Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe POCO F7 is the stronger pick on listed processor and storage specifications; the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G offers a larger battery and eSIM support in markets and with carriers that enable it. Both have a 6.83-inch 120Hz display and 50MP main plus 8MP ultra-wide rear cameras. There is no reliable universal price gap: the available prices refer to different countries, configurations and kinds of listings.
At a glance: POCO F7 vs REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G
| Specification | POCO F7 | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage | 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB or 512GB UFS 4.1 | LPDDR4X; 128GB UFS 2.2 or 256GB/512GB UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz; up to 3200 nits peak over 25% of the display | 6.83-inch, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz; 3500 nits UHBM and 1060 nits typical |
| Rear cameras and video | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide; up to 4K at 30/60fps | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide; up to 1080p at 30fps |
| Front camera | 20MP | 16MP |
| Typical battery and charging | 6500mAh; 90W HyperCharge | 8340mAh; 67W HyperCharge |
| SIM and wireless | Dual nano-SIM; Wi-Fi 7 capability where regionally supported; Bluetooth 6.0 | Dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM; Wi-Fi 5; Bluetooth 5.1 |
| Water and dust rating | not stated (Xiaomi official specification page: POCO F7 specifications) | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K under Xiaomi’s stated laboratory conditions |
Specifications are from Xiaomi’s official pages for the POCO F7 and REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G. Regional versions can differ, so verify the specifications and network support for the phone sold in your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
The POCO F7 has the stronger performance specification on paper. It pairs a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with 12GB of LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage. The REDMI lists a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 and LPDDR4X memory; storage is UFS 2.2 on the 128GB model and UFS 3.1 on the 256GB and 512GB models.
That makes the POCO the more defensible choice if processor and storage specifications are your priority. These are specification comparisons, not results from comparable independent performance tests, so they do not establish a particular real-world speed difference.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
How do their displays compare?
Both phones list the same 6.83-inch screen size, 2772 × 1280 resolution and refresh rate of up to 120Hz. Their brightness figures use different labels and conditions: Xiaomi gives the POCO F7 a peak figure of up to 3200 nits over 25% of the display, while the REDMI page lists 3500 nits UHBM and 1060 nits typical. Those figures are not a like-for-like independent measurement, so they do not establish which screen is brighter in everyday use.
The listed cover glass also differs: Gorilla Glass 7i for the POCO F7 and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 for the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
What do the camera specifications tell you?
Both models list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera. The clearer specification difference is video: the POCO lists rear recording up to 4K at 30 or 60 frames per second, while the REDMI lists up to 1080p at 30 frames per second. Their listed front cameras are 20MP on the POCO and 16MP on the REDMI.
Recommended Free Tools
Resolution and recording modes do not prove which phone takes better photos or video. The listed specifications do not provide comparable image-quality test results.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which has the bigger battery, and which charges faster?
The REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G has the larger listed typical battery capacity at 8340mAh, compared with 6500mAh for the POCO F7. The POCO lists faster wired charging at 90W HyperCharge; the REDMI lists 67W HyperCharge. Both specify wired reverse charging up to 22.5W.
Battery capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts in real use. Actual runtime depends on usage and other conditions, and the listed figures are not a comparative battery-life test.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
SIM, connectivity and durability differences
The POCO F7 lists two nano-SIM slots. The REDMI supports either two nano-SIMs or a nano-SIM plus eSIM, but eSIM availability depends on the market and carrier. Xiaomi lists Wi-Fi 7 capability for the POCO where regionally supported, alongside Bluetooth 6.0; the REDMI lists Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.1. Check local band support and carrier compatibility before buying because connectivity features can vary by region.
Xiaomi gives the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings under its stated laboratory conditions. The company cautions against beach or pool use and says protection is not assured outside test conditions. A rating should not be treated as a guarantee against water damage.
Price difference: compare within the same market
The available prices do not support a single worldwide price gap because they come from different markets and are not equivalent listings.
| Market and source | Phone and configuration | Price shown | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australia, Xiaomi launch page | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G, 128GB | AU$399 launch offer; listed original price AU$599 | Launch offer, not a guaranteed current checkout price. Xiaomi Australia |
| Australia, Xiaomi launch page | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G, 256GB | AU$499 launch offer; listed original price AU$699 | Launch offer, not a guaranteed current checkout price. Xiaomi Australia |
| India, 91mobiles comparison | POCO F7; configuration not stated | ₹35,999 | Third-party listing; confirm current price and configuration. 91mobiles comparison |
| India, 91mobiles comparison | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G; configuration not stated | ₹36,999 | Third-party listing; confirm current price and configuration. 91mobiles comparison |
The Australia figures are REDMI launch offers, while the India figures are a third-party comparison listing. They should not be subtracted from one another or treated as current prices across markets. For a useful local comparison, check live prices for the same country and comparable storage configurations. Where retailer specifications differ from Xiaomi’s, use Xiaomi’s official specifications for the model features.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F7 if the listed chipset, memory and storage specifications are your main priorities, or if 4K rear video recording is important to you.
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G if you value its larger listed battery capacity or need eSIM support, after confirming your carrier and regional model support it.
- Compare local offers before deciding if price is decisive. The available examples do not establish a universal price winner, and configurations and market offers matter.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →




