The global POCO F7 has the larger display, higher listed battery capacity and a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 processor. The POCO X7 Pro is smaller and lighter on the listed dimensions and uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra. Both list 120Hz displays, 90W wired charging and similar-resolution main and ultra-wide rear cameras. There is no useful universal price gap: compare local listings for the same storage tier, seller and date.
POCO X7 Pro vs POCO F7 specifications
The figures below are from POCO’s global product specifications and launch material. Regional configurations and box contents can differ, so check the local product page or seller before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | POCO F7 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280 (1.5K), up to 120Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,000mAh | 6,500mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 90W HyperCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main + 8MP ultra-wide |
| Global memory and storage options | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 | 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 |
| Listed dimensions and weight | 160.75 × 75.24mm; 195g for the listed plastic-back version. Thickness and weight vary by variant. | 163.1 × 77.9mm; 215.7g |
| Water and dust rating | IP68 on POCO’s product page | IP68 on POCO’s launch page |
Sources: POCO X7 Pro global specifications and POCO F7 global specifications. The F7’s listed typical capacity is 500mAh higher, but capacity alone does not establish longer runtime. A 90W rating likewise does not establish identical charging times; those depend on conditions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What the differences mean in everyday use
Screen size and handling
The F7’s 6.83-inch panel gives it more screen area than the X7 Pro’s 6.67-inch display. Both are listed as 1.5K AMOLED panels with a maximum refresh rate of 120Hz. The F7 is also larger and heavier on the listed measurements; buyers who prioritize one-handed handling may prefer the X7 Pro’s more compact dimensions.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Processor and performance
The phones use different platforms, but their processor names alone do not establish which will feel faster in a particular game or workload. POCO publishes benchmark claims for both, but they are not a controlled head-to-head comparison. POCO says the X7 Pro reached 1,704,330 in AnTuTu V10 in its internal testing; the company cautions that actual results may vary (POCO X7 Pro product page). POCO’s 2025 F7 material gives an AnTuTu V10.4.9 score claim of 2,084,535 based on internal-lab testing, also noting actual results may vary (POCO F7 launch and product material). Different benchmark versions and test conditions mean these figures should not be read as a direct measure of the gap between the phones.
Battery and charging
The global specifications list 6,500mAh typical capacity for the F7 and 6,000mAh for the X7 Pro. That is a paper-capacity difference, not a verified runtime result: screen use, connectivity, software and regional variants can affect battery life. Both list 90W HyperCharge, which is a charging rating rather than a promise of a particular charging time.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Cameras
Both list a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera; the F7 names its main sensor as Sony IMX882. Resolution and stabilization specifications do not show which phone produces better photos or video. If camera quality is a deciding factor, look for reliable comparative samples or testing of the exact models rather than choosing by megapixel count.
Memory and storage
The global X7 Pro range includes an 8GB RAM option, while the listed F7 options start at 12GB. Both offer 256GB and 512GB storage tiers, but the memory and storage technologies differ: the X7 Pro lists LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0; the F7 lists LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1. Availability and configuration can vary by country. Compare the same storage tier and the RAM included in the local listing.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Water and dust resistance
POCO lists IP68 for both phones in its official materials. A rating does not make a device damage-proof or guarantee that water damage is covered. Check the warranty and the local documentation for the applicable limits.
How to compare the POCO X7 Pro and F7 price
No market, currency, seller, storage tier or dated offer is specified here, so a single price difference would be misleading. Retail promotions change, and regional variants may not match the global specification pages. To work out the difference for your purchase:
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
- Choose your country and compare listings from the same market and currency.
- Match the storage tier and check the RAM configuration; the global option lists are not identical.
- Compare the same type of seller and note whether the price is a promotion, bundle or standard listing.
- Check what is included, including the charger, and compare warranty terms and supported network bands for your region.
- Record the date of the prices. Subtract the lower like-for-like listing from the higher one to calculate the local price gap.
POCO’s global specification pages are useful for comparing the listed models, but they do not establish the price, local configuration or included accessories in every country.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone should you choose?
Choose based on your priorities and the prices of matching local configurations, rather than treating one specification or a manufacturer benchmark as a universal verdict.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
- Consider the POCO F7 if you want the larger 6.83-inch display or value its higher listed typical battery capacity, and are comfortable with the larger, heavier body.
- Consider the POCO X7 Pro if you prefer the smaller 6.67-inch display and lighter listed plastic-back version, or want to compare an 8GB RAM configuration where it is sold.
- For gaming or sustained performance, seek independent testing of the exact regional versions and workloads you care about; the official benchmark claims are not a controlled comparison.
- For camera quality, compare actual image and video samples rather than relying on similar camera resolutions.
Before ordering, confirm country-specific configuration, network bands, storage availability, charger and other box contents, warranty and current price with the local official channel or seller.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




