The OPPO K13 5G and Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G differ most clearly in battery capacity, charging, display size and video recording: Xiaomi lists an 8000mAh battery and a larger screen, while OPPO specifies 80W charging and rear 4K video. A current price difference cannot be established from the available official information. Compare the exact storage variants and live local prices before choosing.
OPPO K13 vs REDMI Note 17 5G: specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market models. They are not independent test results, and availability or details can vary by regional SKU and configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G | Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.94cm FHD+ (1080×2400) rigid AMOLED, up to 120Hz; 600-nit typical normal brightness and 1200-nit typical HBM | 17.75cm TrueColour AMOLED, 2396×1080, up to 120Hz; 1800-nit multi-scenario peak brightness |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage listed; LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 2.2 storage |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4; 8-core CPU up to 2.3GHz and Adreno 810 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4; octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz |
| Rear cameras and video | 50MP main plus 2MP monochrome; 4K at 30fps and 1080p at 60fps | 50MP main; 1080p at 30fps and 720p at 30fps |
| Front camera | 16MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC | 8000mAh typical; 45W wired fast charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| Weight and dimensions | About 208g; about 16.32×7.61×0.85cm | 225g; 169.70×79.14×8.4mm |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 |
| 5G bands listed | n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41/n77/n78 | SA/NSA: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n40/n78 |
| In the box, as listed | Phone, charger, USB data cable, SIM tool, quick guide and protective case | Phone, power adapter, USB-C cable, case, pre-applied screen protector, SIM tool and manual; contents may vary by region and packaging |
Sources: OPPO India specifications, OPPO India launch announcement and Xiaomi India product specifications.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhat the price information does—and does not—show
OPPO’s India launch announcement dated April 21, 2025, set launch prices at INR 17,999 for the 8GB+128GB K13 and INR 19,999 for the 8GB+256GB model. Those are historical launch prices, not confirmed current selling prices; launch-day offers should not be assumed to remain available. Xiaomi’s cited product information does not establish a current price for the REDMI Note 17 5G, so there is no verified current price gap to calculate.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE-FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE-TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N12/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1256 x 2760 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
For a fair comparison, check both phones in the same market at the same time and match storage as closely as possible. The listed Xiaomi configurations include 128GB storage, while OPPO offers both 128GB and 256GB; do not treat different storage tiers as equivalent.
Battery and charging: capacity versus convenience
Xiaomi lists the larger typical battery capacity: 8000mAh, compared with 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated) for OPPO. That difference is a capacity comparison, not proof that Xiaomi lasts longer in everyday use. Screen settings, network conditions, software, workload and battery condition all affect runtime. Xiaomi’s stated “up to 3+ days” figure is attributed to its internal lab under light usage, not an independent head-to-head test.
OPPO specifies 80W SUPERVOOC charging; Xiaomi lists 45W wired fast charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging. These rated figures do not establish how long either phone takes to charge in practice. OPPO also lists support for other charging protocols, but check charger compatibility rather than assuming any adapter will deliver the maximum rate.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Display differences
The REDMI Note 17 5G has the larger listed display at 17.75cm, versus 16.94cm on the K13. Both are AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. Xiaomi lists 1800 nits as multi-scenario peak brightness; OPPO lists 1200 nits typical HBM brightness and 600 nits typical normal brightness. These labels and measurement conditions are not established as directly comparable, so the figures should not be read as a controlled brightness test.
Performance, memory and storage
OPPO identifies the K13’s processor as Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, with an Adreno 810 GPU; its specifications page lists an eight-core CPU up to 2.3GHz. Xiaomi lists Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, also with an octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz. Clock speed alone does not determine overall performance, and the published specifications are not a benchmark comparison.
The K13’s listed storage uses UFS 3.1, while Xiaomi specifies UFS 2.2. Both list LPDDR4X RAM. Xiaomi’s page lists 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage; OPPO lists 8GB RAM with either 128GB or 256GB storage. Confirm the exact configuration offered by the seller before buying.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Camera and video capabilities
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera, but the published video modes differ: OPPO lists rear recording up to 4K at 30fps and 1080p at 60fps, while Xiaomi lists 1080p at 30fps and 720p at 30fps. OPPO also lists a 2MP monochrome rear camera, and its front camera is 16MP compared with Xiaomi’s 8MP. These are feature specifications only; megapixel counts and supported video modes do not establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Size, software and network compatibility
OPPO lists the K13 at about 208g, lighter than Xiaomi’s 225g figure. The software listed on the India specifications pages is ColorOS 15.0 for OPPO and Xiaomi HyperOS 3 for Xiaomi. The cited information does not establish comparative software-support periods, so buyers who prioritize update longevity should confirm the current policy for their exact model.
The India pages list different 5G band sets. Carrier support depends on the exact regional phone variant and the operator’s network, so check the model number and supported bands against your carrier before purchase, particularly if importing a device.
Which phone makes more sense for you?
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 5G if a larger listed battery, larger screen or wired reverse charging is a priority, and its current price and configuration suit you.
- Consider the OPPO K13 5G if 80W-rated charging, rear 4K recording, a listed 16MP front camera, UFS 3.1 storage or a lighter stated weight matter more.
- Decide by verified local pricing if value is the deciding factor: compare the same storage tier and current seller terms rather than relying on OPPO’s dated launch prices.
Before ordering, verify the regional model, memory/storage tier, carrier-band compatibility and included accessories. Xiaomi explicitly notes that box contents may vary by region and packaging; OPPO and Xiaomi specifications should likewise be checked against the exact SKU being sold.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




