The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO X8 Pro is the more compact option and lists faster wired charging; the OnePlus Nord 5 has a larger, higher-refresh-rate display and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Their reported launch-period prices in India were only ₹1,000 apart, but that dated gap is not a reliable guide to today’s offers. Choose by the exact memory variant and live local price, then weigh the screen, charging and camera differences that matter to you.
OnePlus Nord 5 vs POCO X8 Pro: specification comparison
This is a comparison of published specifications, not a hands-on test. The India-focused figures below are reported by 91mobiles in an article published 18 March 2026 and updated 19 March 2026. POCO’s global product page independently lists several X8 Pro specifications.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB - Locked to T-Mobile (Renewed) | $80.22 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 5 | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8 inches; 1.5K-class; up to 144 Hz, as reported by 91mobiles | 6.59 inches; 2756 × 1268 pixels; up to 120 Hz, per POCO’s global product page |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra |
| Reported memory/storage options | Broadly similar memory configurations, according to 91mobiles; the comparison does not specify every Nord SKU here | 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/256 GB; the comparison also lists an Iron Man edition |
| Battery and wired charging | 6,800 mAh; 80 W | 6,500 mAh; 100 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide, also listed on POCO’s global product page |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 20 MP, also listed on POCO’s global product page |
| Software as described in the dated comparison | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 |
| India prices reported in March 2026 | ₹31,999 for the base model | ₹32,999 for 8 GB/256 GB |
Specifications can vary by region and SKU. The POCO product page is global, while the Nord details and the price figures above come from the cited India-oriented comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which has the better display?
The Nord 5 is the pick if you want a larger screen or the higher stated refresh rate: 91mobiles lists it at 6.8 inches and up to 144 Hz. POCO’s official global page lists the X8 Pro at 6.59 inches, 2756 × 1268 resolution and up to 120 Hz. That makes the POCO the more compact choice on these listed dimensions.
#1 Best Overall
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Those figures do not establish which screen looks better. They are specifications, not a comparative assessment of brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility or viewing experience.
Which phone is faster?
The Nord uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, while the POCO uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, according to the dated comparison. These are different chipsets from different vendors; their names or peak clock figures alone do not show which phone performs better in everyday use, games or sustained workloads. The cited comparison is specification-led and does not provide side-by-side benchmark or workload results.
How do the cameras compare?
The listed rear-camera arrangement is similar: both phones have a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. POCO’s official global page confirms those resolutions for the X8 Pro. The Nord has the higher listed front-camera resolution at 50 MP versus the POCO’s 20 MP, which POCO also lists on its global page.
Megapixel counts do not determine image quality by themselves. Sensor characteristics, lenses, image processing and shooting conditions matter, and the cited material does not provide comparative photo samples or camera test results.
Battery capacity and charging: what do the numbers mean?
The comparison lists a 6,800 mAh battery and 80 W charging for the Nord 5, versus 6,500 mAh and 100 W for the POCO X8 Pro. On paper, the Nord has slightly more stated capacity, while the POCO has the higher stated wired charging rate. These are nominal specifications; they do not establish real-world battery life or the time either phone takes to charge.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software and storage differences
Android versions and support claims
The March 2026 comparison describes the Nord 5 as running OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15, and the POCO X8 Pro as running HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. It reports four major Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates for each. These are claims in that dated comparison, not a guarantee that every regional variant has identical software or support terms; check the manufacturer’s current policy for the exact model and market before buying.
Memory and storage
The comparison lists the POCO in 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/256 GB configurations, alongside an Iron Man edition. It says the phones have broadly similar memory configurations but does not establish every Nord variant in the cited details. It also identifies UFS 4.1 storage for the POCO; that specification alone is not a measure of whole-phone performance. Compare like-for-like RAM and storage SKUs rather than assuming base models are identical.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What is the price difference in India?
In its article published 18 March 2026 and updated 19 March 2026, 91mobiles reported ₹32,999 for the POCO X8 Pro 8 GB/256 GB and ₹31,999 for the Nord 5 base model—a ₹1,000 difference at those reported prices. The same article listed the POCO 12 GB/256 GB at ₹35,999 and its Iron Man edition at ₹37,999, and the Nord’s higher-RAM option at ₹34,999. These are dated India prices, not current guaranteed retail quotes.
A separate 91mobiles comparison listing showed different POCO pricing and stock status when accessed on 7 October 2026. The listing therefore does not establish a dependable current price for either phone. Before deciding, check the price for the exact RAM/storage variant and region, including bank offers, exchange conditions and stock. A discounted base model is not a fair price comparison against a higher-memory SKU.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO X8 Pro if
- You prefer the smaller listed display and more compact dimensions implied by its 6.59-inch screen.
- You value its higher stated wired charging rate of 100 W.
- You want the newer Android generation reported at launch in the March 2026 comparison, or the listed UFS 4.1 storage.
- Its exact memory variant is the better deal at the price available in your region.
Choose the OnePlus Nord 5 if
- You want the larger 6.8-inch display and higher stated refresh rate of up to 144 Hz.
- You prioritize a higher-resolution listed selfie camera.
- You prefer its slightly higher stated battery capacity.
- You prefer OxygenOS, subject to the software version and support terms for your regional model.
Neither phone is an evidence-backed performance or camera winner on the specifications alone. Treat those as open questions unless you can compare independent tests for the exact regional models. When the prices are close, decide based on the screen size, charging, selfie-camera resolution and software preference you value most; when they are not, compare the same storage tier and the actual terms of each offer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors




