Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
Beijing desk4 min

POCO F7 vs POCO M8 Power 5G: Key Specs and India Price Differences

The POCO F7 prioritizes performance, resolution and faster charging; the M8 Power 5G offers a larger rated battery. See how their specs and India prices compare.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO F7 is the faster, higher-resolution option, while the POCO M8 Power 5G has the larger rated battery. Both list a 6.83-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display and a 50MP main rear camera, but differ in processor, resolution, camera layout, charging speed and price. The prices below are specific to India and dated snapshots—not global or guaranteed current prices.

POCO F7 vs POCO M8 Power 5G: specs at a glance

Specification POCO F7 POCO M8 Power 5G
Processor Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Snapdragon 4 Gen 4
Display 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 1280 × 2772 listed; marketed as 1.5K 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 1080 × 2396
Main rear camera 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS 50MP main camera
Other rear camera 8MP ultrawide Secondary AI camera
Front camera 20MP 8MP
Battery and charging 6,500mAh typical; 90W wired; 22.5W wired reverse charging 8,000mAh; 45W wired; 22.5W reverse charging
Storage information in cited material 256GB shown in the comparison; configurations may vary by market Launch report lists configurations up to 128GB
Ingress protection IP68 under manufacturer-specified laboratory conditions No equivalent ingress rating established in the cited launch report
Software and support information Android 15 and four OS upgrades/six years of security updates listed by 91mobiles Android 16 with HyperOS 3; four OS upgrades/six years of security updates reported

Specifications and reported update terms may vary by region or SKU. Check the precise local model and support policy before buying. [POCO F7 specifications; Gadgets 360’s M8 Power launch report; 91mobiles comparison]

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone is faster?

The F7 has the stronger performance credentials: it uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the M8 Power 5G uses the Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. On 91mobiles’ comparison page, the publisher-reported Geekbench multi-core scores were 6,660 for the F7 and 2,333 for the M8 Power. Treat those figures as results reported by that publisher, not a promise of performance in every app, game, software version or operating condition. The chip difference makes the F7 the more suitable choice if processor headroom is your priority; no specific gaming frame rate is established by these figures.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do the displays differ?

Both phones are listed with a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel and a 120Hz refresh rate. The F7’s listed resolution is 1280 × 2772, compared with 1080 × 2396 on the M8 Power. In practical terms, they share the stated screen size and refresh rate, but the F7 has more listed pixels. Resolution alone does not establish overall display quality.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ai 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 1.5K 6.83" Amoled 50MP Sony Cam Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 25053PC47G (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
  • Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
  • 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera

Which has the better camera setup?

The F7 lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide. The M8 Power lists a 50MP main camera and a secondary AI camera. Both figures refer to camera hardware, not a direct image-quality comparison: a shared 50MP count does not mean the two phones produce equivalent photos.

For selfies, the F7 lists a 20MP front camera and the M8 Power an 8MP front camera. The higher resolution is a specification difference, not proof of better results; sensor, optics, processing and shooting conditions also affect the output.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ultra 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Triple Cam NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24122RKC7G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning

Battery capacity versus charging speed

The M8 Power has the larger stated capacity: 8,000mAh, versus the F7’s 6,500mAh typical capacity on POCO’s global specifications page. The F7, however, lists faster wired charging at 90W, compared with 45W for the M8 Power. Both list 22.5W reverse charging.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Capacity and charging wattage do not establish which phone lasts longer in ordinary use or how long either takes to charge in every situation. POCO’s F7 battery-life figures are company laboratory claims compared with the F6, not a direct test against the M8 Power; no directly comparable independent endurance test is established here. [POCO F7 specifications and test conditions; Gadgets 360’s M8 Power launch report]

Rank #3
Sale
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Yellow
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the India price difference?

There are two distinct price references: the M8 Power’s reported India launch pricing and a later comparison-page snapshot. Neither should be treated as a guaranteed price today or applied to other countries.

Price reference POCO F7 POCO M8 Power 5G
India launch price reported by Gadgets 360, August 4, 2026 Not stated in that report ₹24,999 for 6GB/128GB; ₹27,999 for 8GB/128GB
Launch offer reported by Gadgets 360 Not stated in that report ₹21,999 and ₹24,999 respectively, after a ₹1,000 coupon during the first 12 sale hours plus a reported ₹2,000 bank discount or exchange bonus
91mobiles display, accessed October 7, 2026 ₹35,999 on Flipkart ₹23,927 on Amazon

The M8 Power sale was reported to start August 7, 2026, through Flipkart and other retail channels. Its launch offer was conditional and limited to the first 12 sale hours; it is not a current offer. The October 7 prices are a dynamic snapshot from different retailers, and may involve different offers or configurations. Before comparing what you will pay, check today’s seller, exact RAM and storage SKU, shipping region and final checkout price. [Gadgets 360 launch report; 91mobiles comparison snapshot]

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco F7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24117RK2CG (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
  • Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning

Durability and software support

POCO lists IP68 for the F7, describing protection in static freshwater to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes under specified laboratory conditions. The manufacturer cautions that everyday conditions differ, water resistance is not assured outside the test conditions, and protection may deteriorate. This rating is not a guarantee against liquid damage. The cited M8 Power launch report does not establish an equivalent ingress rating, so the absence of a rating there should not be read as proof of either protection or its absence. [POCO F7 specifications and IP68 caveat; Gadgets 360 launch report]

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

91mobiles lists the F7 with Android 15 and four OS upgrades plus six years of security updates. Gadgets 360 reports four Android upgrades and six years of security updates for the M8 Power, which launched with Android 16 and HyperOS 3. Treat these as reported support terms and confirm the policy applicable to the phone sold in your region. [91mobiles comparison; Gadgets 360 launch report]

Which POCO should you choose?

  • Choose the F7 if: you want the stronger processor, higher listed display resolution, an ultrawide rear camera, a higher-resolution front camera, faster wired charging or an explicitly stated IP68 rating with the caveats above.
  • Choose the M8 Power 5G if: its larger rated battery capacity matters more to you than the F7’s processor and charging advantages, and its local price and configuration suit your budget.

Compare exact local SKUs before deciding: the cited M8 Power India launch configurations have 128GB storage, while F7 configurations may differ by market.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.