There is no universal winner among Panasonic TOUGHBOOK, Getac and Dell Rugged. The right choice depends on the form factor, hazards, screen and input requirements, battery continuity, ports, and vehicle or field accessories your work actually needs. Compare exact models and configurations—not brand names—and treat the specifications below as manufacturer-listed claims, not results from an independent head-to-head test.
Start with the job, not the brand
First decide how the computer will be carried or mounted. A tablet can suit work that involves walking, inspection, or one-handed use; a laptop may be preferable for extended typing, desk-like work in a vehicle, or workflows built around a keyboard. A detachable can bridge those roles, but its keyboard, dock, and other accessories affect the complete setup.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Then write down the conditions the device must withstand. Include the required ingress-protection rating, drop height, temperature range, vibration, electromagnetic compatibility, and—if applicable—hazardous-location certification. A rugged label or one test result does not guarantee survival in every field condition. Match the requirement to the exact model and configuration, and confirm the relevant test conditions with the manufacturer or reseller.
- For a tablet: compare screen size, touch and stylus input, keyboard options, expansion, and how the device will be carried or mounted.
- For a laptop: compare keyboard and screen usability, weight in the intended carrying configuration, ports, and vehicle-docking needs.
- For regulated or unusually hazardous work: verify the exact certified configuration. Optional hazardous-location versions are listed for some Panasonic and Getac products; that does not establish certification for every version of those products.
How the cited models compare
The table compares manufacturer-listed examples, not equivalent configurations or independently tested performance. Options and availability can vary by region and SKU.
#1 Best Overall
- Dell Latitude Rugged 5424 Laptop 14" Non-Touch Screen
- Intel Core i5 8th Gen i5-8350U Quad-Core Processor 1.7GHz (3.6GHz With Turbo Boost)
- 512GB SSD Hard Drive & 16GB RAM Memory
- 1920x1080 FHD resolution Non-Touch with an integrated Yes and an integrated graphics chip
- Wireless Wifi & Bluetooth. Windows11 Pro
| Manufacturer and example | Form factor and display | Manufacturer-listed protection | Battery or expansion points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic TOUGHBOOK G2 (FZ-G2) | 10.1-inch WUXGA display, listed at 1,000 nits; multi-touch described for gloved use, with digitizer. | MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G, and IP65. | Modular xPAK expansion options. Panasonic lists 15 hours under its MobileMark 2025 battery test; actual runtime depends on workload and configuration. |
| Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 (FZ-40) | 14-inch laptop display, listed at 1,200 nits; gloved touch. | Six-foot drop, MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G, and IP66 testing. | Panasonic lists up to 12 hours, or up to 24 hours with the optional second battery, under MobileMark 30. |
| Getac UX10 | 10.1-inch WUXGA tablet display, listed at 1,000 nits; Getac describes it as a multi-touch tablet. | MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G, and IP66. | Optional keyboard dock and expansion choices; an optional bridge battery is listed. Some options are mutually exclusive, and configuration can affect dimensions and weight. |
| Getac B360 | 13.3-inch laptop display, listed at up to 1,400 nits; Getac describes finger, stylus, or gloved operation. | MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G, and IP66. | Getac lists swappable battery technology. An optional Class I Division 2 configuration is listed; availability depends on configuration. |
| Dell Latitude 7230 Rugged Extreme tablet | Tablet; brightness and battery figures are not stated here. | Dell lists MIL-STD-810H testing, a four-foot drop rating, and IP65. | Battery and expansion details are not stated here. |
| Dell Rugged family | Family page spans tablets and laptops; individual specifications depend on the selected model. | Ratings depend on the specific model; do not apply the Latitude 7230 claims to the whole family. | Dell lists vehicle docks, scanners, handles, straps, and extended I/O modules among its accessories. |
Brightness figures are manufacturer specifications, not measurements from a controlled sunlight comparison. The battery figures use different named test protocols where stated, so they should not be treated as directly comparable. Dell’s four-foot drop figure applies to the Latitude 7230 example, not every Dell Rugged device.
Choose the form factor that fits the workflow
Tablet: Panasonic G2, Getac UX10, or a Dell tablet
The G2 and UX10 are 10.1-inch tablet examples. That size can be practical for mobile inspection or work where a separate keyboard is not needed at every task. If the workflow includes sustained typing, check the keyboard dock or other input setup as part of the total configuration. Getac lists an optional keyboard dock for the UX10; Panasonic lists modular expansion for the G2. Dell’s family includes tablets, but the family page alone does not identify which model best matches a particular workflow.
Rank #2
- [ Latest And Greatest ] Released in 2022 The Latitude Rugged 5430 Laptop is DELL's latest release in the 14" Latitude 5000 family. It comes with all the latest technology including DDR4 Memory clocked at a whopping 3200MHz and a 11th generation INTEL 4-core Processor. The 4 cores on the Core i5-1145G7 processor allows for exceptional multitasking. To save power and prolong battery life the processor will run @ 2.6Ghz under low use but will boost to 4.4GHz under heavy use for powerful performan
- [ Display & Graphics ] This Latitude Rugged 5430 Laptop comes with a 14" Touch Screen with (1920x1080) resolution for stunningly clear visuals and a integrated graphics card built into the INTEL Core i5-1145G7 processor which will use the computer's 16GB of RAM for the graphics memory.
- [ High Speed RAM And Enormous Space ] The 16GB DDR4 RAM Running @ 3200MHz will let you smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once and a 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 Solid State Drive will provide fast startup, data transfers, and large file storage!
- [ Operating System ] Windows 11 is Microsoft's latest Operating System released in 2022 and if you want to downgrade to the older windows 10, you can downgrade with an easy download from Microsoft's website.Windows Pro comes with everything that Windows Home comes with, plus extra features your organization might require like active directory and bitlocker device encryption (normally an $100 upgrade if purchased seperately).
- [ Extra Details ] A Wecbam comes integrated. Wifi and Bluetooth come integrated.
Laptop: Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 or Getac B360
The TOUGHBOOK 40 is a 14-inch laptop, while the B360 is a 13.3-inch laptop. These are more natural starting points when a built-in keyboard is central to the job. Compare the full deployed weight and dimensions—not just the bare computer—if staff carry the unit for long periods or use it in a confined vehicle cab.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsDetachable or mixed use
If a computer must move between handheld or tablet work and keyboard-heavy tasks, price and evaluate the tablet, keyboard, dock, and expansion modules together. The available model information does not establish a single detachable configuration as the best match across these manufacturers.
Rank #3
Check screen and input in the actual working conditions
High listed brightness can help outdoors, but it is only one part of screen usability. Screen size, reflections, viewing angle, glove or wet-touch behavior, stylus support, and the application interface all matter. The cited figures range from 1,000 nits for the G2 and UX10 to 1,200 for the TOUGHBOOK 40 and up to 1,400 for the B360. Those specifications do not prove which screen is easiest to read in a particular location.
Before ordering, have users try the intended configuration in representative conditions: direct sun, shade, rain if relevant, and the gloves they actually wear. Test the touch targets in the software they use, and confirm whether the workflow needs a stylus or digitizer rather than finger input alone.
Rank #4
- Intel Core i5-1185G7 vPro Processor (12MB Cache, 4 Cores, Up to 4.80 GHz), 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB M.2 SSD, Intel Iris Xe Graphics
- 14.0" FHD (1920 x 1080) Touch Display, 1100-nit Outdoor Viewable Screen, Internal Sealed Backlit Keyboard, Microphone, IR FHD Camera
- 2 x USB 3.2 (One with PowerShare), Additional 3rd USB 3.2, Thunderbolt 4 / USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C with Power Delivery 3.0, RJ-45 Ethernet, HDMI, Headset Jack, Serial Port, microSD Card Slot, Nano SIM Slot, Kensington Lock
- MIL-STD-810H Tested, IP53 Rated, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2 Wireless Connectivity
- Dimensions: 8.66" (D) x 13.38" (W) x 1.32" (H), Weight: 4.35 lbs, Windows 11 Pro Preinstalled
Plan for power, ports, and add-ons
Battery continuity
For multi-shift work or vehicles where charging interruptions are costly, look beyond a quoted runtime. Panasonic lists an optional second battery for the TOUGHBOOK 40; Getac lists a bridge-battery option for the UX10 and swappable battery technology for the B360. Confirm which battery feature is included in the quoted SKU, whether spare batteries and chargers are available for the intended region, and whether the handoff process fits the operation. If uptime is critical, evaluate runtime using the actual workload rather than assuming a manufacturer test figure predicts a full shift.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Ports and expansion
List every connection the field workflow needs before comparing option sheets: for example, a legacy or industrial port, wired network, barcode or RFID equipment, or a specific vehicle interface. Panasonic’s G2 modular xPAK options and Getac’s listed UX10 expansion choices may help, but optional modules can affect the device configuration, and Getac notes that some options are mutually exclusive. Ask the vendor to confirm that the selected combination is orderable and supports all required peripherals.
Best Value
- Powerful Performance: Equipped with Intel Core i7-1185G7 quad-core processor capable of reaching speeds up to 4.4GHz with Turbo Boost, delivering exceptional computing power for demanding tasks
- Rugged Design: Built to withstand extreme conditions with a durable black exterior, making it ideal for fieldwork and challenging environments while maintaining professional aesthetics
- Display Excellence: Features a responsive 13.3-inch touchscreen with Full HD 1920x1080 resolution, providing crystal-clear visuals and intuitive touch interaction
- Storage Solution: Combines a fast 512GB SSD hard drive with 16GB RAM for quick data access, smooth multitasking, and ample storage space for your files
- Connectivity Options: Integrated with advanced Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2, T-Mobile 5G, Dedicated GPS (u-blox) capabilities, plus a built-in webcam for seamless communication, all powered by Windows 11 Professional
Docks and accessories
Vehicle docks, scanners, handles, straps, keyboards, and extended I/O can determine whether a rugged computer fits an existing fleet. Dell lists several of these accessory categories; Panasonic and Getac also describe optional accessories such as docks, keyboards, expansion, or batteries. Do not assume an accessory will carry over between generations or configurations. Obtain written confirmation for the exact model, generation, and accessory part numbers.
Compare security, fleet operations, and ownership terms
Match each exact quote to your IT requirements for authentication, TPM, cellular connectivity, GPS, remote management, operating system, and support. The cited product pages describe options and fleet capabilities, but availability varies by model, configuration, and region. The G2 page lists Windows 11 Pro and Red Hat Enterprise Linux options; verify the operating system and security features on the actual orderable SKU rather than assuming every configuration offers them.
Price alone is not a complete lifecycle comparison. Request current regional pricing, warranty and repair terms, service turnaround expectations, availability of spares, and the cost of docks or replacement batteries. The cited manufacturer pages do not provide comparable regional pricing or a neutral total-cost study, so those figures must come from current quotes and support terms.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
A procurement checklist for the final shortlist
- Define the configuration: choose tablet, laptop, or detachable, then identify the exact model, generation, operating system, and regional SKU.
- Map hazards to requirements: record the required IP rating, drop height, temperature, vibration, electromagnetic compatibility, and any hazardous-location certification; ask for confirmation for the offered configuration.
- Validate usability: test screen readability, glove or stylus input, keyboard use, and application behavior in representative work conditions.
- Validate continuity and connectivity: specify runtime needs, battery replacement or bridge requirements, ports, expansion modules, wireless options, and peripherals.
- Confirm the installed system: check dock and accessory compatibility by model and generation, including any existing vehicle hardware.
- Compare ownership terms: obtain current regional quotes and compare warranty, service, spares, deployment, and downtime implications.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




