The POCO X8 Pro is the newer specification package. On Xiaomi’s published figures it has a MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, a 6500mAh typical battery, 100W HyperCharge and an IP68 rating. The POCO X6 Pro has a Dimensity 8300-Ultra, a 5000mAh typical battery, 67W turbo charging and an IP54 rating, but a larger 6.67-inch display. All of these are manufacturer-listed specifications. No hands-on testing or independent benchmark results are behind them.
A single, reliable price difference cannot be stated. The only dated prices available are Xiaomi Japan’s launch prices for the X8 Pro, and there is no matching X6 Pro price for the same market. The price section below explains what can be compared and how to do it in your own country.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
The table lists what each manufacturer publishes. Where a value is not stated in the pages reviewed for this article, the cell says so rather than filling the gap.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11| Specification | POCO X6 Pro | POCO X8 Pro | What to take from it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8300-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra | The X8 Pro uses the newer listed chipset. The model names do not establish measured speed. |
| Display | 6.67-inch 1.5K Flow AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz | The X6 Pro has the larger screen. Both list a 120Hz maximum. |
| Battery | 5000mAh typical | 6500mAh typical | The X8 Pro has the higher listed capacity. |
| Charging | 67W turbo charging | 100W HyperCharge | The X8 Pro lists the faster wired charging rate. |
| Rear camera | 64MP + 8MP + 2MP configuration | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS | Megapixel counts do not show which camera takes better photos. |
| Dust and water rating | IP54 | IP68 | IP68 is the higher listed rating. See the explanation below. |
| Memory and storage | 8GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB | Regional listings include 8GB/256GB, 8GB/512GB and 12GB/512GB | Compare only identical configurations. Check which options your market sells. |
| Availability | Not stated in the pages reviewed | Launch event dated March 17, 2026; availability varies by market (POCO global launch page) | Confirm that the model is sold in your country before you compare prices. |
What the listed differences mean in practice
Performance
The X8 Pro’s Dimensity 8500-Ultra is the newer chipset on paper, and that is the most important processor fact to take from these listings. A newer model name does not translate into a measured difference in apps, games or thermal behaviour. Those results are not established here. The manufacturer’s own benchmark figure for the X8 Pro is covered in its own section below, and it is not a head-to-head result against the X6 Pro.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery and charging
The X8 Pro lists a 6500mAh typical battery against the X6 Pro’s 5000mAh, and 100W charging against 67W. The capacity and charging figures are both higher on the X8 Pro, but a larger battery does not guarantee longer use in practice. Real-world battery life depends on screen brightness, refresh-rate settings, network conditions and how the phone is used. No battery-life comparison is established by the sources reviewed.
Display
The X6 Pro’s 6.67-inch screen is about 0.08 inches larger than the X8 Pro’s 6.59-inch panel. Both models list a 120Hz maximum refresh rate. Whether the display actually runs at 120Hz depends on the app and the refresh-rate setting, so a listed maximum is not a guarantee in every app.
Camera
The X6 Pro lists a 64MP main sensor with 8MP and 2MP supporting cameras. The X8 Pro lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 sensor with optical image stabilisation (OIS). Megapixel count is a poor proxy for image quality because sensor size, processing and lens design also matter. OIS is a stabilisation feature that can help steady handheld shots and video, but this article does not claim which phone takes better photos.
Rank #2
- [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G
- [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of yourXiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
- [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
- [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
- [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Dust and water protection
IP54 and IP68 are different levels of tested protection, and IP68 is the higher of the two. Each rating covers only the specific conditions under which the manufacturer tested the phone, so neither rating should be read as permission for unrestricted use around water or dust. Neither phone should be treated as damage-proof.
Price difference: what is and is not established
No current, like-for-like price gap between the two phones can be stated. Prices vary by country, seller, memory configuration and date, and the sources reviewed did not identify a target market or matching live retail listings for both models. The only dated figures are Xiaomi Japan’s launch prices for the X8 Pro, announced on March 17, 2026. Those prices do not establish what the X6 Pro costs in Japan or anywhere else.
Xiaomi Japan’s suggested retail prices and its early-bird prices, which ran through April 6, 2026, are shown below. The early-bird prices have expired and should not be treated as current. Current Japanese prices, as of October 2026, are not established by the sources reviewed.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
| POCO X8 Pro configuration (Japan) | Suggested retail price | Early-bird price (through April 6, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ¥59,980 | ¥54,980 (expired) |
| 8GB RAM / 512GB storage | ¥69,980 | ¥64,980 (expired) |
| 12GB RAM / 512GB storage | ¥74,980 | ¥69,980 (expired) |
The X6 Pro column is blank in this table because no X6 Pro price for Japan is established. The X8 Pro figures are Xiaomi Japan’s 2026 launch pricing and are only useful as an example of how the launch was priced in one market.
How to measure the price gap in your market
- Choose one country and one seller type, such as the official Xiaomi or POCO store, a national retailer or an online marketplace. Do not mix them.
- Match the configuration. Compare the X6 Pro’s 8GB/256GB with the X8 Pro’s 8GB/256GB, and the 12GB/512GB models with each other. Do not compare different RAM or storage tiers.
- Record the list price, the current sale price and any coupon or promotion separately. A launch discount is not the same as a standard price.
- Check all prices on the same day, then repeat the check on a different day to see whether the gap changes.
- Note the price of the phone in your local currency and whether tax is included. Pre-tax and post-tax figures cannot be compared.
The manufacturer’s AnTuTu figure for the X8 Pro
POCO’s global launch page reports an AnTuTu score of 2,283,558 for the X8 Pro. The page identifies the test as AnTuTu V11.0.8, run under POCO’s internal lab conditions. This is a manufacturer-reported result. It is not an independent test, and no comparable figure for the X6 Pro appears in the same material. It should not be used to rank the two phones against each other.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone fits which buyer
- The POCO X8 Pro is the stronger match on its listed specifications if you care most about the higher battery capacity, faster wired charging, the newer chipset and the IP68 rating.
- The POCO X6 Pro may suit you if you prefer the larger 6.67-inch display. It is also worth considering if, in your market and for the same memory configuration, it is clearly cheaper on the same day.
These are fit statements based on published specifications. They are not based on testing, so verify the features you rely on before buying.
Rank #4
- 【Compatible With】Specially designed for Xiaomi poco x6 pro . Please confirm your phone model before buying, Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- 【Ugraded 360° Full Body Protection】This phone case is made of anti-scratch hard rigid PC bumper and shock resistance soft TPU, Military-Grade Protection with Air-Cushion Technology for all corners and the raised TPU bezel design, provide all around double protection of your phone from drops, scratches and bumps.
- 【360° Rotable Magnetic Kickstand】 Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case. Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired comfort and stability. Built-in metal magnetic sheet which can be directly adsorbed stably to the magnetic car mount holder. ( Not includes the magnetic car mount holder !)
- 【Unique Slide Camera Cover】The slide camera lens protects your phone camera from scratches, abrasions and shocks. It can slide smoothly left and right,perfect to hide the camera. Besides,the sliding cover is slightly locked on both sides and can not be slid at will,which will not affect the normal use of the phone lens.
- 【Tempered Glass Screen Protector】With 2 pack screen protector,HD clear scratch resistant tempered glass[9H Hardness]. No need to buy the screen protector.
Checks before you buy
- Charger. Xiaomi says X8 Pro charger availability should be confirmed with the local seller, because the 100W charger may not be included everywhere.
- Network support. Xiaomi says the X6 Pro’s network support varies by region and operator. Check the supported bands for your carrier.
- Package contents. Contents may differ by region for both models.
- Software features. Xiaomi says HyperOS feature availability may vary by region, software version and model.
- Warranty and availability. Confirm the warranty terms and that the exact configuration is sold locally.
Specifications for the X8 Pro are from Xiaomi’s official product page, the X6 Pro’s from its official product page, and the X8 Pro launch and AnTuTu details from POCO’s global launch page. Xiaomi Japan’s launch announcement dated March 17, 2026 is the source for the Japanese prices.
Current street prices, independent camera results, real-world battery life, heat behaviour and long-term software support are not covered by these sources. Any comparison in those areas should wait for evidence specific to the phones and the market you are buying in.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




