The OPPO Find X9 and TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G make different trade-offs: OPPO lists a triple 50MP rear-camera system with a periscope telephoto, a 7,025mAh battery and wireless charging; TECNO lists a larger 6.78-inch 144Hz AMOLED display and a 6,500mAh battery. The Find X9’s listed chipset is also different from the POVA’s. There is no reliable single price difference without a country, date, seller and matched storage variants, so compare local prices on those terms rather than treating a changing online listing as definitive.
OPPO Find X9 vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G at a glance
The specifications below are from OPPO’s official global launch material and TECNO’s official specifications page. Availability and configurations can vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO Find X9 | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, 4nm octa-core, up to 2.6GHz |
| Display | 6.59-inch flat, 120Hz | 6.78-inch HyperLux AMOLED, 144Hz, 1208 × 2644 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP autofocus ultra-wide, 50MP periscope telephoto, plus True Color Camera | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Battery and charging | 7,025mAh; 80W wired, 50W wireless and 10W reverse wireless charging | 6,500mAh; 45W Super Charge over USB-C |
| Listed dimensions and weight | 7.99mm, 203g (OPPO India listing) | 7.39mm, 189g |
| Software | ColorOS 16 based on Android 16 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Listed memory and storage options | 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB and 16GB/512GB (global configurations) | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB; extended RAM is described separately |
| Ingress protection | IP66, IP68 and IP69 listed | No rating stated on the official specification page |
| Current comparable price | Not established; depends on market, seller, date and configuration | Not established; depends on market, seller, date and configuration |
Sources: OPPO Find X9 series global launch announcement, TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G specifications, and OPPO India Find X9 announcement. The manufacturers’ peak-brightness figures use methods that may differ, so they do not establish a direct brightness winner. Specifications alone also do not establish comparative camera quality, real-world battery runtime or charging time.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How the two phones differ
Performance: different named chipsets, no verified speed ratio
OPPO lists the Dimensity 9500 for the Find X9, while TECNO specifies the Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, an octa-core chip rated up to 2.6GHz. These are materially different platforms, but the listed specifications are not a comparable benchmark. They do not support a precise claim about how much faster one phone is in everyday use or gaming.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Display: TECNO lists the larger, faster-refreshing panel
The POVA 8 Pro 5G has the larger listed screen at 6.78 inches and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. The Find X9’s flat display measures 6.59 inches and is listed at 120Hz. A higher maximum refresh rate can make supported content appear smoother, but the benefit depends on the app and settings; it is not, by itself, a measure of overall display quality.
OPPO lists up to 3,600 nits peak outdoor brightness and a 1-nit minimum. TECNO lists 4,500 nits peak brightness and 1,600 nits HBM. Because the manufacturers may use different measurement conditions, those peak figures should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head result.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
- 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
Cameras: OPPO lists a dedicated telephoto camera
The Find X9’s listed rear arrangement includes a 50MP main camera using Sony’s LYT-808 sensor, a 50MP autofocus ultra-wide and a 50MP periscope telephoto using Sony’s LYT600, alongside a True Color Camera. TECNO lists a 50MP OIS main camera, naming Sony’s LYTIA 700C, and an 8MP ultra-wide. The clearest specification difference is that OPPO lists a dedicated telephoto camera; TECNO’s listed arrangement has two image cameras. Camera counts and megapixels do not prove which phone takes better photos.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBattery and charging: OPPO lists more capacity and more charging options
OPPO specifies a 7,025mAh battery with 80W wired, 50W wireless and 10W reverse wireless charging. TECNO specifies 6,500mAh and 45W Super Charge over USB-C. These are manufacturer-listed capacities and charging ratings, not a direct measurement of screen-on time or how long a full charge takes. TECNO also advertises “6-Year Battery Health” and restoration of “+1% battery health every 200 charges”; those are manufacturer claims, not independently verified measurements.
Rank #3
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 1TB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Weight and thickness: TECNO’s listed model is lighter and thinner
TECNO lists the POVA 8 Pro 5G at 189g and 7.39mm thick. OPPO India lists the Find X9 at 203g and 7.99mm. On those stated figures, TECNO’s phone is lighter and thinner. Check the specification for the exact regional model, since variants can differ.
Software, memory and storage: match the actual local configuration
OPPO’s launch material lists ColorOS 16 based on Android 16, with global configurations of 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB and 16GB/512GB. TECNO lists HiOS 16 based on Android 16 and configurations of 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB. TECNO describes extended RAM separately from physical memory. When comparing offers, use the same storage capacity and distinguish physical RAM from any memory expansion feature.
Rank #4
Durability: OPPO lists IP ratings; TECNO’s cited specifications do not state one
OPPO lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Find X9. The TECNO specification page cited here does not state an ingress-protection rating. That documentation difference is not proof that the POVA 8 Pro 5G has no water or dust resistance; check the exact model’s regional documentation before relying on a protection claim.
Price difference: compare the same market and configuration
A defensible price difference needs a country, current seller prices taken at the same time, and equivalent memory and storage configurations. Prices vary with taxes, promotions, stock and seller, and the available configurations do not line up exactly in every market. No dependable, current matched pair is established here, so quoting a specific amount or naming a universal value winner would be misleading. A third-party comparison page may show dynamic prices, but those figures should be checked against current local listings before use: 91mobiles comparison page.
Best Value
- 👍【Perfect Compatibility & Precise Cutouts】Only designed specifically for Oppo Find X9 Pro 2026, with precise cutouts for easy access to all buttons, speakers, cameras and charger slot. Come with 1Pcs Tempered Glass Screen Protector + 1 x Phone Film Wipe Bag.
- 👍【360° Rotatable Ring & Flexible KickStand】360° +180° Rotatable Stand breaks the rules with stand takes convenience to the next level! There is no better choice if you want to prop your phone up vertically or horizontally. Great for watching videos, etc.
- 👍【Heightening Design】Edge around the camera lens is 1.0 mm higher and the screen is 0.8 mm higher, provides a decent protection buffer structure to effectively absorb impact damage, these raised lips prevent your phone from scratches when putting your phone down on surfaces
- 👍【Hands-Free & Functional】intuitive, flexible use- snaps, stands upright, (at any angle) supports your phone. Can act as a ring holder (or a selfie). It's durable enough to withstand over 16,000 rotations and 3,500 folds. Free your hands, whether watching movies, video calls, or exercising, experience the ultimate convenience.
- 👍【Non-slip Grip & Stylish Simplicity】Comfortable and soft TPU material, which provide a good drop protection, easy to take off and put on. the simple and elegant case features a refined design for a maximum durable performance.
- Choose the country where you intend to buy and use prices in that market, including any stated tax.
- Check both phones on the same date and compare reputable sellers on the same basis, such as regular price against regular price or promotion against promotion.
- Match storage capacity and note physical RAM. Do not assume an extended-RAM figure is equivalent to installed memory.
- Calculate the difference as the Find X9 price minus the POVA 8 Pro 5G price. A positive result means the Find X9 costs more at those specific listings; it is not a global price gap.
OPPO India’s launch announcement is historical launch information, not evidence of today’s price. It also mentions a Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit for the Find X9 Pro, announced at an additional India launch price of INR 29,999. That accessory is for the Pro model; do not treat it as compatible with the standard Find X9 or the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G.
Quick Recap
Which one fits your priorities?
- Choose the Find X9 if the listed dedicated periscope telephoto camera, larger battery capacity, wireless charging options or stated IP ratings matter most to you.
- Consider the POVA 8 Pro 5G if you prioritize the larger 6.78-inch screen, a listed 144Hz refresh rate, or the lower listed weight and thickness.
- For a performance decision, look for independent testing of the exact regional models rather than inferring real-world speed from chipset names alone.
- For value, decide only after checking current local prices for the configurations you would actually buy.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




