For gaming-focused buyers, the Infinix GT 30 Pro stands out for its 144Hz display, physical shoulder triggers and bypass charging; the POCO X7 Pro lists a higher-tier chipset name, a larger stated battery and faster-rated charging. Those specifications do not prove which phone performs better in every game or lasts longer in real use. There is no single reliable current price difference without a country, matching memory configuration and seller; the documented Infinix prices below are India launch prices from 2025, not current offers.
POCO X7 Pro vs Infinix GT 30 Pro: specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | Infinix GT 30 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz refresh rate (Xiaomi Global specification page) | 6.78-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 144Hz refresh rate (Infinix 2025 manual) |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Ultra (comparison listing) | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate (comparison listing and Infinix manual) |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical capacity (Xiaomi Global specification page) | 5500mAh (Infinix 2025 manual) |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge rating (Xiaomi Global specification page) | 45W fast-charging rating (Infinix 2025 manual) |
| Gaming features | Game Turbo mode listed in Xiaomi specifications | GT shoulder triggers, bypass charging and vapor chamber cooling listed in the Infinix manual |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide (Xiaomi Global specification page) | 108MP main and 8MP wide, as reported in Android Central’s review |
Specifications can vary by market or change: Xiaomi notes regional variation in network and package functions, while the Infinix manual cautions that specifications may change. Confirm the exact regional SKU and what comes in the box before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for gaming?
Choose the GT 30 Pro for gaming controls and display refresh rate
The GT 30 Pro has the clearest gaming-specific hardware extras on paper: its manual lists a 144Hz panel, shoulder triggers, bypass charging and vapor chamber cooling. Triggers can provide physical inputs in supported games, while bypass charging is a feature intended for use while plugged in. The 144Hz figure is the panel’s refresh-rate capability, not a promise that every game will run at 144 frames per second.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Android Central also reported an optional Infinix Gaming Kit containing a MagCharge Cooler and magnetic case. It is an accessory, not a requirement for using the phone; check regional availability, bundle contents and compatibility before counting it as part of the purchase.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Consider the POCO for its chipset and faster-rated charging
The comparison listing names the POCO’s Dimensity 8400 Ultra and the Infinix’s Dimensity 8350 Ultimate. That identifies a hardware difference, but the names alone do not establish real-world performance or frame-rate consistency. No matched controlled gaming test is established here, so compare independent tests for the exact games you play if sustained performance is decisive.
POCO lists 90W HyperCharge against Infinix’s 45W rating. These are rated charging figures, not directly measured charging times; the available specifications do not establish how long either phone takes to charge under comparable conditions.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery and charging: what the numbers tell you
The POCO has a stated 6000mAh typical capacity, compared with 5500mAh for the Infinix. That gives POCO the higher listed capacity, but it does not by itself establish longer battery life. Screen settings, game load, connectivity and software all affect endurance; no directly comparable battery test is established here.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Infinix’s bypass charging is a distinct feature for plugged-in gaming, while POCO’s listed charging advantage is its higher 90W rating. Neither feature alone settles which phone is preferable: the choice depends on whether plugged-in play or faster-rated charging matters more to you.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera comparison: resolution is not a verdict
POCO’s global specifications list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Android Central reports a 108MP main and 8MP wide camera for the GT 30 Pro and offers its own image-quality impressions, but that review is not a direct head-to-head camera test. A higher megapixel count does not establish better photos, so use comparable sample images or tests in the conditions you care about before choosing on camera quality.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what is known, and what is not
Android Central’s July 5, 2025 review reported these India launch prices for the Infinix GT 30 Pro:
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
- ₹24,999 for 8GB RAM and 256GB storage.
- ₹26,999 for 12GB RAM and 256GB storage.
These are historical launch figures, not verified current retail prices. A current POCO price matched to the same Indian market, date, RAM/storage tier and seller basis is not established here, so a fair present-day price gap cannot be stated. Compare current local listings for equivalent configurations; availability and pricing can differ by region and seller.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
How to choose between them
- Lean toward the Infinix if physical shoulder triggers, a higher listed refresh rate or bypass charging are priorities—and verify the regional model and accessory availability.
- Lean toward the POCO if its listed chipset, higher typical battery capacity or 90W charging rating better fits your priorities.
- Do not decide on specs alone if sustained frame rates, battery endurance, camera quality or value are decisive. Seek comparable tests and current like-for-like prices for your market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




