Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no clear overall winner between the India-launched POCO M8 Power and the China-market vivo Y500. The vivo has the higher published battery capacity and faster rated charging; POCO launch coverage reports a longer software-update commitment. Their listed prices are from different countries and dates, so they do not establish which phone is better value for you. The practical answer to “Which Budget Smartphone Offers Better Value?” depends on current local prices for the same memory tier, plus warranty, network compatibility, and which features matter most.
What do the launch prices actually tell you?
The available prices are launch listings for different markets—not a like-for-like price comparison or a verified snapshot of current street prices. vivo’s official China page lists four Y500 configurations, while two India launch reports give the POCO M8 Power’s starting prices. Check current offers where you plan to buy, matching RAM and storage as closely as possible.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and market | Memory configuration | Listed launch price | Price context |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo Y500, China | 8GB + 128GB | ¥1,399 | Official vivo listed price; launched September 2025. vivo specifications |
| vivo Y500, China | 8GB + 256GB | ¥1,599 | Official vivo listed price; launched September 2025. vivo specifications |
| vivo Y500, China | 12GB + 256GB | ¥1,799 | Official vivo listed price; launched September 2025. vivo specifications |
| vivo Y500, China | 12GB + 512GB | ¥1,999 | Official vivo listed price; launched September 2025. vivo specifications |
| POCO M8 Power, India | 6GB + 128GB | ₹24,999 | Reported India launch price in August 2026; launch coverage described conditional offers, not necessarily available now. Gadgets 360; Mint |
| POCO M8 Power, India | 8GB + 128GB | ₹27,999 | Reported India launch price in August 2026; launch coverage described conditional offers, not necessarily available now. Gadgets 360; Mint |
The rupee and yuan figures cannot be compared as if both were local offers in one market. Import costs, taxes, warranty coverage, retailer pricing, and availability can change what a buyer actually pays. The vivo prices are official launch listings, not confirmed current street prices; the POCO figures are reported India launch prices, not guaranteed current deals.
Which phone has the stronger battery and charging specifications?
On paper, vivo leads on both measures: its official China specification page gives the Y500 an 8,200mAh typical-capacity battery and 90W charging. The same page states a rated capacity of 8,010mAh, so the typical and rated figures should not be treated as interchangeable. POCO launch coverage reports an 8,000mAh battery and 45W wired charging for the M8 Power. These are published specifications, not independent measurements of battery life or charging time. vivo specifications; Gadgets 360’s POCO launch report.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
That makes the Y500 the more compelling paper choice if battery capacity and rated charging speed are your priorities. It does not prove that it lasts longer in everyday use: screen settings, network conditions, software, and usage patterns affect endurance, and no comparable independent battery test is established here.
How do the displays, chipsets, and storage compare?
vivo lists a 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 AMOLED display with a refresh rate up to 120Hz, a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 chipset, and UFS 3.1 storage. POCO launch coverage lists the M8 Power with a Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 and 128GB storage. Its reported display size is inconsistent: Gadgets 360 gives 6.83 inches, while Mint says 6.9 inches. Without a verified manufacturer specification resolving that discrepancy, the POCO diagonal should be treated as unsettled. vivo specifications; Gadgets 360; Mint.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
The published specifications are not enough to declare a performance winner. They do not show how either phone handles sustained workloads, how its camera performs in real scenes, or whether the overall experience is smoother. No comparable independent performance or camera results are established here; use reviews and tests for the exact regional models if those factors will decide your purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What is documented about software support?
Gadgets 360’s August 2026 India launch report says POCO promised four Android-version upgrades and six years of security updates for the M8 Power. That is a reported support commitment, not proof that updates have arrived on a particular schedule. The cited vivo Y500 specifications and launch announcement do not establish a comparable update commitment, so the available information does not support a like-for-like software-support verdict. Gadgets 360; vivo specifications; vivo launch announcement.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Which one is better value for your situation?
- Consider the vivo Y500 if you are buying in its China market, can get a suitable local warranty, and value its published 8,200mAh typical capacity, 90W charging, 120Hz AMOLED screen, and UFS 3.1 storage.
- Consider the POCO M8 Power if you are buying in India and its current local price, after-sales support, and compatible network bands suit you. Its reported four Android-version upgrades and six years of security updates may also matter if that commitment is a priority.
- Do not choose by headline price alone if one model is an import or the offers differ in memory, warranty, seller, or included terms. Compare the same country and a similar RAM/storage configuration.
Before paying, confirm the exact regional model and supported network bands with the seller or manufacturer; the Y500 specification page lists China-market band information, which should not be assumed to match another region. Check warranty eligibility and service availability where you live, then compare the current price for the configuration you would actually buy. Neither a spec sheet nor launch coverage establishes real-world camera quality, sustained performance, or battery endurance.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




