The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For buyers comparing the India-market models, the Moto G64 5G offers a sharper Full HD+ display, a higher-resolution selfie camera, an extra rear camera, a larger rated battery and a 12GB/256GB option. The POCO M7 5G has the larger screen and the lower cited starting price. The prices in the comparison are ₹12,499 and ₹14,999—a ₹2,500 difference—but are listings, not guaranteed checkout prices.
First, make sure you are comparing the India models
“POCO M7” can refer to different regional phones. This comparison is specifically about the India-market POCO M7 5G and the Moto G64 5G. Xiaomi’s global POCO M7 is a different 4G model with different specifications; do not use its details to assess the India M7 5G. The India comparison listing identifies the M7 5G, while Xiaomi’s global POCO M7 page describes the separate global model.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $389.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
POCO M7 5G vs Moto G64 5G: specifications
| Specification | POCO M7 5G (India) | Moto G64 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.88 inches; 720 × 1640 pixels, according to the India comparison listing | 6.5-inch IPS LCD; 2400 × 1080 pixels (Full HD+); 120Hz, according to Motorola |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, according to comparison listings | MediaTek Dimensity 7025, according to Motorola |
| Listed memory and storage | 6GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB | 8GB/128GB and 12GB/256GB, according to Motorola India |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera | 50MP main camera and 8MP secondary camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 5160mAh, according to the comparison listing | 6000mAh; 15W TurboPower, according to Motorola |
| Software reported | Android 14 with HyperOS, according to the comparison listing | Android 14, according to Motorola’s support page |
The India M7 5G figures above come from comparison and listing sources; an official India POCO specification page was not available in the cited results. Motorola cautions that specifications can vary by market. See the comparison listing, Motorola’s Moto G64 specification page and Motorola’s support page.
Recommended Free Tools
What is the price difference in India?
Gadgets 360 reported the POCO M7 5G at ₹12,499 for 6GB/128GB and ₹13,499 for 8GB/128GB on 6 October 2026. Motorola India’s model-comparison page displays ₹14,999 for the Moto G64 5G. Comparing the POCO’s ₹12,499 starting variant with Motorola’s displayed price gives a ₹2,500 difference; comparing the POCO’s 8GB/128GB listing gives a ₹1,500 difference.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
These are cited displayed prices, not a promise of the amount payable today. The POCO prices are dated; Motorola’s page is a live listing without a historical date attached. Check the exact configuration, seller, availability, offers and checkout total before buying. Sources: Gadgets 360’s POCO M7 5G listing and Motorola India’s Moto G64 page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone fits your priorities?
Choose the Moto G64 5G for display detail and listed options
- Its 2400 × 1080 Full HD+ panel has more pixels than the POCO’s listed 720 × 1640 screen, which matters if you prioritize display sharpness. Its screen is smaller, though: 6.5 inches versus 6.88 inches.
- It has a 16MP front camera and a listed 50MP + 8MP rear-camera arrangement, compared with the POCO’s listed 8MP front camera and 50MP main rear camera.
- Its rated 6000mAh battery is larger than the POCO listing’s 5160mAh, and Motorola lists a 12GB/256GB configuration for buyers who want more RAM and storage.
Consider the POCO M7 5G for screen size or the lower cited entry price
- Its listed 6.88-inch display is physically larger, which may suit buyers who prefer more screen area.
- Its cited 6GB/128GB starting price is lower. That variant has 128GB storage, as does the POCO’s listed 8GB option; Motorola lists a 256GB option for the G64.
- The trade-off in the listed specifications is its HD+ resolution and 8MP front camera.
What specifications cannot tell you
Camera megapixel counts and the presence of an extra camera do not establish which phone takes better photos. Battery capacity does not establish runtime, and processor names alone do not prove which device performs better in gaming or everyday use. No hands-on tests are represented here, so treat the comparison as a guide to listed specifications rather than a verdict on real-world camera quality, endurance or performance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




