Recommended Free Tools
The POCO F6 and POCO X7 Pro share several headline specs, including a 6.67-inch 1.5K display with up to 120Hz refresh, a 50MP OIS main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide camera and 90W wired charging. Their clearest listed differences are their chipsets and battery capacities: the F6 uses Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 with a 5000mAh typical battery, while the global X7 Pro uses Dimensity 8400-Ultra with a 6000mAh typical battery. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent side-by-side test results.
POCO F6 vs POCO X7 Pro specs
| Specification | POCO F6 | POCO X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3; up to 3.0GHz CPU, according to Xiaomi support/specification information | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra; up to 3.25GHz CPU, according to the global specification |
| Display | 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz; regional specification claims up to 2400 nits peak brightness | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz; global specification claims up to 3200 nits peak brightness |
| Typical battery capacity | 5000mAh | 6000mAh globally; 6550mAh for the India variant |
| Wired charging | 90W | 90W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main camera (Sony IMX882 identified on the official page) and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide |
| RAM and storage configurations listed on official pages | UK page: 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 512GB | Global page: 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB; 12GB + 512GB |
Specifications are from Xiaomi/POCO product and support pages: POCO F6, POCO F6 UK specifications, POCO X7 Pro global specifications and POCO X7 Pro FAQ. Product specifications can vary by market; the brightness values are manufacturer maxima, not independently measured results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What are the main differences?
Different chipset platforms
The F6 is the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 model; the X7 Pro is the Dimensity 8400-Ultra model. Xiaomi lists maximum CPU frequencies of up to 3.0GHz and 3.25GHz, respectively, but clock speed alone does not establish which phone is faster in real use. No controlled, independent head-to-head benchmark is established here, so a performance winner cannot be responsibly named from these specifications.
Battery capacity varies by X7 Pro market
The global X7 Pro specification lists a 6000mAh typical battery, compared with 5000mAh typical for the F6. Xiaomi’s FAQ lists 6550mAh typical for the India X7 Pro variant. Check the exact regional model before comparing. A larger capacity does not, by itself, prove longer runtime; usage, settings and testing conditions matter.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET: Only Works on Tmobile - Mint - Tello - Lyca Mobile or any under Tmobile Network. GLOBAL Unlocked Dual Sim. 5G + 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRKC6G
- Dual SIM: 5G+5G 5G: SNetwork bands:Supports 5G* / 4G / 3G/ 2G5G Sub6G: /3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G LTE FDD: /2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66(NarrowBand) 4G LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/8 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Brightness: 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits(HBM brightness), 4000 nits (peak brightness)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2160Hz*12 bit colour depth, 68 billion coloursDCI-P3 wide colour gamutup to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal colour PROCycle modeReading modeSunlight displayPro HDR displayAdaptive coloursAdaptive HDR display360° ambient light sensorsHDR10+Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certification TÜV Flicker Free Certification TÜV Circadian Friendly Certification*Need to turn on Sunlight mode to experience 700 nits (typ) brightness.
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Mobile PlatformTSMC 4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU 1 x Cortex-X3, up to 3.19GHz 2x Cortex-A715, up to 2.8Ghz 2 x Cortex-A710, up to 2.8Ghz 3 x Cortex-A510, up to 2.0GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 800 image sensor2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.61/1.55" sensor size6P lensOIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2FOV 119°2MP macro cameraf/2.4Rear camera photography featuresBurst shot mode 2.050MP modeFilm CameraDocuments modePro modePanoramaMotion captureNight modePortrait modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording8K video recording at 24fps4K video recording at 24 fps, 30 fps, or 60 fps1080p HD video recording at 30 fps, or 60 fps720p HD video recording at 30 fpsSlow motion video: 720p (1280x720) at 120fps / 240fps / 480fps / 960fps / 1920fps 1080p (1920x1080) at 120fps / 240fps / 960fpsRear VideoVideo teleprompter / 16 mp front Camera
Display brightness claims are not a direct test
Both phones have the same listed screen size, resolution and maximum refresh rate. The cited regional F6 specification claims a 2400-nit peak, while the global X7 Pro specification claims 3200 nits. Those manufacturer figures do not show how bright the phones are side by side under the same measurement conditions.
Which is better: POCO F6 or POCO X7 Pro?
Neither model is an automatic winner based on the available specifications. The X7 Pro has the larger listed typical battery in its global version, while the F6 uses a different chipset platform. Both list similar headline display, camera and charging specifications. Choose based on your priorities and the verified price of the exact regional configuration you can buy; claimed specifications alone do not establish gaming performance, battery life, photo quality or charging time.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What is the price difference?
There is no defensible universal price difference without a country, RAM/storage configuration, seller and date. A Nepal listing price for one X7 Pro configuration is market-specific and is not paired with a comparable F6 quote, so it cannot establish which phone costs less generally. Check the two models in the same market and compare like-for-like memory and storage, seller type, warranty and currency. Record the date because retailer prices and stock can change.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
How to make a like-for-like buying comparison
- Match the configuration. Compare the same RAM and storage tier where both are sold; availability differs by country.
- Confirm the regional model. In particular, distinguish the global X7 Pro battery specification from the India variant.
- Compare the same kind of offer. Check official or retailer pricing consistently, along with warranty coverage and seller identity.
- Check the date and local compatibility. Confirm current stock, network bands and local warranty before purchasing.
What the specifications do—and do not—tell you
- The listed 50MP main-camera resolution and optical image stabilization do not establish which phone takes better photos; the X7 Pro’s cited specification also lists an 8MP ultra-wide camera.
- Both phones list 90W wired charging, but that does not guarantee identical real-world charging times.
- POCO product pages present AnTuTu scores for the F6 and X7 Pro using different benchmark versions. Those figures are not a controlled comparison and should not be used to declare a performance winner.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




