The TECNO Spark 30C 4G pairs a 120Hz display and a 5,000mAh rated battery with a lower-than-Full-HD resolution and 18W charging. Its listed extras include dual speakers, an infrared remote and an IP54 rating. It may suit budget buyers who value those features, but specifications alone cannot establish real-world speed, camera quality or battery life. This review covers the 4G model, not the separate Spark 30C 5G.
Which TECNO Spark 30C is this?
The regular TECNO Spark 30C reviewed here is a 4G handset with a G81 processor and 2G, 3G and 4G connectivity, according to TECNO’s global specifications. It is not the Spark 30C 5G: the India product listings distinguish that model by its Dimensity 6300 processor and 48MP rear camera. Check the model name carefully when comparing prices or buying; the two phones’ specs and connectivity should not be treated as interchangeable. Gadgets 360’s product listing also separates the products.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What are the Spark 30C 4G’s main pros and cons?
| Pros | Cons and unknowns |
|---|---|
| 120Hz refresh-rate specification | 720 × 1600 resolution is HD-class, not Full HD |
| 5,000mAh rated battery capacity | 18W rated charging; no verified exact-model charge-time test |
| USB-C, dual speakers, IR remote and side-mounted fingerprint reader | No verified exact-model test here establishes performance, camera results or battery runtime |
| IP54 rating and wet/oily touch support listed by TECNO | No firm software-update commitment for the 4G model is established by the cited sources |
These are feature-level advantages and compromises, not lab results. The exact model’s performance and endurance depend on real use and cannot be inferred from a processor name or battery capacity alone.
How good is the display?
TECNO lists a 6.67-inch, 120Hz hole-punch screen with a resolution of 720 × 1600. The refresh-rate specification can make scrolling and compatible interface animations look smoother than on a lower-refresh-rate screen. The trade-off is pixel detail: this is an HD-class panel, not a Full HD one, and the relatively large screen makes that resolution an important compromise for text and fine details.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- Type IPS LCD, 120Hz Size 6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
- OS Android 15, HIOS 15 Chipset Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MP1
- Camera: Front: 8MP Rear: 13MP, Rear Dual Flash Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.2m
TECNO’s specifications do not establish measured brightness or overall display quality. If you watch a lot of video, read small text, or care about sharpness, check the screen in person if possible rather than treating 120Hz as a guarantee of a better display overall.
What do the battery and charging specs tell you?
The listed battery capacity is 5,000mAh, and TECNO rates charging at 18W through USB-C. That is a substantial capacity on paper, but it does not establish how many hours the phone lasts: screen use, signal conditions, apps and software all affect endurance. No exact-model battery-runtime or charge-time result is established here, so do not read the capacity or charging rate as a measured outcome.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- Type IPS LCD, 120Hz Size 6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
- OS Android 15, HIOS 15 Chipset Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MP1
- Camera: Front: 8MP Rear: 13MP, Rear Dual Flash Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.2m
Can you judge the cameras from their megapixel counts?
TECNO lists a 50MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera with dual flash. Those figures describe resolution, not the quality of photos or video. They do not establish low-light performance, autofocus behavior, stabilization or image processing. The available 91mobiles review is specifically for the Spark 30C 5G, so its camera observations should not be attributed to this 4G model: 91mobiles’ Spark 30C 5G review.
What other features does the 4G model include?
TECNO lists dual symmetrical speakers with DTS sound, an infrared remote control, a side-mounted fingerprint reader, wet/oily touch control and an IP54 rating. IP54 indicates protection against dust ingress and water splashes under specified test conditions; it does not make the phone waterproof or suitable for submersion. These are useful inclusions, but their presence in a spec sheet does not establish how well each feature performs in practice.
Rank #3
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- Type IPS LCD, 120Hz Size 6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
- OS Android 15, HIOS 15 Chipset Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MP1
- Camera: Front: 8MP Rear: 13MP, Rear Dual Flash Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.2m
What software, memory and buying details should you check?
The global specifications list Android 14. TECNO lists storage options of 128GB or 256GB and RAM figures that include extended, or virtual, memory; regional configurations can differ. Confirm the physical RAM separately from any memory expansion, along with the exact storage configuration available in your market. The cited sources do not establish a firm update commitment for the Spark 30C 4G. A Carlcare article discusses the 5G model, not the 4G handset, so it cannot confirm the latter’s update policy: Carlcare’s Spark 30C 5G article.
- Confirm that the listing is for the TECNO Spark 30C 4G, not the 5G model.
- Check physical RAM and storage, rather than relying on a combined figure that includes virtual RAM.
- Verify local 4G band support, seller and warranty terms.
- Check whether the charger is included and confirm the box contents for that market.
- Ask which Android/HiOS version and security patch are installed, and check any update commitment directly with the seller or manufacturer.
What is the price in India?
As dated context, Gadgets 360’s India product page, last updated 17 September 2026, reported a starting price of ₹9,998 for the regular Spark 30C and listed a release date of 22 September 2024. That is a reported reference, not a guarantee of current stock or a live offer, and it should not be applied to another country or the 5G model. Check current local listings before deciding whether the phone represents good value.
Rank #4
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Is the TECNO Spark 30C 4G worth buying?
It is worth considering if a 120Hz screen, a 5,000mAh rated battery and practical extras matter more to you than Full HD sharpness or faster-than-18W charging. The specification sheet gives a useful picture of its hardware, but it does not establish how well the phone handles demanding apps, games, photography or a full day of use. Make the final value judgment against current local pricing and, where those factors matter, hands-on evidence for this exact 4G model.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

