Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe POCO F7 lists the stronger-positioned processor and faster wired charging; the realme P4s 5G lists a higher display refresh rate and a larger battery. Both have 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide rear cameras, but specifications alone cannot establish which takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use. There is no verified, equivalent current India price pair here, so a reliable price difference cannot be stated. The comparison also crosses markets: POCO’s cited specifications are global, while realme’s are for India.
First, note the market difference
POCO’s cited F7 specifications are for the global model; realme’s P4s 5G specifications are explicitly for India. That matters when comparing price, network compatibility, included accessories and exact variants. POCO says to check with the local seller whether a power adapter is included. Check the specifications and contents for the specific regional model you intend to buy rather than assuming the global and India versions are interchangeable. POCO F7 global specifications · realme P4s 5G India specifications
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
POCO F7 vs realme P4s 5G: specifications
| Specification | POCO F7 (global specifications) | realme P4s 5G (India specifications) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G |
| RAM and storage | 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage | 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz | 17.22cm, 1272 × 2772 FHD+ AMOLED; up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main camera with 2-axis OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 16MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 6500mAh | 8000mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W | Up to 80W |
| microSD support | Not stated on the cited POCO specifications page | Not supported |
| Advertised software support | Not stated on the cited POCO specifications page | 3 Android OS updates and 4 years of security patches |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ cited pages. The realme software-support commitment is advertised on its India product page; the cited POCO specifications page does not establish a comparable commitment.
Which phone has the performance advantage?
The listed Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 puts the POCO F7 ahead on processor positioning relative to the P4s’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G. That is a specification-based comparison, not proof of a particular performance gap: the available evidence does not provide an independent, direct benchmark of the two phones.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
realme reports an AnTuTu V11 score of 1,013,645 from realme Lab. It identifies this as laboratory data and says actual results may vary. Because there is no matching POCO result under the same test conditions, that figure should not be treated as a head-to-head result. realme P4s 5G product information
Display and gaming: 144Hz is not the whole story
The P4s lists a faster maximum refresh rate—up to 144Hz versus up to 120Hz on the F7—and uses an AMOLED panel. A higher refresh rate can make supported content appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish overall display quality or gaming performance.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
realme markets 144FPS gameplay using dedicated-chip frame interpolation. The company qualifies this as interpolation, not native rendering by a game at 144 frames per second. The feature claim should therefore not be read as evidence that every game runs natively at that frame rate. POCO’s cited specifications list a 120Hz maximum; they do not provide an equivalent gaming-performance comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery capacity and charging
On paper, the P4s has the larger typical battery capacity: 8000mAh against the F7’s 6500mAh. The F7 lists the higher wired charging rating at 90W, compared with up to 80W for the P4s. These are manufacturer specifications, not measured screen-on time or charging-time results. Actual battery life and charging speed depend on use and conditions.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Camera specifications: similar rear resolutions, no image-quality verdict
Both phones list a 50MP main camera with optical stabilization and an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera. POCO identifies the F7 main sensor as a Sony IMX882; realme specifies 2-axis OIS for the P4s main camera. The front-camera specifications are 20MP for the F7 and 16MP for the P4s.
Megapixel counts and stabilization specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. The cited information does not provide a controlled camera comparison, so a winner on image quality cannot be supported from these specifications alone.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference in India?
A trustworthy current India price difference cannot be calculated from the cited official specification pages: they do not establish a live India selling price for both phones in matching configurations. Do not compare a POCO price from one market or storage tier with a P4s price from another, or mistake a temporary sale, bank discount or exchange offer for the standard selling price.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For a like-for-like comparison, check current India seller listings on the same date and match RAM and storage where possible. For example, compare the F7’s 12GB + 256GB configuration with the P4s’s 12GB + 256GB configuration. Record the seller’s listed price separately from conditional discounts. realme’s official page notes: “Products may have different prices and availability based on market”.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the POCO F7 if the listed Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 90W charging or 512GB storage option is more important to you. Confirm the regional model and whether the adapter is included with your seller.
- Consider the realme P4s 5G if you value its listed 8000mAh typical battery, up-to-144Hz AMOLED display, India-specific variants or advertised software-support commitment.
- Compare prices only after matching region and configuration. A current, dated seller listing is needed to establish the actual price difference; the official pages cited here do not provide that pair.
These are trade-offs from manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. Which phone is the better buy depends on the exact local variant, current price and the features you prioritize.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




