The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger pick on the evidence available for performance and fast charging; the Nothing Phone (3a) had the lower listed price in 91mobiles’ India snapshot. That snapshot showed a ₹6,700 gap, but it is not a guaranteed current price. The comparison is therefore most useful as a guide to trade-offs: verify local price and configuration, and weigh POCO’s documented hardware against Nothing’s reported longer security-update period.
India price snapshot: the Nothing Phone (3a) was cheaper
91mobiles’ 2026 comparison-page capture listed the POCO X7 Pro at ₹31,699 and the Nothing Phone (3a) at ₹24,999—a ₹6,700 difference. These are comparison-page prices, not manufacturer MSRP claims or guaranteed live offers. Check current listings in your country and compare the same RAM and storage configuration before deciding. The Nothing India page displayed a selected white 8GB+128GB configuration; Xiaomi’s global FAQ lists POCO configurations with 8GB or 12GB RAM and 256GB or 512GB storage, but local availability can differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Sources: 91mobiles’ comparison page and Nothing’s India product page.
Recommended Free Tools
Performance: POCO has the clearer advantage
Xiaomi identifies the POCO X7 Pro’s processor as the MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Ultra. 91mobiles’ 2026 comparison page displayed AnTuTu results of 1,577,069 for the POCO and 798,022 for the Nothing Phone (3a). The page’s test methodology was not established in the captured material, so treat these as reported benchmark results, not a prediction of the exact speed or gaming experience you will get. They support choosing POCO if raw performance is your priority, but a synthetic score does not guarantee every app or game will behave better.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Source: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro FAQ and 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Battery and charging: check the POCO’s regional variant
Xiaomi lists 90W wired charging for the POCO X7 Pro and says wireless charging is unsupported. Its battery capacity varies by market: the global version is rated at 6,000mAh typical (5,830mAh minimum), while the India version is 6,550mAh typical (6,410mAh minimum). Confirm which model is sold where you live rather than assuming one capacity applies everywhere.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
91mobiles displayed PCMark battery-life results of 14 hours 53 minutes for the POCO and 14 hours for the Nothing Phone (3a). The captured page did not establish test conditions, so this small difference is not a reliable forecast of everyday battery life or a controlled head-to-head endurance result. The accessible Nothing product information also does not establish its battery or charging specifications for a direct comparison.
Sources: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro FAQ and 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Cameras: confirmed POCO hardware, limited basis for a verdict
Xiaomi lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide rear camera on the POCO X7 Pro, along with a 20MP front camera. That confirms the POCO’s listed camera setup, but megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality. The accessible Nothing India product page did not provide enough camera detail to support a complete hardware comparison, and the available material does not establish a direct image-quality test. Choose between them on camera performance only after checking full regional specifications and credible sample comparisons for the exact models.
Sources: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro FAQ and Nothing’s India product page.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Software and updates: treat the reported durations as claims to verify
91mobiles lists Android 15 at launch for both phones, with HyperOS on the POCO and Nothing OS on the Phone (3a). It reports three years of OS updates and four years of security updates for POCO, compared with three years of OS updates and six years of security updates for Nothing. The update durations were not confirmed against official manufacturer policy pages in the available material. If long-term support is central to your choice, verify the current promise directly with each manufacturer and check whether it applies to your region.
Source: 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Regional details can change the comparison
Prices, configurations, battery capacity and network-band support can vary by country. Xiaomi notes that actual 5G network and band support depends on local carriers. Before buying, check the precise regional model and confirm its bands with your carrier. The Nothing product information cited here is for India, so it should not be treated as a specification or availability statement for every market.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
- Compare like-for-like RAM and storage, not just the two model names.
- Confirm the POCO battery size for the market where you will buy it.
- Check local 5G bands against your carrier’s requirements.
- Verify current pricing, stock and update commitments with local sellers or the manufacturers.
Sources: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro FAQ and Nothing’s India product page.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the POCO X7 Pro if performance and 90W wired charging are priorities, and its current local price and regional battery variant suit you.
- Consider the Nothing Phone (3a) if it remains meaningfully cheaper in your market or if its reported longer security-update period matters to you; verify that policy with Nothing before relying on it.
- Pause for more information if camera quality, battery endurance or a detailed display comparison will decide the purchase. The available evidence does not establish a complete, direct comparison on those points.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




