Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
Beijing desk4 min

POCO X6 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G: Which Should You Choose?

The POCO X6 Pro lists faster-class memory and storage hardware; the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G has a 200MP OIS main camera and 120W charging. Compare local prices by matching storage configurations.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO X6 Pro is the stronger on-paper choice for performance-class hardware and faster storage; the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G offers a higher-resolution, optically stabilized main camera and faster listed charging. Both have a 6.67-inch, 1.5K-class display with refresh rates up to 120Hz. There is no reliable price winner without comparing current local listings for the same storage configuration.

At a glance: how the specifications compare

Specification POCO X6 Pro Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8300-Ultra Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Memory and storage LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0; 8GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB on Xiaomi Poland’s specification page
Display 6.67-inch, 2712×1220, up to 120Hz; manufacturer-stated peak brightness 1800 nits 6.67-inch, 2712×1220, up to 120Hz; manufacturer-stated peak brightness 3000 nits
Rear cameras 64MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro 200MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro
Battery and charging 5000mAh typical capacity; 67W charging 5110mAh typical capacity; 120W HyperCharge

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent benchmark, display, camera or battery-test results. The POCO details come from Xiaomi’s global POCO X6 Pro specifications; the Redmi details come from Xiaomi Poland’s Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G specifications. Redmi configurations and features can vary by market, so check the local model before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone has the better performance and storage?

On specification sheets, the POCO X6 Pro has the more performance-oriented hardware combination: a Dimensity 8300-Ultra processor, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. The Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor, LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. Those component names indicate different hardware tiers, but they do not establish how the phones compare in a particular game, app, or sustained workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the POCO if processor and storage class are your main criteria. For either phone, match the exact RAM and storage tier to your needs: the POCO page lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, while Xiaomi Poland’s Redmi page also lists a 12GB+256GB option. Availability may differ outside Poland. Independent comparative benchmark results are not established here.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

Which display is brighter?

Both manufacturers list a 6.67-inch panel with 2712×1220 resolution and refresh rates up to 120Hz. Xiaomi lists peak brightness of 1800 nits for the POCO and 3000 nits for the Redmi. Peak figures are manufacturer claims, not directly comparable independent measurements; they do not by themselves show how readable either phone is in sunlight or at lower brightness.

How do the cameras differ?

The clearest hardware distinction is the main camera: the POCO has a 64MP main sensor, while the Redmi has a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). Both also list an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera. More megapixels do not prove better photos, and these component specifications cannot settle image quality without comparable camera testing.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

Xiaomi’s January 10, 2025 announcement for the international Redmi Note 14 Series describes 2x and 4x “optical-grade lossless zoom” and up to 30x digital zoom for the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G. Those are the manufacturer’s descriptions; they should not be read as evidence of a dedicated telephoto camera. See the Redmi Note 14 Series international-market announcement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one charges faster, and which has the larger battery?

The Redmi lists 120W HyperCharge and a 5110mAh typical-capacity battery; the POCO lists 67W charging and 5000mAh typical capacity. These figures favor the Redmi for stated charging wattage and listed capacity, but they do not establish real-world battery life or how long a full charge takes. Charger inclusion can vary by market, so verify the box contents for the exact regional version.

Rank #3
Suttkue for Xiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G Screen Protector with Camera Lens Protector, 9H Hardness Anti-Scratch Tempered Glass flim, Case Friendly, Anti-Fingerprint,Anti-Scratch (2+2 PACK)
  • [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G
  • [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of yourXiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
  • [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
  • [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
  • [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.

How to compare the price difference fairly

No current price difference can be stated responsibly without a country, current listings and matching memory configurations. A past Xiaomi Germany store result is not a current quote, so it cannot show which phone is cheaper now. Prices, promotions and available configurations can change by region.

  1. Choose your country and check each phone’s official local specification page to confirm the regional model and available storage tiers.
  2. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration where possible, such as 8GB+256GB against 8GB+256GB. If a tier is unavailable for one phone, compare the closest options and label the difference.
  3. Use current local listings and record the seller, date, currency and any promotion or trade-in condition. Compare the checkout price rather than an expired reference price.
  4. Check local network bands, NFC availability, durability rating, dimensions and weight against your own requirements. Xiaomi notes that POCO connectivity and NFC availability can vary by market; verify Redmi details for your region as well.

Without those like-for-like details, a claim that either model costs more—or is the better deal—would be misleading.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the POCO X6 Pro on specifications if the listed processor, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage are your priorities.
  • Consider the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G if a 200MP OIS main camera and 120W listed charging better match what you want.
  • Decide between them by local price only after checking the same storage tier and regional model. Neither spec sheet establishes an overall winner in real-world speed, photo quality or battery endurance.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.