loads. Suppose the PC is browsing, streaming, or sitting in a light desktop workload while delivering 90 W DC. On a 650 W PSU, that is only 14% load, below the standard 20% certification point. The official rating no longer maps cleanly to the situation, and real model behavior matters more. A good Gold unit might still be efficient at low load, while an older Bronze unit could drop off sharply. If the Bronze unit runs at 78%, it pulls 115 W and loses 25 W. If the Gold unit runs at 86%, it pulls 105 W and loses 15 W. That 8 percentage-point gap is only 10 W at this workload, but it may persist for many hours per day.

At very high load, the lost-power view can be even more revealing. A workstation delivering 600 W DC from a 750 W PSU is running at 80% load. If one unit is 87% efficient, it pulls 690 W and dumps 90 W as heat. If another is 91% efficient, it pulls 659 W and dumps 59 W. The efficiency gap is only 4 percentage points, yet the heat difference is 31 W inside or near the PC. That can affect exhaust temperature, fan speed, and the amount of warm air pushed into the room during long renders, compiling jobs, or GPU compute sessions.

This is also where PSU sizing can distort simple rating comparisons. A 1000 W Gold PSU powering a 300 W gaming load sits at 30% load, while a 550 W Gold PSU powering the same system sits at 55% load. Both may carry the same badge, but they are operating on different parts of their efficiency curves. The better comparison is not “Gold versus Gold” or “Gold versus Platinum” in isolation; it is the number of watts each candidate loses at the system’s expected idle, gaming, and full-load power levels.

Rank #3
Thermaltake SMART 600W ATX 12V V2.3/EPS 12V 80 Plus Certified Active PFC Power Supply PS-SPD-0600NPCWUS-W
  • Delivers 600W Continuous output at plus 40℃. Compliance with Intel ATX 12V 2. 31 and EPS 12V 2. 92 standards
  • 80 PLUS Certified – 80% efficiency under typical load. Power good signal is 100-500 millisecond
  • Supports (2) PCI-E 6 plus 2pin Connectors. Active (PFC) Power Factor Correction, MTBF: 100, 000 hours
  • Industry Grade Protections: (OPP) Over Power Protection, (OVP) Over Voltage Protection, (SCP) Short Circuit Protection
  • Hold up time is 16 millisecond minimum within 60 percent load. Input frequency range 50 - 60 in Hz

What Lost Power Means for Heat, Noise, and Electricity Cost

Once PSU efficiency is converted into watts lost, the consequences become easier to understand. A power supply that delivers 500 W to the PC but pulls 556 W from the wall is losing 56 W inside the unit, almost entirely as heat. Another unit delivering the same 500 W while pulling 526 W is losing 26 W. The efficiency difference may look small on a spec sheet, but the practical difference is a 30 W heat source sitting inside or at the rear of the case whenever the system is under that load.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That heat has to go somewhere. Some of it exits directly through the PSU exhaust, but it still warms the area around the PC and can influence case temperature depending on PSU orientation and chassis design. In compact builds, poorly ventilated desks, home theater PCs, and systems with semi-passive cooling, 20 W to 40 W of extra waste heat can be noticeable. It may not transform a cool system into an overheating one by itself, but it adds to the same thermal budget as the CPU, GPU, motherboard VRMs, storage, and case fans.

Heat and fan behavior

Lost power also affects noise because PSU fan curves respond to internal temperature and load. A less efficient unit must dissipate more heat at the same DC output, so its fan may start earlier, spin faster, or stay active for longer after a gaming or rendering load. This is especially relevant when comparing two otherwise similar PSUs: the quieter model is often not just the one with the better fan, but the one that creates less heat for the fan to remove.

  • 10 W lost: usually easy to cool quietly, often compatible with fanless or semi-passive operation at light loads.
  • 30 W lost: comparable to adding a small always-on heat source inside the system area.
  • 60 W lost: enough waste heat that fan quality, grille design, and case airflow become much more noticeable.

The electricity cost is straightforward to estimate once the loss is expressed in watts. Mully the extra lost watts by hours of use, then convert watt-hours to kilowatt-hours. For example, if PSU A wastes 30 W more than PSU B during a daily four-hour gaming session, that is 120 Wh per day, or 0.12 kWh. Over 365 days, it becomes about 43.8 kWh. At $0.20 per kWh, that difference costs about $8.76 per year for that gaming workload alone.

Extra PSU Loss Daily Time at Load Yearly Energy Cost at $0.20/kWh
10 W 4 hours 14.6 kWh $2.92
30 W 4 hours 43.8 kWh $8.76
50 W 4 hours 73.0 kWh $14.60

For a single gaming PC, the direct electricity savings from a higher-efficiency PSU may be modest unless the machine runs many hours per day or electricity is expensive. The bigger benefit is often the combined effect: less heat dumped into the room, less stress on the PSU’s internal components, lower fan speeds, and a better chance of staying in a quiet operating range. In a workstation, server, render node, or household with mulle PCs, the cost side scales quickly because the same extra losses repeat across more hours and more machines.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This is where power lost becomes more useful than efficiency percentage alone. It connects the PSU rating to things the user can actually feel and measure: warm exhaust, fan noise, room temperature, and the utility bill. A 2-point efficiency gap is not automatically meaningful at every load, but a 30 W or 50 W loss difference during a common workload gives a much clearer sense of what that gap does in practice.

How Load Level Changes the Efficiency Story

PSU efficiency is not fixed. A unit rated at 90% efficiency does not deliver 90% efficiency at every possible output level. Efficiency changes with load, and most power supplies are at their best somewhere in the middle of their operating range. This matters because a gaming PC, workstation, or home server rarely pulls one constant amount of power. It may idle at 60W to 120W from the components, run a game at 300W to 500W, and briefly spike higher during rendering, compiling, or GPU-heavy workloads.

Rank #4
Sale
CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black | Native 12V-2x6 Cable Included, Low-Noise, Fully Modular, Cybenetics Gold, Modern Standby Mode, NA
  • Fully Modular PSU: Reliable and efficient, low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to connect the cables your system build needs.
  • Intel ATX 3.1 Certified: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transient power excursions from the GPU.
  • Keeps Quiet: A 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve keeps fan noise down, even when operating at full load.
  • 105°C-Rated Capacitors: Delivers steady, reliable power and dependable electrical performance.
  • Modern Standby Compatible: Extremely fast wake-from-sleep times and better low-load efficiency.

Looking at lost power makes these changes easier to understand. If the PC components need 100W DC and the PSU is 85% efficient at that low load, the wall draw is about 118W, so roughly 18W is lost as heat. If the same PSU is 92% efficient at a 400W load, wall draw is about 435W, so about 35W is lost. The efficiency percentage is better at 400W, but the absolute heat loss is still higher because much more power is moving through the PSU. Both views are true, but lost watts show what the case, fan curve, room, and power bill actually have to deal with.

Low loads can flatten the rating advantage

At very low loads, especially below 20% of rated capacity, efficiency often drops. This is where oversizing can become counterproductive. A 1000W PSU powering a system that idles at 70W is operating at only 7% load. A 550W or 650W model in the same system may sit closer to its efficient range during everyday use. The larger unit may still be excellent, but its premium rating does not guarantee lower wall power at idle if the platform is not optimized for light-load efficiency.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For example, suppose a PC needs 80W DC at idle. If a large PSU is 82% efficient at that point, it pulls about 98W from the wall and loses 18W. A smaller, high-quality unit running at a healthier part of its curve might be 88% efficient, pulling about 91W and losing 11W. The percentage difference is only six points, but the practical result is 7W less waste every hour the system sits idle. On a machine that idles all day, that can matter more than a small advantage at a load the PC rarely reaches.

Peak efficiency is not the same as best fit

The common 80 PLUS test points, such as 20%, 50%, and 100% load, are useful reference markers, but they do not describe every real workload. A 750W PSU at 50% load is supplying 375W, which may match a midrange gaming session well. A 1200W PSU supplying that same 375W is only at about 31% load. Depending on the designs being compared, either unit could be more efficient there. The label alone cannot answer that; the efficiency curve or a measured review can.

  • Idle systems benefit from strong low-load efficiency, especially if they run many hours per day.
  • Gaming PCs should be compared around their typical combined CPU and GPU draw, not just maximum PSU capacity.
  • Workstations need good efficiency at sustained heavy loads where lost watts turn directly into continuous heat.
  • Quiet builds should consider where the fan starts spinning and how much heat the PSU must remove at common loads.

A workload-aware comparison asks: at the power levels this PC will actually use, how many watts does each PSU waste? That question avoids overvaluing a badge and undervaluing the curve. A higher-rated, larger, more expensive unit can be the right choice when it stays efficient across the system’s real load range, handles transient spikes, and keeps fan noise low. But if it spends most of its life far below its efficient zone, a smaller quality PSU may lose less power in everyday use while still leaving enough headroom for upgrades and spikes.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Using Power Lost to Choose the Right PSU

Once you compare power supplies by watts lost instead of efficiency percentage alone, PSU selection becomes more practical. The goal is not simply to buy the highest-rated unit available, but to find a model that wastes little power at the loads your PC will actually use. A 1000 W Platinum PSU may look impressive on paper, but if your system spends most of its life drawing 80 W to 250 W from the components, its real advantage depends on how efficient it is in that specific range, not at its headline capacity.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Start by estimating your system’s DC load: the power delivered to the components, not the power pulled from the wall. A gaming PC with a midrange CPU and GPU might draw 60 W to 90 W at idle, 250 W to 400 W while gaming, and 500 W or more only during synthetic stress tests or short spikes. At each of those points, divide the DC load by the PSU’s efficiency to estimate wall power, then subtract the DC load to find power lost as heat. For example, at a 300 W component load, a 90% efficient PSU pulls about 333 W from the wall and loses 33 W. A 94% efficient PSU pulls about 319 W and loses 19 W. The gap is not “4%”; it is about 14 W of heat whenever that workload is sustained.

Best Value
Sale
Thermaltake Smart 500W 80+ White Certified PSU, Continuous Power with 120mm Ultra Quiet Cooling Fan, ATX 12V V2.3/EPS 12V Active PFC Power Supply PS-SPD-0500NPCWUS-W
  • Delivers 500 Watt Continuous output at plus 40 degree. Compliance with Intel ATX 12 Volt 2.31 and EPS 12V 2.92 standards
  • 80 PLUS Certified, 80 percentage efficiency under typical load
  • Supports (2) PCI E 6plus2pin Connectors. Active (PFC) Power Factor Correction, MTBF: 100,000 hours
  • Industry Grade Protections: (OPP) Over Power Protection, (OVP) Over Voltage Protection, (SCP) Short Circuit Protection
  • High Quality Components
Component Load 90% Efficient PSU 94% Efficient PSU Difference in Lost Power
100 W 11 W lost 6 W lost 5 W
300 W 33 W lost 19 W lost 14 W
600 W 67 W lost 38 W lost 29 W

This view helps separate meaningful upgrades from cosmetic ones. If two PSUs differ by only 3 W to 6 W of loss during your normal use, the more expensive model may not pay for itself through electricity savings. It may still be worth buying for better build quality, quieter fan tuning, longer warranty, ATX 3.x support, better transient handling, or lower coil noise risk, but those are separate benefits. On the other hand, if a workstation, render box, home server, or high-end gaming PC sits at 400 W to 700 W for hours at a time, cutting 20 W to 40 W of loss can reduce case temperature, fan speed, and long-term electricity use in a way you can actually notice.

Apply the method before choosing capacity

Capacity still matters, but power lost keeps it in context. Choose enough wattage for sustained load, GPU transient spikes, connector requirements, and future upgrades, then check where your common loads fall on the efficiency curve. A PSU is often at its best around moderate load, but modern high-quality units can also perform well at low load. Oversizing too far can move everyday use into a less efficient part of the curve, while undersizing can increase fan noise, heat, and stress under heavy load.

  • For office and light-use PCs: prioritize low-load efficiency, quiet operation, and appropriate capacity over extreme wattage.
  • For gaming PCs: compare loss around typical gaming draw, not just maximum GPU and CPU stress-test numbers.
  • For workstations: calculate loss at sustained render, compile, simulation, or AI workloads where small efficiency differences run for many hours.
  • For always-on servers: even a 5 W to 15 W reduction can matter because it applies all day, every day.

The best PSU choice is the one that combines safe capacity, strong electrical performance, suitable connectors, low noise, and low wasted power at your real workloads. Efficiency ratings are useful shortcuts, but watts lost tells you what the rating means in practice: how much extra power you buy, how much heat enters the room, and how hard the PSU may need to cool itself while your system does its actual work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate how much power my PSU is wasting as heat?

Divide the DC power your PC components are using by the PSU efficiency, then subtract the DC power. For example, if your PC needs 400 W and the PSU is 90% efficient, it draws about 444 W from the wall and loses about 44 W as heat. The formula is: wall power = load ÷ efficiency.

Is a 2% efficiency difference between power supplies actually noticeable?

It depends on the load. At 100 W, the difference between 90% and 92% efficiency is only about 2.4 W of lost power, which is usually insignificant. At 600 W, that same gap becomes about 14.5 W, which can matter more for heat, fan noise, and long-term electricity use.

Should I always buy the highest 80 PLUS rating to save money on electricity?

Not necessarily. Higher-rated PSUs are usually more efficient, but the electricity savings may take years to offset a much higher purchase price. The upgrade makes the most sense for systems that run many hours per day, operate at higher loads, or benefit from reduced heat and quieter cooling.

Does buying a much larger wattage PSU improve efficiency?

Only sometimes. PSUs are usually most efficient around the middle of their load range, so a massively oversized unit may run at a low-load point where efficiency is not ideal. A good target is a PSU that puts your typical gaming, rendering, or workstation load somewhere in the efficient part of its curve while still leaving enough headroom for power spikes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How does lost PSU power affect case temperature and fan noise?

Every watt lost by the PSU becomes heat that must be moved out of the power supply and often out of the case area. A PSU losing 30 W will generally be easier to cool quietly than one losing 60 W at the same PC load. Lower lost power can mean slower PSU fan speeds, less exhaust heat, and a quieter system under sustained workloads.

Bottom Line

PSU efficiency percentages are useful, but they can hide what actually matters: how many watts are being wasted as heat at your real workload. Comparing power lost makes the difference between units easier to understand, especially when judging cost, case thermals, fan noise, and whether a higher-rated PSU is worth paying for.

When choosing a PSU, look past the badge and check efficiency at the loads your system will actually hit. Pick a quality unit that fits your wattage needs, runs efficiently in your typical range, and avoids turning unnecessary waste heat into higher temperatures and more noise.

Quick Recap

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.