The POCO X8 Pro is the better-documented choice: POCO confirms its 6.59-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, Dimensity 8500-Ultra chip, 50MP main camera with OIS, 6500mAh typical battery and 100W HyperCharge. POCO India lists an X8 Power model, but its detailed specifications and official India price are not established in the available official pages. A comparison site lists some X8 Power 5G specifications and a ₹35,999 retailer price snapshot, but those details need confirmation before you choose.
At a glance: what is confirmed?
| Specification | POCO X8 Pro | POCO X8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Official India catalogue presence | Listed by POCO India | Listed by POCO India as “X8 Power”; detailed specifications are not shown in the catalogue evidence |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra; octa-core CPU up to 3.4GHz and Mali-G720 MC8 GPU, per POCO’s global specifications | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, reported by 91mobiles; not confirmed by the official material cited here |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K (2756 × 1268) AMOLED, up to 120Hz, per POCO | 6.83-inch AMOLED, reported by 91mobiles; resolution and refresh rate are not established here |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide, per POCO product information and POCO’s specifications | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide, reported by 91mobiles; stabilization details are not established here |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited POCO material | 32MP, reported by 91mobiles; not confirmed by official material cited here |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh typical capacity, 100W HyperCharge and up to 27W wired reverse charging, per POCO; actual output and compatibility may vary | Not stated in the cited official material or comparison data summarized here |
| Memory and storage | POCO’s global page lists 8GB+256GB, 8GB+512GB and 12GB+512GB; availability varies by market | 8GB RAM reported by 91mobiles; storage configuration is not established here |
| Water and dust protection | IP68 rating claimed by POCO, subject to its specified freshwater laboratory conditions | Not stated in the cited sources |
| Price evidence for India | No reliable current price established; comparison-page snapshots differ | ₹35,999 at Flipkart in a 91mobiles page snapshot; not a live verified quote |
POCO India’s catalogue lists “X8 Power” alongside X8 and X8 Pro, but catalogue presence alone does not verify the Power model’s specifications, current stock or price. The X8 Pro figures above come from POCO’s global product information and specifications, so local configuration and availability can differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which has the stronger case on specifications?
Choose the X8 Pro if you want a verified performance and display profile
POCO identifies the X8 Pro’s processor as the Dimensity 8500-Ultra, with a CPU clock speed of up to 3.4GHz and Mali-G720 MC8 graphics. Its 6.59-inch display has a listed 2756 × 1268 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent head-to-head test results.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The smaller listed screen may also suit someone who prefers a less expansive phone, although screen size alone does not establish overall dimensions or one-handed comfort.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Consider the X8 Power only after checking its exact model
91mobiles reports a larger 6.83-inch AMOLED screen, Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 processor, 50MP and 8MP rear cameras, a 32MP front camera and 8GB RAM for the X8 Power 5G. Those are third-party comparison-page claims, not specifications confirmed by the POCO pages cited here. The comparison does not establish enough verified details to make a dependable performance or value verdict.
How do the cameras and battery compare?
POCO specifies a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultra-wide camera for the X8 Pro. The X8 Power’s reported 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide counts do not tell you whether its main camera has OIS or how the two phones perform in real-world photos. No independent comparative camera test is established by the cited sources.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
For the X8 Pro, POCO lists a 6500mAh typical-capacity battery, 100W HyperCharge and wired reverse charging up to 27W. Actual charging output and compatibility are subject to POCO’s qualifications. POCO also says to check with the local seller about whether a power adapter is included in the box. The cited evidence does not establish the X8 Power’s battery capacity, charging speed or adapter inclusion, so a battery-life or charging-speed winner cannot be named.
What is the price difference in India?
There is no defensible exact price difference from the available figures. 91mobiles displays ₹35,999 at Flipkart for the X8 Power 5G, but this is a page snapshot rather than a live verified offer. The same comparison source shows inconsistent X8 Pro price snapshots, including ₹39,690 and ₹42,990 on different variants, and another view marks it unavailable.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage tier on the same date and seller basis. Check whether the displayed amount depends on a bank offer, instant discount or limited stock, and verify that the listing names the exact model you intend to buy. POCO India’s catalogue is useful for checking which model names it lists, but the cited page does not establish an official price for the X8 Power.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Do not confuse POCO X8 with X8 Power 5G
POCO’s separate POCO X8 specifications page describes a different device, including a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 and an 8340mAh battery. Those details should not be attributed to the X8 Power 5G just because the names are similar.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Verdict: which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO X8 Pro if you want a phone whose key display, chipset, camera and charging specifications are documented by POCO, and you can confirm the local variant and price.
- Wait to verify the POCO X8 Power 5G if its reported larger display or other listed features appeal to you. Confirm its exact regional model, official specifications, storage options and current seller price before treating the comparison-page claims as a buying basis.
- Do not choose based on a supposed price gap between the two: the available X8 Pro price snapshots are inconsistent, and the X8 Power figure is not a current verified quote.
POCO’s X8 Pro product information describes its IP68 rating under specified freshwater laboratory conditions: up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes, subject to those conditions. This does not mean the phone is safe for every kind of water exposure.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




