The vivo S2 5G has the stronger listed display, chipset benchmarks, and selfie-camera resolution; the OnePlus N6 5G has the larger listed battery and lower price snapshots. The gap is substantial on screen specs, but there is no single winner without knowing which matters more to you—and the prices below are comparison-site snapshots, not guaranteed live offers.
OnePlus N6 5G vs vivo S2 5G specs comparison
91mobiles and Smartprix listed the figures below on October 5, 2026. They are secondary-source specifications, not manufacturer confirmations. Some details vary by source or configuration, so check the exact Indian variant before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus N6 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch LCD; 720 × 1570 pixels; 120 Hz; 254 ppi (91mobiles) | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1260 × 2800 pixels; 120 Hz; 449 ppi (91mobiles) |
| Chipset listed | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex (91mobiles) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras listed | 50 MP primary (91mobiles, Smartprix) | 50 MP primary and 2 MP depth (91mobiles, Smartprix) |
| Front camera listed | 8 MP (91mobiles) | 32 MP (91mobiles) |
| Battery capacity listed | 8,000 mAh (91mobiles, Smartprix) | 7,050 mAh (91mobiles, Smartprix) |
| Charging listed | 45W (91mobiles, Smartprix) | 44W (91mobiles, Smartprix) |
| RAM and storage listed | 91mobiles lists 4GB or 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. Smartprix identifies a 6GB/128GB entry. | Both sites list 128GB and 256GB storage options. Smartprix lists 8GB RAM on its comparison summary. |
| Expandable storage | Smartprix says microSD support up to 2TB; confirm for the exact variant. | Not stated in the cited comparison pages. |
| OS and security updates listed | 2 years of OS updates and 3 years of security updates (91mobiles) | 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates (91mobiles) |
Which phone has the better display?
On the listed specifications, the vivo S2 5G is the clear choice for screen resolution and panel type: its 1260 × 2800 AMOLED is substantially sharper on paper than the OnePlus N6 5G’s 720 × 1570 LCD. Both are listed at 120 Hz, so the refresh-rate figure does not distinguish them. Specifications alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor readability, or the overall viewing experience.
Performance: what the benchmark figures say
91mobiles lists the vivo’s Dimensity 7360 Turbo ahead of the OnePlus’s Dimensity 6360 Apex and reports higher scores in both benchmark comparisons. These are 91mobiles’ published results, not tests independently reproduced for this article; benchmark scores can vary with software, device settings, and test conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
| 91mobiles-reported test | OnePlus N6 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu score | 588,319 | 956,029 |
| Geekbench multi-core score | 1,993 | 2,825 |
The figures favor the vivo in these particular comparisons, but they do not predict every app’s performance or establish gaming frame rates. Consider them directional evidence rather than a guarantee of day-to-day speed.
Cameras: compare resolution, not assumed photo quality
Both phones are listed with a 50 MP primary rear camera. The vivo also has a listed 2 MP depth camera, while its listed 32 MP selfie camera has a higher resolution than the OnePlus’s 8 MP front camera. That does not prove the vivo takes better portraits or selfies: megapixels alone do not establish image processing, focus, low-light results, or overall camera quality, and the comparison pages do not establish equivalent photo results.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Battery life and charging
The OnePlus has the larger listed battery: 8,000 mAh versus 7,050 mAh for the vivo. In 91mobiles’ reported PCMark battery test, the OnePlus result was 18 hours 17 minutes and the vivo result was 14 hours 57 minutes. Treat these as that publisher’s test results, not a promise of how long either phone will last for your mix of apps, signal conditions, and screen use.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteDespite its larger capacity, the OnePlus did not charge faster in 91mobiles’ reported 20%-to-100% result: it took 1 hour 29 minutes, compared with 1 hour 5 minutes for the vivo. The page lists charging at 45W for the OnePlus and 44W for the vivo; rated wattage alone does not determine the observed charge time.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Price difference in India: snapshots, not live quotes
Comparison pages show different prices, and the OnePlus configuration is not identified consistently. The figures below are snapshots displayed on those pages, not a controlled check of current retailer offers. Smartprix marks its comparison as last updated September 6, 2026; its OnePlus figure is specifically for a 6GB/128GB entry.
| Source and listed entry | OnePlus N6 5G | vivo S2 5G | Snapshot difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles price display (accessed October 5, 2026; OnePlus configuration not specified) | ₹24,999 | ₹39,990 | ₹14,991 |
| Smartprix price display (comparison last updated September 6, 2026; OnePlus 6GB/128GB entry) | ₹26,999 | ₹39,999 | ₹13,000 |
Before treating either gap as a buying advantage, compare the same RAM and storage configuration and check the current listing, seller, stock, and price. The comparison pages do not establish a guaranteed current price for either phone.
Rank #4
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Software support: listed terms need confirmation
91mobiles lists two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for the OnePlus, versus three and five years respectively for the vivo. These update periods are not confirmed here as manufacturer commitments. Check the official support policy for the exact model and region if long-term updates are important to your purchase.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo S2 5G if: its sharper AMOLED display, higher reported benchmark scores, or higher-resolution listed selfie camera are your priorities, and the higher price snapshot fits your budget.
- Choose the OnePlus N6 5G if: the larger listed battery, stronger 91mobiles PCMark result, or lower displayed price matters more to you.
- Compare carefully if storage or support matters: RAM and storage listings differ by source and variant, while update periods are comparison-site claims rather than verified manufacturer promises.
Because price and configuration are not aligned across the comparison pages, decide only after checking equivalent variants at current Indian listings. No hands-on comparison or independently run benchmark is established here.
Sources: 91mobiles OnePlus N6 5G vs vivo S2 5G and Smartprix comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




