Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteA microVM can give a self-managed PostgreSQL database a more isolated home and a private network path without turning it into a managed database. That is the tradeoff Dhruv Malaviya describes: “It wasn’t just cost. It was isolation.” The choice shifts database operations—backups, patching, monitoring, and recovery—to the team running it, so a lower hosting bill is only part of the decision.
Why choose a microVM for PostgreSQL?
Malaviya frames a microVM as a middle ground between a managed database and a database container on a shared host. In the article, the goal is isolation, stable resources, and a workable backup strategy while retaining control of the database. He summarizes the concept as “A microVM is a tiny virtual machine,” and contrasts its own kernel and userspace with a container’s shared kernel. That is a simplified explanation of the model, not a general security guarantee or evidence of a particular performance level. Malaviya’s article describes his motivation and setup.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Whether the boundary is useful depends on what the hosting provider actually implements, how the network is configured, and how the operator secures and maintains PostgreSQL. MicroVM isolation does not make the database managed: the customer still owns database administration and recovery.
What the example setup does
Malaviya’s example provisions a Krova Cloud Cube with 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 80 GB of disk, and Ubuntu 24.04, then installs PostgreSQL. It configures PostgreSQL to listen on a private interface, allows clients from the application’s subnet in pg_hba.conf using scram-sha-256, and has the application connect to the database Cube’s private IP. The example does not expose port 5432 publicly.
#1 Best Overall
- 【AMD Ryzen 5 3501U Mini PC For Enhanced Daily Performance】Powered by AMD Ryzen 5 3501U processor with 4 cores and 8 threads, this mini pc provides responsive performance for office applications, home entertainment, online learning, media playback, and everyday computing.
- 【16GB Memory & 512GB Storage With Expansion Options】Built with 16GB DDR4 RAM and 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD, this mini computer provides more space for applications, files, videos, and daily content. Upgrade memory up to 32GB, expand SSD storage up to 2TB, or add a 2.5-inch HDD.
- 【Flexible Small Desktop Computer For Home Applications】This small desktop computer is designed for home office, streaming, personal server setups, digital entertainment, and light gaming. The upgraded memory helps support smoother operation when using more applications.
- 【Triple Display Setup & Flexible Connectivity】Dual HDMI ports and a full-function USB-C port support up to three displays. This micro pc offers convenient connectivity with WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, Gigabit Ethernet, and multiple USB ports.
- 【Compact Mini Desktop With Space-Saving Design】Measuring only 5.0 × 4.4 × 1.6 inches, this small pc saves valuable desk space. VESA mount support allows installation behind compatible monitors, making it suitable for home offices and compact workspaces.
These are the author’s described steps, not a recipe tested or independently validated here. A private address reduces public exposure but does not replace access controls: restrict which workloads can reach the database, use strong credentials, control administrative access, and keep the host and PostgreSQL patched.
How the options differ
The right comparison is not just a monthly compute charge. Consider who operates the database, how quickly it must recover, what network exposure is acceptable, and whether the team can respond to failures.
Rank #2
- MINI PC COMPUTER OFFICE BUSINESS PERSONAL - GMKtec Nucbox G11 PLUS Series is equipped with the Ryzen 5 3500U, a 64-bit quad-core mid-range performance x86 mobile microprocessor. This processor is based on AMD's Zen+ microarchitecture and is fabricated on a 12 nm process. The 3500U operates at a base frequency of 2.1 GHz with a TDP of 15 W and a Boost frequency of 3.7 GHz. This APU supports up to 32 GB of dual-channel DDR4-2400 memory and incorporates Radeon Vega 8 Graphics operating at up to 1.2 GHz. 20% Multi-core Performance increase over previous Ryzen 3 models such as 4300U. 35% performance increase over the Intel N-series N95/N97/N150.
- AMD RADEON GRAPHICS 1.2GHz - this powerful mini computer with 480% Faster Integrated Graphics: The built-in AMD Radeon Graphics GPU delivers a staggering 480% higher 3DMark Time Spy performance than the Intel N150's UHD graphics. Powered by dedicated shader cores clocked at 1.2GHz, it dramatically outperforms the N150 for intensive visual tasks and surpasses the 4300U's iGPU by 21% in raw computational throughput. With support for triple independent 4K displays, H.265/HEVC encoding, and modern APIs like DirectX 12 and Vulkan, this GPU turns the R2514 into a true multimedia powerhouse for professional edge computing, industrial HMI, or high-end digital signage station.
- DUAL CHANNEL 16GB RAM MEMORY - The R2514 platform supports dual-channel DDR4 memory (2×8GB; Total 16GB), effectively doubling the data pathway between RAM and the processor compared to a single 16GB stick used in N150 or 4300U systems. With dual-channel, the GPU experiences zero memory bottlenecks, resulting in significantly higher frame rates (up to 30% improvement in gaming scenarios), smoother 4K video playback, and faster application responsiveness—especially in professional workloads like CAD viewing, real-time data visualization, and multitasking across multiple displays.
- DUAL NIC 2.5GBE ETHERNET - The G11 mini PC with dual 2.5GbE ports, you can transform it into a high-speed, all-in-one networking hub. This setup enables it to function as a professional-grade firewall and router (using software like pfSense/OPNsense) for unbeatable network security and ad-blocking, a blazing-fast Network Attached Storage (NAS) server, and a compact server for a home lab running virtual machines and containers (with Proxmox). It can also be used to create a dedicated, isolated network for IoT devices and security cameras or as a compact VPN server for secure remote access.
- UNLEASH RAW PERFORMANCE MODE 35W - Dominate demanding tasks with the AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 processor. When switched to Performance Mode in the BIOS (press "Esc" key repeatedly during boot, save then exit), this mini PC delivers superior multi-core processing power, significantly outperforming Intel N-series chips in CPU-intensive applications, multitasking, and creative workloads.
| Option | Operational ownership | Network and isolation considerations | Cost evidence in Malaviya’s example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Managed PostgreSQL | The provider handles some database operations, but the exact division of responsibility depends on the service and plan. Confirm backup, restore, patching, monitoring, and incident terms. | Check private connectivity, administrative access controls, and the provider’s isolation model. | Approximately $50–200+ per month, an estimate in Malaviya’s August 19, 2026 article; prices vary and this is not a current or market-wide price comparison. |
| PostgreSQL on a VPS | You operate PostgreSQL and its backups, monitoring, updates, and recovery. | The example describes a VPS with a public IP; public reachability should be constrained rather than assumed necessary. | Approximately $20–50 per month, Malaviya’s dated estimate; prices vary and the figure is not independently verified. |
| PostgreSQL on a microVM | You still operate PostgreSQL and its backups, monitoring, updates, and recovery. | The example connects the application over a private IP and does not expose port 5432 publicly. Verify the provider’s actual isolation and networking implementation. | About $10 per month for the cited Krova Cube configuration (2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 80 GB disk), per Malaviya’s August 19, 2026 article. Current availability, configuration, and pricing are not independently verified. |
The figures above are the author’s approximate examples, not third-party market statistics. A complete cost estimate should also include backup storage, monitoring, staff time, and the engineering and on-call capacity needed to restore service.
Backups determine whether self-hosting is viable
Malaviya suggests a daily pg_dump uploaded to encrypted object storage as a starting point for a small project. That can provide logical backups, but a daily dump does not provide point-in-time recovery (PITR). If the acceptable data-loss window is shorter than a day, that schedule alone does not meet the recovery point objective.
Rank #3
- Dell PowerEdge T140 Mini Tower Server for Small Businesses, Branch Locations, and Home Offices
- Intel Xeon E-2124 Quad-Core 3.3GHz 8MB CPU, Max Turbo Up To 4.3GHz Memory: 32GB DDR4 PC4-21300 2666MHz Unbuffered Memory
- 8TB (4 x 2TB) 7.2K 6Gb/s SATA 3.5" HDDs for High Capacity Storage; PERC S140 6Gb/s RAID Controller
- iDRAC9 Basic; On-Board Dual Port 1Gb LOM
- iDRAC9 Basic; On-Board Dual Port 1Gb LOM
PostgreSQL 18 documents three broad backup approaches: SQL dumps, file-system-level backups, and continuous archiving. Continuous archiving uses a base backup together with the required sequence of archived write-ahead log (WAL) records to recover to a chosen point in time. The documentation explicitly says that pg_dump and pg_dumpall produce logical dumps and cannot be used as part of a WAL-replay continuous-archiving process. See the PostgreSQL 18 Backup and Restore documentation.
Before relying on any plan, specify how much data loss is acceptable (recovery point objective), how quickly service must return (recovery time objective), and who responds when a backup fails. Decide retention, keep copies off the database host, encrypt stored backups, and test restores. For production needs that exceed what dumps can meet, plan and operate WAL archiving and restore drills; a backup that has never been restored is not proof of recoverability.
Rank #4
- WHY CHOOSE G3 ULTRA MINI PC PENTIUM GOLD 7505 - Choose the Intel Pentium Gold 7505 for snappier everyday responsiveness: It delivers up to 30% faster single-core performance than the Ryzen 5 3500U, making office apps and web browsing feel noticeably quicker, while its Intel UHD Graphics (48 EUs) provides 2.4x the GPU performance of the N100 & N150's 24-EU graphics, ensuring smoother 4K streaming and light photo editing.
- 16GB RAM MEMORY & 512GB STORAGE - GMKtec Nucbox G3 Ultra mini computer is prebuilt with 16GB LPDDR4 RAM at 3200 MT/s, you will enjoy a speedier experience with Built-in 512GB M.2 SATA Hard Drive. Our mini desktop pc boots up in seconds, work on multiple browser tabs, software applications and quickly transfers files. There is a primary slot and secondary expansion storage. Primary slot is M.2 2280 PCIE and secondary slot is M.2 2280 SATA.
- RICH INTERFACE - Nucbox pentium mini computer is equipped with 3* USB 3.2 Gen2 ports, up to 10Gbps/S, 1*USB 2.0, HDMI(4K@60Hz)*2, 3.5mm Audio Jack. Supports WiFi 6, and Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 2.5GbE network connectivity, Bluetooth 5.2. This Mini PC supports multiple device connection and can be used with servers, monitoring equipment, office equipment, displays, projectors, televisions, etc.
- 4K DUAL SCREEN DISPLAY - Mini desktop computer is equipped with upgraded Intel Graphics(max 1000MHz), supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding, connect the pc with a projector as a home theatre, enjoy a variety of entertainments. Two HDMI 2.0 ports allows you to multi-task efficiently on two 4K@60Hz displays.
- UPGRADED COOLING FAN - The G3 Ultra has upgraded the cooling fan to reduce fan noise and thermals. We are using an upgraded thermal paste as well to help reduce heat on the CPU.
When does a microVM-hosted database make sense?
Good fit: small workloads and learning
Malaviya presents the simple setup as suitable for side projects, small SaaS, learning, and experimentation. It can make sense when the team wants control and private networking, understands the operating work, and can tolerate the recovery characteristics of its backup plan.
Recommended Free Tools
Production requires operational capacity, not just isolation
For a production service, decide based on availability needs and recovery objectives—not on the microVM label alone. Confirm that the team can patch PostgreSQL and the operating system, monitor capacity and failures, protect and verify backups, and execute recovery or failover when needed. The article mentions WAL archiving, PITR, failover, and monitoring as additions for production; each adds operational responsibility rather than arriving automatically with the VM.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Processor】AMD Ryzen 5 2400GE delivers fast, reliable performance for office work, web browsing, and everyday multitasking.
- 【Storage & Memory】16GB DDR4 RAM for smooth multitasking; 256GB SSD for quick boot times and plenty of room for files and applications.
- 【WiFi Included】A USB WiFi adapter is included in the box, so you can join a wireless network as soon as you power the machine on — no separate purchase needed. DisplayPort video output, multiple USB 3.0/3.1 ports, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, and audio jacks cover everyday home and office needs.
- 【Ready to Use】Ships with Windows 11 Pro pre-installed and activated, plus a wired keyboard and mouse. Plug in and get to work.
- 【BUY WITH CONFIDENCE】Professionally refurbished, tested, and certified to look and work like new; 90-day warranty and technical support.
A practical decision checklist
- Ownership: Identify who patches, monitors, backs up, restores, and handles incidents. Establish what a managed provider covers if you choose that route.
- Recovery: Set recovery point and recovery time objectives, then choose a backup and restore design that meets them. Schedule and assign restore tests.
- Network: Keep database access on the intended private path where possible, limit it to authorized application and administrative sources, and avoid unnecessary public exposure.
- Isolation: Verify the provider’s actual boundary and understand what remains your responsibility.
- Total cost: Include infrastructure, backup storage, monitoring, staff time, and recovery engineering—not only the VM or database line item.
- Workload fit: Match the design to the service’s availability and data-loss tolerance and to the team’s ability to operate it.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




