What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The OPPO Reno14 5G is the more clearly specified choice for optical zoom: it has a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom. The realme 15 Pro 5G counters with a maker-claimed 144Hz display and a larger stated 7000mAh battery. Both list 80W wired charging. There is no reliable, variant-matched current price for the realme in the available India-market information, so a precise price difference cannot be stated; compare live prices for the same storage tier before buying.
OPPO Reno14 vs realme 15 Pro: at a glance
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G (India) | realme 15 Pro 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.74cm (6.59-inch class) AMOLED; 1256 × 2760; up to 120Hz, according to OPPO’s India specifications. | 1.5K resolution and 144Hz, according to realme’s launch announcement. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide and 50MP telephoto with OIS; OPPO highlights up to 3.5× optical zoom. OPPO specifications; OPPO launch announcement. | Triple 50MP system, including a 50MP OIS main camera and 50MP ultrawide; the cited official materials do not identify a telephoto camera. realme launch announcement. |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350, listed by OPPO. | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, named by realme. |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity; 80W wired charging, according to OPPO. | 7000mAh and 80W charging, according to realme. |
| Durability rating claim | OPPO describes protection up to IP66, IP68 and IP69. OPPO launch announcement. | realme claims IP69+. realme launch announcement. |
| India price evidence | OPPO’s historical launch prices were ₹37,999, ₹39,999 and ₹42,999 for the configurations listed below; these are not current offers. OPPO launch announcement. | A reliable variant-specific launch or current price is not established in the cited official announcements. Check the current seller listing. |
These are manufacturer-published specifications and claims, not results from a controlled comparison. A higher megapixel count, refresh rate or battery capacity does not by itself prove better image quality, smoothness in every use, or longer real-world endurance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the cameras differ
Reno14: dedicated optical zoom
The Reno14’s 50MP telephoto camera is its clearest hardware distinction. OPPO specifies optical image stabilisation on both the main and telephoto cameras and highlights up to 3.5× optical zoom. That gives it a dedicated camera for zoomed-in framing; it does not establish that portraits or photos will look better in every situation.
realme 15 Pro: 50MP main and ultrawide
realme describes a triple-50MP camera system, with a 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera, a 50MP ultrawide and a 50MP front camera. Its launch announcement also says 4K video recording at 60fps is supported. The cited official specifications do not list a dedicated telephoto, so do not treat digital zoom as equivalent to the Reno14’s stated optical zoom.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
On the published hardware, choose the Reno14 if a dedicated telephoto is important; the realme’s ultrawide has a higher stated resolution. Neither specification alone settles photo or video quality.
Display: 120Hz versus 144Hz
OPPO lists a 16.74cm AMOLED panel with 1256 × 2760 resolution and a maximum 120Hz refresh rate. realme advertises a 1.5K, 144Hz display. The realme therefore leads on the published maximum refresh rate, while the figures are not a full like-for-like panel assessment.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
realme also claims peak brightness of 6500 nits. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independently verified measurement here; peak-brightness figures can depend on measurement conditions and should not be treated as a directly comparable everyday brightness result.
Battery, charging and performance
Capacity and charging
OPPO specifies a 6000mAh typical battery and 80W wired charging. realme announces 7000mAh and 80W charging. The realme has the higher stated capacity, but capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer: actual runtime depends on factors including display settings, network conditions and workload. No comparable independent endurance result is established here.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Chipsets
The Reno14 uses MediaTek Dimensity 8350; the realme 15 Pro uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. These chip names identify different platforms, but they do not establish which phone performs better across games, sustained workloads, heat or battery use. realme’s chipset announcement includes benchmark and gaming claims, while OPPO’s launch material includes some performance claims for the Reno14 Pro rather than the Reno14. Neither is a controlled head-to-head test, so those figures should not be used as a direct ranking.
Price difference in India
OPPO announced the Reno14 5G in India on 3 July 2025, with sales from 8 July 2025. Its launch announcement listed these historical prices:
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
| Reno14 configuration in OPPO’s launch announcement | India launch price |
|---|---|
| 8GB RAM + 128GB storage | ₹37,999 |
| 12GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹39,999 |
| 12GB RAM + 512GB storage | ₹42,999 |
These are OPPO’s July 2025 launch prices, not a statement of today’s selling price. There is also a configuration discrepancy: OPPO’s later India specification page lists 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, whereas the launch announcement lists 8GB+128GB as the base configuration. Check the live product listing for the actual SKU and price.
A current realme 15 Pro price by storage variant is not established in the official announcements cited here. A secondary listing snapshot is not a dependable basis for a current price gap because stock and prices can change. To compare fairly, check the same storage capacity on both phones and compare the checkout totals, separating standard prices from discounts, exchange offers and bank promotions.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
Durability claims: compare the exact rating, not the suffix
OPPO describes the Reno14 as having protection up to IP66, IP68 and IP69; realme claims IP69+ for the 15 Pro. These are claims made by the manufacturers. The labels and test conditions are not identical as presented, so they are not enough on their own to rank the phones’ resistance. Check each maker’s applicable conditions and warranty terms rather than assuming a rating covers every kind of water exposure or damage.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Reno14 if a dedicated 3.5× optical telephoto is a priority, or if you want to base the decision on a published India launch price for a specific listed configuration while checking today’s offer separately.
- Consider the realme 15 Pro if its maker-claimed 144Hz display and larger stated 7000mAh capacity matter more to you than having a documented dedicated telephoto camera.
- For either phone, compare the same storage tier at current checkout prices. Do not infer a current price winner from the Reno14’s historical launch prices or treat manufacturer claims as independent performance tests.
Neither handset is an across-the-board winner on these specifications: the decision turns chiefly on optical zoom versus the realme’s published refresh-rate and capacity advantages, and on the actual prices available for matching configurations.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




