What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The POCO X6 Pro remains a strong pick if gaming performance, a sharp 120Hz display and fast wired charging matter more to you than camera versatility or polished software. Whether it is worth buying in 2026 depends on its current price where you live: consider it when it costs meaningfully less than better-rounded alternatives, and check local support and configuration details before you buy.
POCO X6 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X6 Pro |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 resolution (446 PPI), refresh rate up to 120Hz; POCO also lists 1800-nit peak brightness. POCO Global specifications, accessed 2026 |
| Processor and configurations | MediaTek Dimensity 8300-Ultra; configurations vary by market. Notebookcheck tested configurations up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage. Notebookcheck, 2024-03-04 |
| Rear cameras | 64MP main, 8MP ultra-wide with 120° field of view, and 2MP macro; rear video up to 4K/30fps. POCO Global specifications, accessed 2026 |
| Front camera | 16MP. POCO Global specifications, accessed 2026 |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh typical capacity and 67W wired charging; POCO lists a charger in the box. POCO Global specifications, accessed 2026 |
| Durability | IP54 ingress protection, which is limited protection against dust and splashes, not a waterproof rating. GSMArena, 2024-01-12 |
Memory, supported 5G bands and some features depend on market and operator. The 12GB/512GB version appears in WIRED’s UK review, but it is not a universal configuration. WIRED review
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the POCO X6 Pro does well
Fast performance for games and everyday use
The Dimensity 8300-Ultra is the phone’s defining advantage. Reviews from GSMArena, WIRED, Notebookcheck and Tech Advisor characterize its performance as unusually strong for a midrange phone, with enough power for demanding games. These are reviewers’ assessments, not a promise of identical frame rates in every game: settings, temperature and software can affect results. GSMArena · WIRED · Notebookcheck · Tech Advisor
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchA sharp, fluid screen
The 1.5K AMOLED panel combines high resolution with refresh rates up to 120Hz. Reviewers praise its sharpness and brightness, and it is well suited to games, scrolling and video. The maximum refresh rate is not necessarily active in every app or setting. GSMArena · WIRED
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Good reported battery life and quick wired charging
Reviewers report good battery life, while POCO specifies a 5000mAh typical battery and 67W wired charging with a charger in the box. Real-world runtime varies with gaming, brightness, network conditions and refresh-rate settings. Tech Advisor reports that the phone does not support wireless charging. POCO Global specifications, accessed 2026 · Tech Advisor
Where the POCO X6 Pro falls short
Only the main camera is a dependable all-rounder
The 64MP main camera can produce pleasing still photos in daylight, and GSMArena also reports good low-light stills. That does not make the whole three-camera system equally capable: the 8MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro are weaker options, the ultra-wide cannot record 4K, and GSMArena notes shaky stabilization on the main camera. Megapixel counts alone do not predict image quality. GSMArena · WIRED
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Software choices may not suit everyone
WIRED criticizes preinstalled apps and interface choices. Buyers who prefer a cleaner Android experience may find those compromises more noticeable than the phone’s speed. WIRED’s launch-era review said the phone was expected to receive three major OS updates and four years of security patches; that expectation does not establish how much support remains in October 2026. Check the current update status for your region before buying. WIRED review
Recommended Free Tools
Plastic construction and limited ingress protection
Notebookcheck describes plastic construction in its tested device, while review coverage lists IP54 protection. That rating does not make the phone waterproof or suitable for submersion. Materials and specific features can differ by market or version, so verify the exact model being sold. Notebookcheck · GSMArena
Rank #3
- [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G
- [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of yourXiaomi Poco X6 Pro 5G,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
- [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
- [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
- [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Some omissions matter to specific buyers
Notebookcheck’s tested configuration lacked eSIM, microSD expansion, a full always-on display and USB 3.x. Those findings are tied to its test device, so confirm local specifications if any of these features are essential. Notebookcheck
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.POCO X6 Pro pros and cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Strong gaming and general performance for its class. | Ultra-wide and macro cameras are substantially less capable than the main camera. |
| Sharp AMOLED display with refresh rates up to 120Hz. | Software includes preinstalled apps and interface choices some users may dislike. |
| Good battery life reported by reviewers and fast 67W wired charging. | IP54 is limited protection, not waterproofing. |
| Main camera can deliver pleasing still photos. | Plastic construction and missing features on Notebookcheck’s tested configuration may be drawbacks; no wireless charging is reported by Tech Advisor. |
Is the POCO X6 Pro still worth buying in 2026?
It can be, if its current local price reflects its age and you chiefly want gaming speed, display quality and fast wired charging. There is no verified October 2026 street price here, so launch-era review prices should not be treated as current deals. Compare what you would actually pay with available alternatives and weigh the features you use most.
GSMArena, WIRED, Notebookcheck and Tech Advisor named the Google Pixel 7a, Samsung Galaxy A54, Motorola Edge 40 Neo and standard POCO X6 among comparison options. Their current availability and prices are not established, and those phones are not automatically direct value equivalents. Use the comparison as a checklist rather than assuming one is the overall winner:
Quick Recap
- Choose the X6 Pro’s strengths: prioritize demanding games, fast general performance, a high-resolution high-refresh display and wired charging.
- Compare camera systems: if consistent ultra-wide photos or video matter, inspect sample images and video from the exact alternatives available to you.
- Check software support: compare current update policies and remaining support, not only launch-era promises. Notebookcheck’s 2024 comparison described the Pixel 7a and Galaxy A54 as offering significantly longer update periods at that time; it does not establish their current status or the X6 Pro’s remaining term.
- Check durability and extras: compare ingress-protection ratings, materials, wireless charging and any need for eSIM or expandable storage against the local model specifications.
- Use today’s local prices: availability, configuration and street price may differ by country, so judge value against what you can actually buy now.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




