The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The vivo X200 FE is the more compact phone and lists a higher-tier chipset and larger battery; the OPPO Reno14 5G has a larger display and longer stated optical telephoto reach. Price is harder to compare directly: OPPO’s store showed the Reno14 from ₹37,999, while vivo listed the X200 FE 12GB+256GB at ₹59,999 and marked that variant unavailable when checked. Those are not matched, confirmed in-stock prices.
OPPO Reno14 vs vivo X200 FE: specs at a glance
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo X200 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Display | 16.74cm (about 6.59in) AMOLED, 1256 × 2760, up to 120Hz | 16.04cm (6.31in) AMOLED, 1216 × 2640; refresh rate not established on the cited India material |
| Main rear camera | 50MP, f/1.8, autofocus, 2-axis OIS | 50MP Sony IMX921, OIS |
| Ultrawide camera | 8MP, 116° field of view | 8MP, 120° field of view |
| Telephoto camera | 50MP, 3.5x optical zoom, 2-axis OIS | 50MP Sony IMX882 periscope, 3x optical zoom, OIS |
| Front camera | 50MP with autofocus; rear and front 4K video modes listed | 50MP with autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh typical; 90W FlashCharge |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB on the specifications page | 12GB+256GB, 16GB+512GB on the store listing |
| Water and dust ratings | IP66, IP68 and IP69 announced for the series; check the terms for the exact SKU | IP68 and IP69 listed |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15 |
| Weight and thickness | About 187g and 7.42mm, according to OPPO’s launch release | 186g and 7.99mm on vivo’s store listing |
Specifications are manufacturer listings, not independent performance, camera, endurance or charging tests. Sources: OPPO India Reno14 specifications, OPPO India launch announcement, vivo India X200 FE product page and vivo India Store X200 FE listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for screen size and handling?
The Reno14’s approximately 6.59-inch display gives you more screen area, while the X200 FE’s 6.31-inch panel makes it the more compact option. Their listed weights are nearly identical—about 187g for OPPO and 186g for vivo—so the meaningful difference here is the phone’s footprint, not weight. OPPO lists a 7.42mm thickness and vivo 7.99mm; those figures alone do not establish which phone feels better in the hand.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOPPO specifies a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The cited vivo India material establishes the display resolution and panel type but not its refresh rate, so it is not possible to make a documented refresh-rate comparison from these specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
How do their chipsets and cameras compare?
Chipsets
vivo lists the Dimensity 9300+ in the X200 FE, while OPPO lists the Dimensity 8350 in the Reno14. That identifies different chipset tiers on paper, but it does not by itself establish comparative gaming frame rates, sustained performance or heat. No directly comparable benchmark or thermal test is available in the cited material.
Rear cameras
Both phones list a 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultrawide and a 50MP telephoto-class camera. OPPO specifies 3.5x optical zoom for the Reno14 telephoto; vivo specifies 3x optical zoom and identifies the X200 FE camera as a periscope. The main-camera details also differ: OPPO lists f/1.8, autofocus and 2-axis OIS, while vivo names a Sony IMX921 sensor and OIS. These specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos; image processing, lighting and the shooting situation matter too.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
The ultrawide ratings are 116° for OPPO and 120° for vivo. Both front cameras are listed at 50MP with autofocus. OPPO’s specifications also list 4K video modes for the front and rear cameras; megapixel counts and listed recording modes should not be treated as a substitute for a side-by-side camera test.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which has the larger battery, and how fast do they charge?
vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W FlashCharge for the X200 FE; OPPO lists 6000mAh typical and 80W SUPERVOOC for the Reno14. By manufacturer rating, vivo has the larger capacity and higher charging wattage. These numbers are not measured battery life or charge times: actual endurance and charging depend on usage and conditions.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
What are the India prices, and is the difference fair?
The price figures available are from different kinds of listings and do not establish a synchronized comparison of equivalent, available configurations.
| Price evidence | What it applies to | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| ₹37,999, ₹39,999 and ₹42,999 | OPPO’s 3 July 2025 launch prices for Reno14 8GB+128GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, respectively | OPPO’s later specifications page lists 8GB+256GB rather than 8GB+128GB, so the launch and specifications configurations do not fully align. See OPPO’s launch announcement and specifications page. |
| From ₹37,999 | Reno14 price displayed on OPPO’s store event page | The page also showed a struck-through ₹42,999 and promoted bank discounts, an exchange bonus and gifts. This offer display is volatile and does not guarantee the checkout price for every configuration. OPPO Reno14 store event page. |
| ₹59,999 | vivo X200 FE 12GB+256GB on the vivo India Store | The selected variant was marked unavailable when checked; this is a listing price, not a verified lowest in-stock price. vivo India Store listing. |
Do not subtract the OPPO “from” price from vivo’s ₹59,999 listing and treat the result as a current price gap: the observed prices are not confirmed to be for comparable, in-stock variants at the same time. Before deciding on value, compare the same RAM and storage capacity, confirm availability, and separate the base price from bank offers, exchange value, coupons and trade-in benefits.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo X200 FE if you want the smaller screen and more compact dimensions, or prioritize its listed Dimensity 9300+ chipset and larger rated battery.
- Consider the OPPO Reno14 if you prefer a larger display or value its stated 3.5x optical telephoto reach over vivo’s 3x.
- Compare final checkout prices before buying. The available store evidence does not settle a current, matched-configuration price difference.
Neither phone is the universal winner on these specifications. The practical choice depends on which features matter to you and the price of the exact in-stock configuration you can buy.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




