The POCO F7 is the stronger on-paper choice for processing hardware, while the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G lists a larger battery and faster charging. The right pick depends on your priorities, the exact regional Redmi variant, and current local prices: Xiaomi’s India and Spain specifications give different battery capacities and configurations.
How do the POCO F7 and Redmi Note 17 Pro Max compare on specs?
The comparison below keeps the Redmi’s India and Spain details separate rather than treating them as one universal configuration. Manufacturer specifications describe hardware and supported modes; they do not establish independent performance, battery-life, or camera-quality results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO F7 | Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (Xiaomi India page) |
| RAM and storage | 12 GB LPDDR5X; 256 GB or 512 GB UFS 4.1 | India page: 8 GB or 12 GB RAM, 256 GB storage. Spain page: 8 GB + 256 GB or 8 GB + 512 GB |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120 Hz (India page) |
| Peak brightness claim | 3200 nits, specified by POCO for a 25% display-area condition | 3500 nits (Xiaomi India page; test conditions not established as matching POCO’s) |
| Typical battery capacity | 6500 mAh | India page: 10000 mAh; Spain page: 9210 mAh |
| Wired charging | 90 W HyperCharge | 100 W (India and Spain pages) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultra-wide (India page) |
| Rear video | Up to 4K at 60 fps | Up to 4K at 30 fps (India page) |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 32 MP (India page) |
Sources: POCO F7 global specifications, Xiaomi India specifications, and Xiaomi Spain specifications. POCO notes that features and network support can vary by region; Xiaomi Spain also says connectivity can vary with region and operator.
Which phone has the stronger performance hardware?
On the published specifications, the POCO F7 has the stronger processing setup: Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 paired with 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. Xiaomi India lists the Redmi with Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 and 8 GB or 12 GB RAM, while its Spain page lists 8 GB configurations.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
That makes the POCO the clearer pick if you are prioritizing stated chipset and memory/storage hardware. It is not a measured speed ranking: no independent comparative benchmark for these exact two models is established here, and a chipset specification alone does not guarantee a particular gaming frame rate or everyday result.
Are the displays different?
The headline display specifications are closely matched: both manufacturers state a 6.83-inch panel with 2772 × 1280 resolution and refresh rates up to 120 Hz. Xiaomi India calls the Redmi panel AMOLED; POCO also specifies AMOLED.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
The peak-brightness figures are not directly comparable as presented. POCO states up to 3200 nits under a 25% display-area condition, while Xiaomi India lists 3500 nits without a matching condition in the cited specification. Those maximum claims do not establish which screen will look brighter in ordinary use.
How do battery capacity and charging compare?
The Redmi’s listed battery capacity and charging rate are higher, but the capacity depends on which regional Xiaomi page applies: India states 10000 mAh typical, and Spain states 9210 mAh typical. Both pages list 100 W charging. POCO lists a 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W HyperCharge.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Do not assume either listed capacity translates into a specific number of hours or days. Xiaomi India’s product page says, “Go up to 4+ days without worrying about your battery,” which is a Xiaomi marketing claim, not an independently measured battery-life result.
What to verify before buying the Redmi
- Check the exact model and specification for the country where you will buy it; the India and Spain pages do not agree on capacity or memory/storage configurations.
- Confirm the seller’s listed RAM and storage match the price you are comparing.
- Check local network compatibility, since the manufacturers note that network or connectivity support can vary by region or operator.
Which phone has the more capable camera specifications?
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. Xiaomi India specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) for the Redmi’s main camera; POCO’s cited global specifications do not establish OIS for its main camera. POCO lists rear video recording up to 4K at 60 fps, compared with up to 4K at 30 fps on Xiaomi India’s Redmi page. The listed selfie cameras are 20 MP for POCO and 32 MP for the Redmi.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
These are hardware and supported-mode differences, not evidence that one phone takes better photos or video. Resolution and recording modes do not by themselves establish image quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhat is the price difference?
A Spain report published by Cinco Días / El País on September 17, 2026, gave Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G launch prices of €599.99 for 8 GB + 256 GB and €649.99 for 8 GB + 512 GB. These are dated launch prices, not verified current retailer offers. The available price evidence does not provide a matched POCO F7 price, so it cannot establish a reliable price difference between the phones.
For a useful value comparison, check current offers in your country for the same storage tier and confirm the exact Redmi regional configuration. A launch price for one market cannot be compared fairly with a current offer for another market or a different memory/storage variant.
Which should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F7 if your priority is the stronger stated processing hardware, LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, or 4K/60 rear video support.
- Consider the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G if its listed battery capacity and 100 W charging better fit your priorities, and you have confirmed which regional specification applies to the phone you can actually buy.
- Decide on value only after checking current local prices for comparable storage tiers and verifying network compatibility.
Keep model names exact when comparing listings. A surfaced third-party comparison table covered the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G, not the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G; its figures should not be substituted for this phone’s specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




