On paper, the POCO X7 is the better phone for screen quality and photography, and the POCO M8x 5G is the better phone for battery size and screen size. The X7 has a sharper 1.5K AMOLED display and a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). The M8x 5G lists a 7900mAh battery and a 6.9-inch 120Hz display. Neither claim tells you how the phones perform in daily use, and the price gap can’t be pinned down from the evidence available. This comparison covers what each maker or reporter has published.
Know what you’re comparing
The X7 figures come from Xiaomi’s official POCO X7 specifications page for Latin America. Xiaomi notes that some features can vary by market. The M8x 5G figures come from Gadgets360’s coverage of its India launch on August 21, 2026, plus a Flipkart listing. That is not an official POCO product page, so treat the M8x numbers as reported rather than manufacturer-confirmed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Don’t mix up the POCO M8x 5G with the POCO M8 5G. They are separate models with different listed hardware, and M8 specifications shouldn’t be applied to the M8x.
Recommended Free Tools
Side-by-side specifications
| Feature | POCO X7 | POCO M8x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Source and market | Xiaomi regional (Latin America) spec page | Gadgets360 India launch report and Flipkart listing |
| Display | 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.9-inch, 720 × 1600 (HD+), 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro | 50MP + 2MP dual rear |
| Battery | 5110mAh (typical) | 7900mAh |
| Charging | 45W turbo charging; Xiaomi’s page says a 45W charger is included | 45W |
| Price | Not stated in the sources reviewed | India launch: ₹20,999 (4GB/128GB), ₹22,999 (6GB/128GB) |
Display
The X7 has the clear advantage in panel technology and sharpness. Its 2712 × 1220 AMOLED screen is far denser than the M8x’s reported 720 × 1600 panel, and both phones list a 120Hz refresh rate (the X7 says “up to”). The M8x’s 6.9-inch panel is larger than the X7’s 6.67-inch one, which suits people who watch a lot of video or read on the phone. Text and fine detail will look noticeably crisper on the X7 given the resolution gap.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Performance
The X7 uses a Dimensity 7300-Ultra and the M8x a Snapdragon 4 Gen 5. Chipset names alone don’t establish which phone is faster in games or multitasking, and no matched benchmark or hands-on testing is available here. Don’t pick on the chip name; wait for independent tests if speed matters to you.
Cameras
The X7’s published edge is concrete: OIS on the 50MP main sensor, plus a separate 8MP ultrawide. OIS helps with handheld low-light shots and video steadiness. The M8x is reported with a 50MP main sensor and a 2MP secondary camera, and no OIS or ultrawide is listed. Megapixel counts alone don’t determine image quality, but the X7 has the more capable listed hardware.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery and charging
The M8x’s 7900mAh figure is about 55% larger than the X7’s typical 5110mAh. That points to longer endurance on paper, though real runtime also depends on the screen, chip efficiency and software, and neither is tested here. Both list 45W charging. A bigger battery may take longer to fill at the same wattage, though no charging times are published for either phone.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Price difference
Gadgets360 reported the M8x’s India launch prices on August 21, 2026: ₹20,999 for 4GB/128GB and ₹22,999 for 6GB/128GB. A Flipkart listing showed ₹22,999 for the 6GB/128GB version. These are launch and listing snapshots, not guaranteed current prices.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
No POCO X7 price for the same market and date could be verified, so a precise rupee gap isn’t stated here. To get a real difference, check both phones at the same retailer, on the same day, in your country and at the same memory tier. Also confirm that the X7 is still sold where you live, since the Xiaomi page used here is a Latin American one.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one to choose
Choose the POCO X7 if
- You want a sharper AMOLED screen (2712 × 1220).
- Photo and video stability matter, thanks to the OIS main camera and ultrawide lens.
Choose the POCO M8x 5G if
- Battery capacity is your top priority (7900mAh reported).
- You prefer a bigger 6.9-inch screen and don’t mind an HD+ resolution.
- You’re in India, where its launch pricing and listing were reported.
If the two cost about the same where you shop, the X7’s display and camera specifications make it the stronger spec-sheet pick. If the M8x is meaningfully cheaper and you value stamina over screen quality, it is the more sensible choice. Either way, the verdict rests on published specifications, not hands-on testing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




