Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe OPPO K13 Turbo has the larger listed battery and faster maximum charging, while the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a 144 Hz display, optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera and an ultra-wide rear camera. There is no reliable price difference to report without a country, storage configuration and same-date seller prices. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from an independent head-to-head test.
OPPO K13 Turbo vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specifications
The comparison below uses OPPO’s China specification page and TECNO’s global specification page. Configurations and claims can vary by region, so check the exact model and network bands before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO K13 Turbo | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8450, eight cores, up to 3.25 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G; TECNO also lists a P1 graphics chip |
| Display | 6.80-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1280; up to 120 Hz; 453 PPI | 6.78-inch HyperLux AMOLED; 2644 × 1208; up to 144 Hz; 429 PPI; Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 2 MP monochrome | 50 MP main with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,830 mAh rated | 6,500 mAh |
| Charging | Up to 80 W SUPERVOOC and 80 W UFCS, according to OPPO’s China specifications | 45 W Super Charge |
| Listed memory and storage | 12 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB; or 16 GB + 256 GB | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB; or 12 GB + 512 GB physical RAM and storage. TECNO also advertises extended RAM; that is not the same as physical RAM. |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | HiOS 16, based on Android 16 |
| Connectivity listed | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC and USB-C | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC and USB-C |
| Dimensions and weight | Approximately 162.78 × 77.22 × 8.31 mm; 207 g | 162.48 × 77.27 × 7.39 mm; 189 g |
Sources: OPPO China specifications and TECNO global specifications.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
TECNO lists the higher refresh-rate ceiling: up to 144 Hz compared with OPPO’s up to 120 Hz. OPPO lists a slightly larger panel and higher resolution, at 2800 × 1280 versus 2644 × 1208. Those numbers describe different strengths; they do not establish which screen looks better in person, or whether either phone holds its maximum refresh rate in every app.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Compatibility and Full Protection】 Only Compatible With Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G. Full coverage tempered glass covers Compatible With Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G Screen area, 3D round edge protects screen from dust and edge breaking
- 【9H Hardness Tempered Glass Material】 9H hardness premium tempered glass Compatible With Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G screen protector, protects your phone screen from scratches and knocks every time. Anti-Scratch, anti-Resistant, high temperature steel processing effectively improve the hardness
- 【High Sensitivity】 Compatible withOppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G ultra-thin tempered glass boasts sensitive responsiveness. Fast and smooth touch response like original touch screen while sliding screen with your fingertips
- 【HD Crystal Clear】99% transparency, ultra smooth surface of the Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G screen protector which guarantees a comfortable sliding finger movement and maintains original high-definition viewing experience
- 【Easy installation】This screen protector Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G will self-expel air bubble when automatically bonding with the screen. If the installation is not correct, please feel free to contact us for the best solution
Performance and gaming claims
OPPO lists a Dimensity 8450, while TECNO lists a Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G and a separate P1 graphics chip. The chipset names and manufacturer specifications alone do not establish which phone is faster in real use; no matched independent performance or thermal test is available here.
TECNO advertises up to 144 FPS through frame interpolation in supported games. That is a vendor capability claim, not a guarantee of native 144 fps in every game. TECNO Indonesia also reports an AnTuTu score of 1,010,744, but the page does not state the benchmark version, test date or conditions. Treat it as a vendor-reported figure, not a directly comparable independent result.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With Oppo K13 Turbo. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by Oppo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, K13 TURBO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Camera hardware: OIS and ultra-wide versus monochrome
The POVA 8 Pro 5G has a listed 50 MP main camera with OIS and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The K13 Turbo pairs a 50 MP main camera with a 2 MP monochrome camera. TECNO therefore offers more listed camera options for stabilization and wider scenes, but hardware specifications alone cannot determine comparative photo or video quality.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery capacity and charging
OPPO lists a 7,000 mAh typical battery capacity, with a 6,830 mAh rated capacity, and charging up to 80 W. TECNO lists a 6,500 mAh battery and 45 W charging. These manufacturer figures give OPPO the higher capacity and charging-rate specifications on paper; they do not establish actual battery life or charging time, which depend on use, settings, temperature and charger.
Rank #3
- Seamless Connectivity with Dual SIM Flexibility** – This 4G unlocked smartphone is designed to work flawlessly with T-Mobile LTE and Wi-Fi Calling networks. It's also compatible with popular virtual carriers like Metro by T-Mobile, Mint Mobile, Ultra Mobile, Tello, Boost Mobile, and more. For detailed compatibility with your carrier's Bring Your Own Device program, it's best to consult with them directly. Please note, this device is not compatible with AT&T, Cricket, or CDMA networks such as Verizon and Sprint. Nano SIM cards are sold separately.
- Experience Luxury on a Bigger Screen** – The expansive 6.79” HD+ display delivers stunning visuals with deep contrasts and vibrant colors, transforming every video, game, or photo into a visually compelling experience. Perfect for those who demand more from their screens.
- Massive Storage for All Your Essentials** – With a generous 128GB of internal storage and support for an additional 512GB via MicroSD (sold separately), you have more than enough space to store everything that matters – from photos and videos to documents and apps. Say goodbye to the frustration of running out of storage.
- Blazing Fast Performance for All Your Needs** – Powered by 6GB of RAM and a powerful Octa-Core processor, experience seamless multitasking and lightning-fast responsiveness. Enjoy gaming, streaming, and browsing with zero lag and crystal-clear calls wherever you go.
- Unleash Your Inner Photographer** – The 50MP AI camera system is engineered to capture life's most beautiful moments with breathtaking clarity and detail. From perfect selfies to stunning landscapes, every photo will look like a work of art.
OPPO India says the K13 Turbo reached 68% charge after 30 minutes in a controlled lab test. OPPO specifies a start at 1%, the standard adapter, screen off, airplane mode enabled, apps disabled, and test and ambient temperatures of 25°C; the company notes that actual speed varies. Its India page also claims bypass charging reduces heat by 5–8°C during gaming or streaming. That is OPPO’s stated result, not an independent measurement.
Source: OPPO India product page.
Durability claims vary by region
TECNO’s Indonesia page advertises IP69K, IP69, IP68 and IP66 dust and water resistance, as well as Gorilla Glass 7i. OPPO India lists IPX9, IPX8 and IPX6 under controlled conditions using the cited China standard. These are different ratings and regional claims; neither should be read as protection against every liquid, depth or real-world circumstance.
Rank #4
- SIM2 : Supported SIM card type : nano-SIM card * eSIM support depends on carriers SIM card 1: 2G: GSM, 850/900/1800/1900MHz 3G: UMTS (WCDMA) bands 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 4G: TD-LTE bands 38/39/40/41 4G: LTE FDD bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz- 2180MHz) 5G SA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/78 5G NSA: n77/78/38/40/41/1/3/5/7/8/20/28 BlockA&BlockB/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz-2180MHz) SIM card 2 2G: GSM, 850/900/1800/1900MHz 3G: UMTS (WCDMA) bands 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 4G: TD-LTE bands 38/39/40/41 4G: LTE FDD bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz- 2180MHz)
- 12GB Ram, 256GB storage , Snapdragon 870
- 6.5 inch Amoled Display , 2400X1080, 90Hz refresh rate
- Rear camera 50MP main camera: f/1.8; FOV 84°; 6P lens; AF supported; closed loop focus motor; OIS supported 16MP ultra-wide camera: f/2.2; FOV 45°; 5P lens; FF 13MP telephoto camera; f/2.4; FOV 45°; AF supported 2MP macro camera: f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens; FF Front camera 32MP (f/2.4); FOV 80°; 5P lens; AF not supported
- 4500 Mah Battery, Fast charge SuperVOOC 2.0, SuperVOOC, VOOC 3.0, PD (9V/2A), QC (9V/2A)
Sources: TECNO Indonesia product page and OPPO India product page.
Recommended Free Tools
What is the price difference?
A dependable price gap cannot be stated from the available official specifications: neither cited spec page gives a retail price, and the country, currency, storage versions and comparison date are unspecified. Prices for similarly named OPPO K13 or other POVA 8 variants should not be treated as prices for these exact models.
Best Value
- 【Compatibility and Full Protection】 Only Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G. Full coverage tempered glass covers Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G Screen area, 3D round edge protects screen from dust and edge breaking
- 【9H Hardness tempered glass Compatible with Material】 9H hardness premium tempered glass Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G screen protector, protects your phone screen from scratches and knocks every time. Anti-Scratch, anti-Resistant, high temperature steel processing effectively improve the hardness
- 【High Sensitivity】 Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G ultra-thin tempered glass boasts sensitive responsiveness. Fast and smooth touch response like original touch screen while sliding screen with your fingertips
- 【HD Crystal Clear】99% transparency, ultra smooth surface of the Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G screen protector which guarantees a comfortable sliding finger movement and maintains original high-definition viewing experience
- 【Easy installation】This screen protector of Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo 5G/K13 Turbo Pro 5G will self-expel air bubble when automatically bonding with the screen. If the installation is not correct, please feel free to contact us for the best solution
For a fair comparison, check the same day’s prices from official or authorized sellers in your market, matching storage capacity and confirming the regional model. Also compare warranty coverage, supported network bands, whether a charger is included and software-support terms.
Which should you choose?
- Consider the OPPO K13 Turbo if its listed 7,000 mAh typical capacity and up to 80 W charging suit your priorities.
- Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if you value its listed 144 Hz refresh-rate ceiling, main-camera OIS or ultra-wide rear camera.
- Compare local listings before deciding if price or regional features will determine your choice; a fair value verdict needs same-market prices for equivalent configurations.
Neither handset can be named the overall winner on these specifications alone. The comparison is based on manufacturer-published information, not an independent head-to-head test.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




