Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For the models documented here, the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G is the more capable all-rounder, while the global POCO M7 is the pick for a larger screen and higher stated battery capacity. They are not direct regional equivalents: this comparison uses POCO’s global 4G M7 and Xiaomi India’s Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G. Confirm the exact local model before weighing specifications or prices.
Check the exact models before comparing them
“POCO M7” and “Redmi Note 14 Pro” can refer to different phones depending on market and network generation. POCO’s global M7 specification page describes a 4G phone with a Snapdragon 685. India-market listings also show a POCO M7 5G. Xiaomi’s Redmi Note 14 Pro name likewise covers separate 4G and 5G models; the specifications below are for the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G on Xiaomi India’s site.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That distinction affects network compatibility, hardware and price. Do not assume that an India-market POCO M7 5G has the same specifications as the global 4G model, or that the Redmi Note 14 Pro 4G matches the 5G version. Check the model number, supported bands and memory configuration on the seller’s listing and the manufacturer’s regional page. POCO Global’s M7 specifications and Xiaomi India’s Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G specifications define the variants compared here.
Recommended Free Tools
POCO M7 vs Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G specifications
| Feature | POCO M7, global 4G | Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G, India | Practical difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network and processor | Snapdragon 685 4G Mobile Platform, 6nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra, 4nm; Xiaomi India lists 5G bands | Redmi is the 5G model in this comparison. Confirm local band support and coverage. |
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ DotDisplay, 2340 × 1080, up to 144Hz | 6.67-inch 1.5K curved AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120Hz | POCO has the larger screen and higher listed refresh ceiling; Redmi has AMOLED and higher resolution. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical; 33W fast charging. POCO recommends a compatible 33W adapter. | 5500mAh typical; 45W TurboCharge. Xiaomi India lists a 45W adapter in the box. | POCO lists more capacity; Redmi lists faster charging. Neither specification alone establishes real-world battery life. Box contents can vary by market. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera; video up to 1080p at 30fps | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro; video up to 4K at 30fps | Redmi’s listed setup includes optical stabilization and more camera options. Specs do not establish which takes better photos. |
| Front camera | 8MP | 20MP | Resolution alone does not determine selfie quality. |
| Water and dust protection | No IP rating established on the cited global specifications page | IP68 rating; Gorilla Glass Victus 2 listed | Redmi has the stronger stated protection specification. An IP rating is a laboratory classification, not a reason to expose a phone carelessly to water or dust. |
| Software support | Not stated on the cited POCO global specifications page | 3 years of software updates plus 4 years of security updates, according to Xiaomi India | Check the support policy for the exact POCO regional SKU before deciding on long-term use. |
| Dimensions and weight | 169.48 × 80.45 × 8.40mm; 214g | 162.33 × 74.42 × 8.4mm; 190g | The cited POCO model is taller, wider and heavier. Other regional versions may differ. |
Specifications are manufacturer-listed figures, not results from a comparative test. The cited sources do not establish a head-to-head winner for gaming, camera output or battery endurance.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What the differences mean in everyday use
Choose Redmi for 5G and a sharper AMOLED screen
The Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G is the more sensible choice if you need 5G in a market where its bands work, or value the higher-resolution AMOLED panel. Its listed OIS-equipped main camera, IP68 rating and stated update schedule also give it stronger documented features in those areas. These are specification advantages, not proof of better image results or protection in every real-world situation.
Choose POCO for a bigger display and more stated battery capacity
The global POCO M7’s 6.9-inch screen is larger, and its stated typical battery capacity is 7000mAh versus 5500mAh for the Redmi India model. Its listed refresh rate also reaches 144Hz, compared with 120Hz for Redmi. Those figures may matter if you prioritize screen size or capacity, but do not treat them as a battery-life test or a guarantee that every app will run at the maximum refresh rate.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
- 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger
Consider the physical size
The POCO global model is 214g and 80.45mm wide; the Redmi India model is 190g and 74.42mm wide. If one-handed handling or pocket comfort matters, those dimensions are worth considering alongside display size.
Price difference: compare like with like
The available price figures are snapshots, not a reliable current price gap. A 91mobiles comparison result displayed ₹12,499 for the POCO M7 and ₹28,995 for the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G at Flipkart. Separately, a Xiaomi India store search listing displayed ₹23,999 for the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G. The figures do not form a matched seller-and-configuration comparison, and discounts and stock can change. The 91mobiles comparison listing provides the aggregator snapshot; Xiaomi’s India store is the source of its separate listing.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
- 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger
To work out today’s difference, compare the same market, seller, storage and memory configuration on the same date, and make sure both listings identify the intended network version. A price for a 4G POCO M7 is not a fair direct comparison with a different M7 5G SKU.
Xiaomi Global’s launch-era article gave suggested starting prices of US$399 for the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G and US$299 for the non-5G Redmi Note 14 Pro. Those are launch-era suggested prices, not current local street prices or a like-for-like comparison with the POCO M7. Xiaomi Global’s Redmi Note 14 launch article gives that historical context.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro
- [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of your Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
- [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
- [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
- [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which phone should you buy?
- Pick the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G if you want the 5G model in this comparison, a higher-resolution AMOLED display, OIS on the listed main camera, an IP68 rating or Xiaomi India’s stated update support.
- Consider the global POCO M7 if you want its larger 6.9-inch display or higher listed 7000mAh typical battery capacity, and a 4G phone fits your needs.
- Pause and verify the SKU if you are buying in India or another market where a POCO M7 5G or a different Redmi Note 14 Pro variant is available. Compare the regional specifications and current prices for those exact models instead.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




