Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For buyers in India, the OnePlus N6 has the larger stated battery and 45W charging, while vivo’s Y31t 5G lists IP68/IP69 ratings and more fully specified display details. Both are listed with 120Hz displays and 50MP main cameras, but those headline figures do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use. Price depends on the seller: a comparison page showed the OnePlus ₹2,000 cheaper, while vivo Store listed the Y31t at a higher price for its 6GB+128GB configuration.
OnePlus N6 5G vs vivo Y31t 5G: specifications
This comparison covers the India models. vivo’s India pages use the name “Y31t 5G”; it should not be confused with a differently specified Y31T sold in another region.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus N6 | vivo Y31t 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Battery capacity | 8,000 mAh typical; 7,780 mAh rated | 7,200 mAh typical; 7,060 mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W SuperVOOC | 44W FlashCharge |
| Display | Up to 120Hz; OnePlus states 1,200 nits peak brightness. The reviewed launch page does not state display resolution. | 6.75-inch LCD, 1608×720, up to 120Hz; 1,250 nits HBM brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera | 50MP main camera and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | Not stated on the reviewed OnePlus launch page | 8MP |
| Software | OxygenOS 16 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Durability claims | IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification, as stated by OnePlus | IP68 and IP69 ratings, as stated by vivo |
| Storage | OnePlus mentions up to 128GB built-in storage and up to 2TB expandable storage | 128GB or 256GB variants; ROM expansion listed as unavailable |
Specifications are manufacturer disclosures: OnePlus N6 India product page and vivo India Y31t 5G specifications. vivo cautions that specifications can vary by supplier or batch and that actual performance may vary.
What the differences mean in practice
Battery and charging
OnePlus lists 800 mAh more typical battery capacity than vivo, and its rated capacity is 720 mAh higher. Its stated charging rate is 1W higher. These are manufacturer capacity and charging figures, not a measured battery-life or charging-time comparison; capacity alone cannot determine which phone lasts longer in a particular person’s use.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Display
Both companies describe a display capable of up to 120Hz. vivo specifies a 6.75-inch, 1608×720 LCD and 1,250 nits HBM brightness. The reviewed OnePlus launch page gives a 1,200-nit peak figure but does not expose the resolution, so a direct resolution comparison cannot be made from these pages.
Cameras and performance
Each phone has a manufacturer-listed 50MP main rear camera. vivo also lists a 2MP bokeh camera and an 8MP front camera; the reviewed OnePlus page does not state its front-camera specification. Megapixel counts and camera counts do not establish photo quality. The phones use different processors, but no independent head-to-head performance test is established here.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Durability
OnePlus states IP65 and MIL-STD-810H, while vivo lists IP68 and IP69. These are different rating and certification categories, not a single shared scale; they should not be treated as proof that the phones have identical protection or that one is universally more durable.
Recommended Free Tools
Software, storage and network fit
OnePlus names OxygenOS 16; vivo names OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. Check the exact RAM and storage variant before buying: the listed storage options differ, and OnePlus’s page describes expansion up to 2TB while vivo lists no ROM expansion. vivo lists 5G bands n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n77/n78, but says network access depends on carrier and local infrastructure. Confirm local band compatibility and availability with your carrier.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Price difference in India
Prices below are snapshots, not guaranteed current checkout prices. On 7 October 2026, 91mobiles displayed Amazon-attributed prices of ₹24,999 for OnePlus N6 5G and ₹26,999 for vivo Y31T 5G. On that page and date, OnePlus was ₹2,000 cheaper. The page does not make those amounts universal prices or guarantee seller availability.
| Listing | Displayed amount | Configuration and seller context | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| OnePlus N6 5G | ₹24,999 | Amazon-attributed price on the 91mobiles comparison page; configuration not stated in the supplied listing details | 7 October 2026 |
| vivo Y31T 5G | ₹26,999 | Amazon-attributed price on the 91mobiles comparison page; configuration not stated in the supplied listing details | 7 October 2026 |
| vivo Y31t 5G | ₹29,999 | vivo Store India price for 6GB+128GB; MRP ₹44,999 | 7 October 2026 |
The price snapshots come from the 91mobiles comparison page and the vivo Store India listing. The vivo Store figure differs from the comparison page’s Amazon-attributed figure, so compare the exact configuration, seller, and checkout total before deciding. The reviewed OnePlus launch page does not confirm a current selling price; its ₹15,000–₹20,000 India segment reference is not a retail quote.
Rank #4
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Which phone should you choose?
There is no evidence here for a universal winner. Use the trade-offs that matter to you, then verify the live listing and exact model variant.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Prioritize stated battery capacity: OnePlus lists the higher typical and rated capacities and 45W charging.
- Prioritize listed ingress ratings: vivo specifies IP68 and IP69; compare these with OnePlus’s separate IP65 and MIL-STD-810H claims rather than treating them as equivalent.
- Want more display detail before buying: vivo’s page provides its screen size and resolution, while the reviewed OnePlus page does not state resolution.
- Choosing on price: the dated 91mobiles snapshot favors OnePlus by ₹2,000, but the vivo Store showed a different price for a stated 6GB+128GB variant.
- Choosing on speed or photos: seek comparable independent testing for the processor and camera output; the specifications alone do not settle either question.
OnePlus says the N6 passed 60-month fluency testing in the OnePlus Test Lab through software, hardware, and other optimizations. The same product disclosure cautions that fluency protection does not guarantee absolutely no lag and that actual experience may vary. This is the manufacturer’s stated testing claim, not an independent comparison with vivo.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




