In this India-focused comparison, the POCO M8 5G is the stronger fit for an AMOLED screen and faster wired charging, while the Moto G67 Power 5G offers a larger stated battery, an ultrawide rear camera and microSD expansion. A 91mobiles price snapshot accessed on October 7, 2026 listed the POCO at ₹22,820 and the Moto at ₹23,999, a ₹1,179 difference in the POCO’s favor. Those are changeable marketplace listings, not fixed prices.
POCO M8 vs Moto G67 Power specs
The figures below compare the POCO M8 5G configuration represented by the available comparison listing with Motorola’s India-listed Moto G67 Power 5G. Xiaomi’s specifications come from its global product page, and Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. Check the exact local SKU before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M8 5G | Moto G67 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch 120Hz Flow AMOLED, 2392 × 1080; Xiaomi advertises peak brightness of 3200 nits | 6.7-inch 120Hz Full HD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Battery and charging | 5520mAh typical capacity; 45W charging | 7000mAh; device supports 30W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP AI dual-camera system; Light Fusion sensor; 4K video listed by Xiaomi | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera plus 8MP ultrawide; Motorola lists UHD 30fps recording from both cameras |
| Storage and expansion | Comparison listing shows 128GB/256GB options and microSD support up to 1TB | Motorola lists 128GB built-in storage, expandable up to 2TB |
| Durability claims | Xiaomi describes high-durability front glass and cites its internal drop test | Motorola lists an IP64 water-resistant design and Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Software support | Android 15; the comparison listing reports four years of OS updates and six years of security updates | Android 15; Motorola India lists one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance |
Manufacturer specifications: Xiaomi POCO M8 5G and Motorola India Moto G67 Power specifications. Storage, update-duration and price comparison values are also reported by 91mobiles’ comparison page. The POCO support durations in that listing are secondary-source figures; confirm Xiaomi’s official terms for the local model before treating them as guaranteed.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better display?
POCO M8: AMOLED contrast
The POCO’s 6.77-inch AMOLED panel is the key display advantage on paper. AMOLED can show deep blacks because pixels can switch off individually, unlike a conventional LCD. Xiaomi’s 3200-nit figure is a peak-brightness claim; it should not be read as a directly comparable, sustained brightness measurement against Motorola’s listed specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Moto G67 Power: slightly smaller LCD
The Moto has a 6.7-inch 120Hz LCD with a similar Full HD+ resolution. Both listings specify a 120Hz refresh rate, but the panel technology differs. Choose the POCO if AMOLED is a priority; the provided specifications do not establish a broader real-world display-quality verdict.
Battery capacity, charging and expected endurance
Motorola lists a 7000mAh battery, compared with Xiaomi’s 5520mAh typical capacity for the POCO. That gives the Moto the larger rated capacity, but capacity alone does not prove longer runtime: screen behavior, software, network conditions and workload all affect battery life, and no controlled same-condition battery test is available here.
The POCO supports 45W charging, while Motorola lists the Moto as capable of 30W device charging. That makes the POCO the higher-wattage option, not proof of a particular charging time. Xiaomi says to check with the local seller whether a power adapter is included; do not assume the charger is in the box.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsCamera differences: ultrawide versus a simpler listed setup
Motorola specifies a 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and an 8MP ultrawide, and says UHD 30fps recording is available from both rear cameras. The ultrawide gives the Moto a listed perspective the POCO specifications do not explicitly identify.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Xiaomi describes the POCO’s rear setup as a 50MP AI dual-camera system with a Light Fusion sensor and 4K video. The available specification does not give the second rear camera the same explicit ultrawide role. Megapixel count and sensor names alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Storage, durability and software support
Expansion depends on the exact variant
The comparison page lists POCO storage options of 128GB and 256GB and microSD support up to 1TB. Motorola lists 128GB built-in for the Moto and expansion up to 2TB. Confirm the card limit and memory configuration with the seller for the exact model being offered; listings can differ by SKU and market.
Durability claims are not equivalent ratings
Motorola lists IP64 water resistance and Gorilla Glass 7i. Xiaomi describes high-durability front glass and refers to an internal drop test. These describe different protections and test claims, so they should not be treated as equivalent certifications or guarantees against damage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Update terms favor the Moto’s clearer official India statement
Motorola’s India support material specifies one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance for the Moto G67 Power. The 91mobiles comparison lists four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the POCO, but that duration is not established here by an official Xiaomi local support statement. Verify the applicable terms for the model and region before making long-term software support a deciding factor.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Price difference in India
On the 91mobiles comparison page accessed October 7, 2026, the listed Amazon prices were ₹22,820 for the POCO M8 and ₹23,999 for the Moto G67 Power. The POCO was therefore ₹1,179 cheaper in that snapshot. These are volatile listings; current prices may vary with seller, offers, stock and RAM/storage configuration.
The comparison page’s prices are not the same reference point as launch pricing. A January 2026 report from MyMobile listed the Moto G67 Power 8GB/128GB at a launch price of ₹15,999. That launch figure does not establish its current street price. See MyMobile’s January 2026 Moto G67 Power launch report.
Which should you choose?
Choose the POCO M8 5G if
- You want an AMOLED display rather than an LCD.
- Higher listed wired-charging wattage matters to you.
- The live price for your preferred storage configuration is lower and the seller’s terms suit you.
Choose the Moto G67 Power 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want a specified 8MP ultrawide rear camera.
- You need microSD expansion and the seller confirms the relevant card limit for your SKU.
The chipset names alone do not identify a reliable overall speed winner: there is no controlled, same-version benchmark or hands-on comparison here. Likewise, the capacity figures are not a battery-life test, and camera specifications do not determine image quality. Make the decision using the feature that matters most, then verify the exact variant, current seller price, included adapter and regional software terms before checkout.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




