The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose the Find X10 Pro Max if you want the more versatile advertised camera system and higher-tier chipset; choose the Find X10 if you prefer a smaller phone and do not need those upgrades. That recommendation is provisional: OPPO’s global launch is scheduled for October 21, 2026, and worldwide prices and availability had not been announced as of October 9. China-market specifications and prices may not match the final global models.
What are the key differences?
| Decision | OPPO Find X10 | OPPO Find X10 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Rear cameras | Two 200MP cameras | Three 200MP cameras: ultra-wide, main, and telephoto |
| Rear video modes announced by OPPO | 4K at 120fps and 8K at 30fps on both 200MP cameras | 4K at 120fps and 8K at 30fps on all three rear cameras |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9600M | MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro |
| Display size in China launch reporting | 6.59 inches | 6.78 inches |
| Battery claim from OPPO | 8,000mAh; capacity may vary by market | 8,000mAh; capacity may vary by market |
| China-market starting price reported by IT Home | CNY 5,499 | CNY 6,799 |
OPPO says both phones run ColorOS 17. These are announced or China-market details, not a complete specification sheet for every global version. OPPO said it would disclose full global specifications, pricing, and availability on October 21. OPPO’s global launch announcement and 9to5Google’s China launch report provide the market context.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which model has the better camera setup?
Find X10 Pro Max: more camera coverage
The Pro Max adds a 200MP ultra-wide camera to its 200MP main and telephoto cameras. That gives it the broader advertised setup for people who want to switch between wide scenes, standard framing, and zoom-oriented shooting without relying on digital cropping alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Find X10: two high-resolution cameras
The standard Find X10 has two 200MP rear cameras. If you do not expect to use an ultra-wide camera often, the third sensor may not justify paying more for the Pro Max once local prices are known.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Megapixel counts describe resolution, not the quality of the finished photo. They do not establish how well either phone handles low light, motion, color, focus, or image processing. OPPO’s October 8 announcement quotes its product chief describing the imaging goal as “true-to-life detail, color and tone,” but that is the company’s intent, not independent evidence of results. OPPO’s announcement says the Pro Max’s three rear cameras and the Find X10’s two 200MP cameras support 4K 120fps and 8K 30fps recording.
Does the Pro Max chipset make it faster?
The Pro Max uses MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, while the Find X10 uses Dimensity 9600M. The Pro name marks it as the higher-tier chipset in OPPO’s lineup, but the model names alone do not show how large the difference will feel in everyday use.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
- 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
OPPO reports that the Dimensity 9600 Pro offers up to 61% better CPU multi-core energy efficiency versus the previous-generation process, 17% higher overall CPU performance, approximately 27% higher GPU performance under sustained heavy workloads, and 51% faster LLM prefill performance. These are manufacturer claims, not independent benchmarks or a direct test of the two phones. OPPO’s figures and comparison context are in its Dimensity 9600 Pro announcement.
For demanding games or AI workloads, the Pro Max is the more promising specification on paper. For routine tasks, the available information does not establish whether the difference will be noticeable enough to matter to you.
Rank #3
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 1TB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Is the larger Pro Max worth it?
China launch reporting lists a 6.78-inch display for the Pro Max and 6.59 inches for the Find X10. The standard model is therefore the smaller option in that launch configuration; the larger Pro Max may suit people who prioritize screen space, but can be less convenient for one-handed use or a pocket. Confirm the final regional display details before buying. 9to5Google’s report covers the China-market sizes.
What should you expect from the battery?
OPPO describes an 8,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and up to two days of typical use for both models. It says OPPO Lab engineered the battery to retain over 80% of its capacity after five years of typical use. These are company claims: OPPO notes that battery capacity can vary by market and that actual battery health depends on settings, usage, and environment. A published capacity does not prove that the two phones will have equal real-world endurance, and no independent comparative runtime result is established here. OPPO’s announcement gives its qualifications.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.4", 1.12µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.6, 73mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.61µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 157 x 73.9 x 8 mm (6.18 x 2.91 x 0.31 in)
How much do they cost, and when can you buy them?
IT Home reported China-market starting prices of CNY 5,499 for Find X10 and CNY 6,799 for Find X10 Pro Max on September 24, 2026—a difference of CNY 1,300 in that market. Those figures are not worldwide prices and should not be converted into a global value recommendation. IT Home’s report covers the China-market pricing.
Recommended Free Tools
OPPO announced a global Find X10 series debut for October 21, 2026, in Mallorca, Spain. As of October 9, it had not announced full worldwide specifications, pricing, or availability. Check the price and release details for your country after the event rather than assuming the China launch configuration or price will carry over. OPPO’s global announcement sets out the launch timing.
Best Value
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Which Find X10 should you buy?
Choose Find X10 Pro Max if…
- You want the additional 200MP ultra-wide camera as well as main and telephoto cameras.
- You want the higher-tier Dimensity 9600 Pro on paper.
- You prefer the larger display reported for the China launch model.
- The eventual local price premium fits your budget.
Choose Find X10 if…
- You prefer the smaller display reported for the China launch model.
- Two 200MP rear cameras meet your needs.
- You do not need the Pro Max’s higher-tier chipset.
- Its final regional price makes it the better fit for your budget.
Before choosing either, compare the final local price, warranty, network-band compatibility, storage configuration, and return policy. Global-market software-support duration and regional configurations were not established in the announcements available as of October 9.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




