Recommended Free Tools
On paper, the POCO M7 Pro 5G offers an AMOLED screen, an optically stabilised 50MP main camera and a 20MP selfie camera. The realme P3x 5G offers a 6000mAh battery, a slightly larger screen and a lower displayed price. Both list 45W charging, a 6nm MediaTek chip and a 120Hz display. This comparison covers what each manufacturer lists and where those listings stop proving anything. The displayed price gap is ₹2,000, but that figure is a third-party snapshot, not a live price.
Specs side by side
| Dimension | POCO M7 Pro 5G | realme P3x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, 6nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400×1080, up to 120Hz | 6.72-inch LCD, 2400×1080, up to 120Hz |
| Rear camera | 50MP main with OIS, 2MP depth | 50MP main (OV50D), 2MP portrait |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery | 5110mAh typical | 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum) |
| Charging | 45W | 45W |
| Memory listed | 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB (Malaysian page) | 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage (India page) |
| Displayed price | ₹14,999 | ₹12,999 |
Sources: Xiaomi Malaysia’s POCO M7 Pro 5G spec page, realme India’s P3x 5G specifications and 91mobiles’ comparison page. These are current listings checked in October 2026.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
USTIYA Case for Xiaomi Redmi Poco M7 Pro 5G Clear TPU Four Corners Military-Grade Protection Cover... | $8.90 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Display: AMOLED against a slightly larger LCD
Both panels are 2400×1080 and go up to 120Hz. The difference is panel type and size. POCO lists a 6.67-inch AMOLED. realme lists a 6.72-inch LCD. The 0.05-inch gap in diagonal is negligible. Panel type is the more meaningful difference. These are listings, not measurements, so there is no tested verdict on brightness or colour accuracy here.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Performance: do not call a winner from the names
POCO uses the Dimensity 7025-Ultra and realme uses the Dimensity 6400. Both pages describe 6nm octa-core designs with peak clocks up to 2.5GHz. The headline specs are essentially matched, and there are no comparable benchmark results to separate them. Treat the chips as the same class unless you have independent tests. RAM and storage may matter more day to day, and the two phones are listed with different configurations.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for Xiaomi Redmi Poco M7 Pro 5G allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your Phone for Xiaomi Redmi Poco M7 Pro 5G from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design for Xiaomi Redmi Poco M7 Pro 5G
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
Cameras: stabilisation and selfie resolution differ
- Main camera: both use 50MP sensors. Only POCO’s page specifies optical image stabilisation (OIS). That is a hardware advantage for low-light stills and video on paper.
- Secondary camera: a 2MP depth camera on POCO and a 2MP portrait camera on realme. Neither adds much.
- Front camera: 20MP on POCO against 8MP on realme. Megapixels alone do not determine selfie quality, but the gap is large.
No photo samples or controlled camera tests were compared, so these are specification differences only.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and charging
realme lists a 6000mAh typical battery with a 5860mAh minimum. POCO lists 5110mAh typical. That is roughly 17% more nominal capacity for realme. Both support 45W charging. realme’s box includes a 45W adapter, a protective case and a screen-protect film, according to its page. Real endurance depends on the chip’s efficiency, the display type and software, and no controlled runtime test was compared here, so capacity is an indicator, not a result.
Durability and software
realme’s product page advertises an IP69 water and dust rating. realme says it can prevent water and dust in normal use. Treat that as a manufacturer claim with that limit, not as a guarantee of survival in every situation. The P3x ships with realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. No comparable update-policy commitments were established for either phone, so check those before buying.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference
91mobiles displays ₹14,999 for the POCO M7 Pro and ₹12,999 for the realme P3x, with a Flipkart seller labelled. That implies a ₹2,000 gap. Its page also gives launch dates of 20 December 2024 for POCO and 28 February 2025 for realme. The page does not establish a live checkout price, bank offers or which memory variants those prices apply to. Prices for phones this old move often, so check the same RAM and storage variant on the same retailer on the same day.
One regional caveat: the POCO specs above come from Xiaomi’s Malaysian page. The India SKU’s memory configurations and 5G bands may differ, so confirm them on the Indian listing.
Which one to pick
- Choose the POCO M7 Pro if you want an AMOLED panel, OIS on the main camera and a stronger selfie camera, and the price gap is small for your matched variant.
- Choose the realme P3x if you want the largest battery, the larger screen, the advertised IP69 rating and the lower displayed price.
If the live gap between equal variants is well above ₹2,000, realme’s value case grows. If it shrinks or disappears, POCO’s display and camera hardware make it the more appealing set on paper.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




