On published specifications, the realme P3 Pro is the better fit if you want a larger, sharper display, a newer chipset, a higher stated battery capacity, and faster charging. The POCO X5 Pro has a higher-resolution main camera and adds dedicated ultrawide and macro cameras. Neither set of specifications proves which phone takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use. Prices and availability also vary; check the exact storage variant and local stock before buying.
How the POCO X5 Pro and realme P3 Pro compare
| Specification | POCO X5 Pro 5G | realme P3 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G, up to 2.4 GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch 1.5K, 1272 × 2800, 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 108 MP main, 8 MP 120° ultrawide, 2 MP macro | 50 MP Sony IMX896 main with OIS; 2 MP depth camera listed by the comparison page |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh typical | 6,000 mAh typical; 5,860 mAh rated |
| Charging | 67 W turbo charging | 80 W Ultra Charge |
| Storage configurations in the cited specifications | 128 GB or 256 GB; comparison page lists 6+128 GB and 8+256 GB options | 128 GB configuration listed by the comparison page |
| Water and dust protection | Not established by the cited POCO specification page | Manufacturer claims IP66, IP68, and IP69 under stated test conditions |
Specifications are from the POCO Global product specification page and realme India product page, accessed in 2026. The configuration and price snapshot comes from 91mobiles’ comparison page; match the precise model and market before treating configurations as available.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display and chipset?
Display size and resolution
The realme P3 Pro has the larger, higher-resolution panel on paper: 6.83 inches at 1272 × 2800, compared with the POCO X5 Pro’s 6.67-inch 2400 × 1080 display. Both are listed at 120 Hz. That gives the realme an advantage if screen size and pixel resolution are priorities, but the specification figures alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor visibility.
Chipset generation
The realme uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, while the POCO uses the Snapdragon 778G. The realme therefore has the newer platform in this comparison, but that fact is not a benchmark result or a guarantee of faster performance in every app, game, or sustained workload.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which phone has the more useful camera setup?
The POCO lists three rear-camera roles: a 108 MP main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide with a 120° field of view, and a 2 MP macro camera. The realme lists a 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus a 2 MP depth camera in the comparison listing.
Choose based on the hardware you are likely to use: POCO provides a dedicated ultrawide camera, while realme specifies OIS for its main camera. Megapixel counts, camera roles, and stabilization are not substitutes for controlled photo comparisons; the available evidence does not establish which phone produces better images.
Battery capacity and charging: what the figures do and do not tell you
The realme lists a 6,000 mAh typical battery capacity and 5,860 mAh rated capacity, with 80 W charging. POCO lists a 5,000 mAh typical battery and 67 W turbo charging. On those published numbers, realme leads in capacity and charging wattage.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
These are manufacturer specifications, not guaranteed screen-on time or a direct endurance comparison. Actual runtime depends on factors such as brightness, cellular signal, and workload; charging time is not established by the wattage figures alone.
Price difference and availability
In the 91mobiles snapshot accessed on 2026-10-07, the realme P3 Pro was shown at ₹20,999 on Flipkart. The POCO X5 Pro was shown as unavailable in stores in the comparison section, while another page module showed ₹17,349 marked out of stock. Those inconsistent POCO entries are a retailer and page snapshot, not a live price, a confirmed current offer, or an Amazon listing.
Compare prices only after matching RAM, storage, sale region, and retailer. The comparison page’s selected realme configuration is 128 GB; POCO listings include 6+128 GB and 8+256 GB options. Stock and pricing can change, so verify the exact SKU and checkout price with the seller.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Water resistance and other practical differences
realme claims IP66, IP68, and IP69 protection for the P3 Pro under the conditions described in its product notes. The company cautions: “The device’s water and dust resistance is not permanent and may diminish over time because of normal wear and tear.” It also says, “Damage caused by immersion in water is not covered by the warranty.” These are manufacturer statements, not an independent assessment or a promise that the phone is waterproof.
The cited POCO specification page does not establish a comparable water- or dust-resistance rating. It lists the X5 Pro at 162.91 × 76.03 × 7.9 mm and 181 g, with dual speakers, a 3.5 mm headphone jack, NFC (market-dependent), and a protective case in the package contents. The realme India page lists Android 15 and stereo dual speakers. Features and in-box contents may vary by market or software version, so confirm the local SKU.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P3 Pro if a larger, higher-resolution screen, a newer listed chipset, greater stated battery capacity, or higher charging wattage matters most.
- Consider the POCO X5 Pro if you want a dedicated ultrawide camera alongside its high-resolution main camera and macro camera.
- Compare before deciding if camera quality, real-world battery life, gaming performance, or price is the deciding factor: the listed specifications do not settle those questions, and the price snapshot is not a live stock check.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




