Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO X7 Pro has the stronger named chipset, UFS 4.0 storage, a larger India-listed battery and faster charging on paper. The realme P3 Ultra offers a larger curved display and a main camera sensor realme identifies as Sony IMX896. A 91mobiles page displayed ₹23,999 for POCO and ₹31,999 for realme—a difference of ₹8,000—but that is an indicative listing snapshot, not a verified current checkout price.
POCO X7 Pro vs realme P3 Ultra: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | realme P3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, up to 3.25GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra, up to 3.35GHz |
| Memory and storage options | Official global page lists 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 | Official India page lists 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120Hz; official global page claims up to 3200 nits peak brightness | 6.83-inch curved display, 2800 × 1272, up to 120Hz; official India page claims up to 1500 nits peak brightness |
| India battery and charging | 6550mAh typical, 6410mAh rated; 90W HyperCharge | 6000mAh typical, 5860mAh rated; 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, f/1.5, 1/1.95-inch sensor size listed; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX896 main with OIS, f/1.8; 8MP ultrawide |
| Maximum listed rear video | 4K at up to 60fps | 4K at up to 60fps |
| Software named by manufacturer | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
Sources: POCO/Xiaomi global specifications, Xiaomi Support’s India-versus-global battery details, and realme India specifications. The POCO storage configurations come from its global page, so confirm the India variant available to you before comparing prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference in India
The 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹23,999 for the POCO X7 Pro and ₹31,999 for the realme P3 Ultra, an apparent ₹8,000 difference favoring POCO. These are the prices displayed on that third-party page as captured on 5 October 2026; the page did not provide a trustworthy price timestamp. They are not verified live retailer or checkout quotes, and the memory configurations may not match.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For a fair purchase comparison, check both listings at the same time, match RAM and storage as closely as possible, and include seller, bank, exchange and other offer conditions. The displayed gap alone does not establish what either phone will cost at checkout. Source: 91mobiles comparison page.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which phone is better for performance and gaming?
The POCO uses the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while the realme uses the Dimensity 8350 Ultra. POCO also lists LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage on its global specification page. Those specifications give POCO the stronger on-paper case for processing and storage, but they do not prove a specific difference in everyday speed, game frame rates, heat or sustained performance. The cited specifications are not a controlled, comparable head-to-head test.
Choose based on the exact available memory variant and price as well as the chipset name. For demanding games, independent tests of the same game, settings and software versions would be needed to establish comparative frame rates and temperatures.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which display is better?
The realme P3 Ultra has the larger screen at 6.83 inches and uses a curved panel. The POCO X7 Pro’s 6.67-inch AMOLED has a listed 2712 × 1220 resolution; both manufacturers specify refresh rates up to 120Hz.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The manufacturers’ peak-brightness claims—up to 3200 nits for POCO on its global page and up to 1500 nits for realme India—may use different test conditions. They do not, by themselves, establish which screen is easier to read outdoors. Prefer the realme if screen size and curved edges matter most; consider the POCO if you want the smaller of these two displays.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery capacity and charging
For the India version, Xiaomi Support lists the POCO X7 Pro at 6550mAh typical capacity and 6410mAh rated capacity, with 90W charging. Xiaomi’s global product page lists a different typical battery capacity, so its global figure should not be substituted for the India specification. realme India lists the P3 Ultra at 6000mAh typical and 5860mAh rated, with 80W SUPERVOOC; its package list includes an adapter.
On listed India specifications, POCO has the larger typical capacity and higher charging wattage. These figures do not establish comparative battery life or charging time, which depend on usage and test conditions.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera comparison
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultrawide camera. realme names the P3 Ultra’s main sensor as Sony IMX896; POCO lists an f/1.5 aperture and a 1/1.95-inch sensor size. Sensor size, megapixel count and aperture alone cannot determine which phone takes better photos, especially across different image processing and shooting conditions.
Both official specification pages list rear video recording up to 4K at 60fps. That shared maximum mode does not establish equal stabilization, image quality or low-light video performance.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Software and what specifications do not settle
Xiaomi identifies HyperOS 2 for the POCO X7 Pro; realme identifies realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 for the P3 Ultra. These are the software versions named on the cited product pages. They do not establish how long either model will receive updates; check each manufacturer’s current update policy if software support is central to your decision.
The available specifications and price snapshot do not establish comparative benchmark results, gaming temperatures, real-world battery endurance, camera quality, current stock or live prices. A realme newsroom announcement dated 10 March 2025 said the P3 Ultra was due to launch in India on 19 March 2025; that historical announcement is not evidence of present availability. See the realme launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




