On paper, the POCO M7 Pro 5G is the stronger phone for screen and charging. POCO’s own product page lists a 6.67-inch, 120Hz FHD+ AMOLED display and 45W charging. Comparison listings describe the Moto G37 5G as having a 6.67-inch, 120Hz HD+ LCD and 20W charging. The Moto’s advantages are a slightly larger listed battery (5200mAh vs 5110mAh) and a newer listed Android version (Android 16 vs Android 14). Everything below is a spec-sheet comparison, not hands-on testing.
POCO M7 Pro vs Moto G37 5G at a glance
| Attribute | POCO M7 Pro 5G | Moto G37 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz, 394 PPI (POCO) | 6.67-inch LCD, 720 × 1604, up to 120Hz (comparison listing) | POCO has the sharper panel and the AMOLED technology on paper. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz (POCO) | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, up to 2.5GHz (comparison listing) | The same peak clock does not mean the same performance. |
| Rear camera | 50MP Sony main with OIS (POCO); 2MP secondary per 91mobiles | 50MP main (comparison listing) | OIS is a listed POCO feature. Megapixels alone don’t decide photo quality. |
| Front camera | 20MP (91mobiles) | 8MP (comparison listing) | POCO has the higher listed resolution. |
| Battery | 5110mAh | 5200mAh (comparison listing) | The 90mAh gap is small. |
| Wired charging | 45W | 20W TurboPower (comparison listing) | POCO has the higher published rate. |
| Software | Android 14 (comparison listing) | Android 16 (comparison listing) | Moto ships newer software, per listings. |
Display: the clearest difference
POCO specifies an AMOLED panel at 2400 × 1080 and 120Hz. The Moto G37 5G is listed with a 720 × 1604 LCD, also at 120Hz. Both are 6.67 inches, so the POCO packs noticeably more pixels into the same area, which usually means crisper text and icons. These are specifications only. Brightness, colour accuracy and outdoor visibility have not been tested side by side here.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $389.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance: don’t read much into the clock speed
Both chips are quoted at up to 2.5GHz. The POCO uses a Dimensity 7025-Ultra and the Moto a Dimensity 6400. Peak frequency is only one factor, and no directly comparable same-method benchmark exists for this pairing, so neither phone can be named the faster one.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteCameras
Both phones use a 50MP main sensor. POCO adds optical image stabilisation, which can help in low light and with video, and lists a 20MP selfie camera against the Moto’s 8MP. Without side-by-side samples, these remain features to weigh, not proof of better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery and charging
The Moto’s 5200mAh cell is 90mAh larger than POCO’s 5110mAh. That is too small a gap to predict longer runtime, and no controlled endurance test was found. Charging speed is a bigger practical difference: 45W against 20W should mean a noticeably quicker top-up on POCO, though real charging time depends on the adapter included in your region’s box and on conditions.
Software and updates
Comparison listings show Android 14 on the POCO and Android 16 on the Moto. They also quote update commitments: two OS updates and four years of security patches for POCO, one OS update and three years of security patches for Moto. Those support periods came from comparison sites and were not confirmed on the manufacturers’ own pages. Check them for your region and exact model before treating them as guarantees. The software shipped in your box may also differ from the listings.
Price difference
There is no single price gap. In India, comparison pages showed the POCO M7 Pro at about ₹14,999. Motorola India’s storefront lists the Moto G37 4/64GB at an MRP of ₹24,999, while comparison sites showed offer prices of roughly ₹15,000–₹15,180 (including ₹15,148 and ₹15,180). On those snapshots the two phones sit within a few hundred rupees of each other, far below Moto’s MRP. These are dated retailer figures, not guaranteed prices. Before you compare, match:
- the same seller and the same day,
- the same RAM/storage variant (the Moto’s listed base is 4/64GB),
- whether bank or coupon offers are included.
Outside India, check local prices, since neither the figures nor the variants carry over.
Don’t confuse the Moto G37 with the G37 Power
Motorola lists the Moto G37 and the Moto G37 Power as separate products with different configurations. Confirm the listing says G37, not G37 Power, before comparing specs or prices.
Which should you choose?
- Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if you care about a sharper AMOLED screen, faster charging, OIS and a better selfie camera, and the price is equal to or lower than the Moto’s.
- Choose the Moto G37 5G if you value the newer Android version out of the box and the slightly larger battery, and can accept an HD+ LCD and slower charging.
If the Moto’s price is close to the POCO’s, as the snapshots suggest, the POCO’s display and charging give it the stronger spec-sheet case. Camera quality and real battery life remain unproven until independent tests appear.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




