The POCO M7 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper FHD+ AMOLED screen and optical image stabilization (OIS) on the main camera. The Infinix Note 50X 5G lists a larger battery, rear 4K video recording and a lower price in one India price snapshot. Neither phone is a proven all-round winner: the published specifications do not establish which performs better in everyday use, lasts longer per charge or takes better photos.
POCO M7 Pro vs Infinix Note 50X: key specifications
Both are 6.67-inch 5G phones, but differ in screen resolution, camera features, battery capacity and listed memory configurations. The table reflects manufacturer specifications; configurations may vary by region, so confirm the exact India SKU before buying.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $389.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M7 Pro 5G | Infinix Note 50X 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080 (FHD+), up to 120Hz; POCO lists up to 2,100 nits peak brightness. | 6.67-inch IPS LCD, 720 × 1600 (HD+), 60/90/120Hz; Infinix lists up to 672 nits peak brightness. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz. | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, 4nm; four Cortex-A78 cores up to 2.5GHz and four Cortex-A55 cores up to 2.0GHz. |
| Memory and storage options listed | 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB or 512GB. LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. | 6GB + 128GB or 8GB + 128GB. LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage; extended RAM is advertised separately. |
| Battery and charging | 5,110mAh typical capacity; 45W turbo charging. | 5,500mAh; up to 45W charging and up to 10W reverse charging. |
| Rear cameras and video | 50MP main camera with OIS, plus 2MP depth camera; rear video listed at 1080p/30fps. | 50MP main rear camera; rear video listed at 4K/30fps. |
| Front camera | 20MP. | 8MP. |
| Durability and audio features | IP64, dual speakers, Dolby Atmos and 3.5mm headphone jack. | IP64, MIL-STD-810H certification, dual speakers, Hi-Res audio and DTS. |
| Software named on cited product pages | Xiaomi HyperOS. | XOS 15, powered by Android 15. |
Brightness figures are manufacturer-published specifications, and the cited pages do not establish that they were measured under comparable conditions. The listed ratings and audio features are not substitutes for matched durability or listening tests.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better display?
The POCO M7 Pro has the clearer advantage on the listed display specifications: both phones have a 6.67-inch screen and support refresh rates up to 120Hz, but POCO uses an FHD+ AMOLED panel while Infinix lists an HD+ IPS LCD. The higher resolution gives the POCO more pixels for text and fine detail. The maximum refresh rate is the same on paper.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Infinix’s listed brightness is 672 nits, while POCO lists a 2,100-nit peak. Because these are manufacturer figures and the measurement conditions are not established as comparable, they should not be treated as a direct brightness test.
Do the processor specifications prove one is faster?
No. The phones use different chips: the POCO has a Dimensity 7025-Ultra, and the Infinix a Dimensity 7300 Ultimate. Their process nodes and core configurations are not enough to establish a real-world performance winner. No controlled head-to-head benchmark is available here, so choose based on verified testing of the apps or games you use rather than assuming a result from the chip names alone.
Which has the bigger battery, and which lasts longer?
Infinix lists a 5,500mAh battery; POCO lists 5,110mAh typical capacity. Both list charging up to 45W, though POCO calls its charging “turbo” and Infinix also lists up to 10W reverse charging. Infinix therefore has the higher published capacity, but capacity alone does not establish longer battery life. No comparable endurance test is available to determine which lasts longer in use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesHow do their cameras compare?
POCO: listed optical image stabilization
POCO lists a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 2MP depth camera and rear video recording at 1080p/30fps. OIS is a hardware feature; its presence alone does not show that the POCO produces better photos or video.
Infinix: listed 4K rear recording
Infinix lists a 50MP main rear camera and 4K/30fps video recording. Its product page labels the system “50MP Dual Camera | 4K Video Recording”; that is Infinix’s feature wording, not an independent assessment of image quality. The front camera is listed as 8MP, compared with 20MP on the POCO.
These specifications describe different capabilities, not a controlled camera comparison. They do not establish which phone captures better images, handles low light better or records better-looking video.
What is the price difference in India?
A 91mobiles India comparison snapshot lists the POCO M7 Pro at ₹14,999 and the Infinix Note 50X at ₹13,499—a ₹1,500 difference in that listing. These are observed prices, not guaranteed current offers or evidence of a permanent, like-for-like price gap. The comparison page also noted that the Infinix could be out of stock in a later crawl. Infinix’s own product pages show different offer prices, including ₹14,999 and ₹13,499, depending on page state or variant.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Before comparing deals, match RAM and storage, then check the live seller listing, stock and date. The cited POCO specifications come from Xiaomi’s UAE product page and support FAQ, not a current authoritative POCO India price listing; regional configurations may differ.
Which should you choose?
Choose the POCO M7 Pro if
- You prioritize an FHD+ AMOLED display over an HD+ LCD.
- You want OIS listed on the main rear camera.
- The specific memory/storage configuration and live price suit your budget.
Choose the Infinix Note 50X if
- You prefer its higher published battery capacity, while recognizing that this does not prove longer runtime.
- You need 4K/30fps rear video recording as a listed feature.
- You find it at a lower current price for the same practical memory/storage tier.
For both phones, IP64 and the other listed durability features are specifications, not a promise that a device is waterproof or indestructible. Infinix notes that actual specifications apply and network availability can vary by region and operator. The cited pages do not settle how long either phone will receive software updates, so update-support duration is not a reliable basis for choosing between them here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




