The POCO X8 Pro Max is the larger, higher-tier model on paper, with a newer listed chipset, a bigger battery and 100W charging. The POCO X7 Pro is smaller and may cost less. Xiaomi’s France store showed starting prices of €479 for the X8 Pro Max and €373 for the X7 Pro 5G—a €106 gap at the time those listings were surfaced, not a matched-price comparison.
POCO X7 Pro vs X8 Pro Max: the key differences
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, 4nm, up to 3.25GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, 3nm, up to 3.73GHz |
| Display | 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz |
| Typical battery and charging | 6000mAh; 90W HyperCharge | 8500mAh; 100W HyperCharge |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Light Fusion 600 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Dimensions and weight | Mexico listing: 160.75mm high, 75.24mm wide; 195g (plastic) or 198g (PU) | UK listing: 162.9mm high, 77.9mm wide, 8.2mm thick; 218g |
| Water and dust rating | IP rating not established by the cited Mexico specification page | IP68 stated by POCO; protection is subject to laboratory conditions and limitations |
These specifications come from different regional product pages: the X7 Pro figures are from Xiaomi Mexico, while the X8 Pro Max size and display figures are from Xiaomi UK. Local variants, materials, package contents and network compatibility may differ. Xiaomi Mexico’s X7 Pro specifications and Xiaomi UK’s X8 Pro Max specifications are the relevant regional references.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more does the X8 Pro Max cost?
Xiaomi France’s store listing surfaced a starting price of €479 for the POCO X8 Pro Max and €373 for the POCO X7 Pro 5G, a difference of €106. These are France-specific starting prices, not a confirmed like-for-like comparison: the listed storage configurations and any discounts may not match, and prices, stock and offers can change. Check the current local listing for the same storage tier before deciding. Xiaomi France’s POCO store
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which has the better performance?
The X8 Pro Max has the more advanced chipset in the listed specifications: a 3nm Dimensity 9500s, rated up to 3.73GHz, versus the X7 Pro’s 4nm Dimensity 8400-Ultra, rated up to 3.25GHz. That indicates a newer, higher-tier platform on paper, but it does not establish how much faster the X8 Pro Max is in everyday use or games; the cited material does not provide independent comparative testing.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
POCO reports an AnTuTu V11 score of 3,085,998 for the X8 Pro Max from POCO Internal Labs, with testing at around 25°C and a warning that results may vary. It is a vendor-reported result, not an independent head-to-head comparison with the X7 Pro. POCO’s global X8 Pro Max page
How different are the displays?
The X8 Pro Max gives you a 6.83-inch screen, compared with 6.67 inches on the X7 Pro. Both are 1.5K-class AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz; the Max’s listed resolution is 2772 × 1280, compared with 2712 × 1220 for the X7 Pro. The main practical distinction supported by these figures is screen size: choose the Max if you want more viewing area, or the X7 Pro if you prefer a smaller phone. The specifications alone do not establish which panel looks better.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery, charging and charger in the box
POCO lists an 8500mAh typical battery and 100W HyperCharge for the X8 Pro Max, versus 6000mAh and 90W HyperCharge for the X7 Pro. The Max therefore has more stated capacity and higher rated charging wattage, but capacity by itself does not prove longer real-world battery life. Usage, settings and regional battery configurations can affect results.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIncluded charging equipment varies by market in the cited listings. Xiaomi UK’s X8 Pro Max specifications say no power adapter is included and recommend a Xiaomi adapter rated at 100W or higher. Xiaomi Mexico’s X7 Pro page describes a 90W USB-C charger in the box. Do not assume either package applies in another country; check the box contents for the exact version being sold. POCO’s global page also advises checking local adapter availability.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Are the cameras better on the X8 Pro Max?
The listed main-camera specifications are similar: both models have a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. POCO identifies the X8 Pro Max’s main sensor as Light Fusion 600. Megapixel counts and these hardware labels do not establish which phone takes better photos; the cited information does not include independent image comparisons.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Size, weight and water resistance
The regional listings indicate that the X8 Pro Max is larger and heavier. Xiaomi UK lists it at 162.9mm high, 77.9mm wide and 218g. The Mexico X7 Pro listing gives a height of 160.75mm, a width of 75.24mm and weights of 195g for plastic and 198g for PU. The markets and material variants differ, so confirm the dimensions and finish of the version you can buy.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
POCO states an IP68 rating for the X8 Pro Max, but describes protection in relation to specific laboratory conditions. The manufacturer cautions that this is not a guarantee for ordinary use and that water resistance can decline through wear or damage. The cited X7 Pro Mexico page does not establish an IP rating, so no direct rating comparison is supported here. Neither rating is a reason to deliberately expose a phone to water.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the X8 Pro Max if you want the larger screen, the higher-tier listed chipset, greater stated battery capacity or 100W rather than 90W charging—and are comfortable with a larger, heavier handset and a potentially higher price.
- Choose the X7 Pro if a smaller, lighter phone and a lower starting price matter more, and its listed chipset, screen and charging specifications meet your needs.
Before buying either model, compare prices for the same storage tier in your country. Also confirm local network bands, warranty terms, taxes, charger inclusion and stock with the seller. The cited specifications span the UK and Mexico, and the price snapshot is from France; they do not establish one universal configuration or price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




