Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The OnePlus 13’s North American launch starting price was $899.99 for 12GB/256GB, compared with $599.99 for the matching OnePlus 13R configuration—a $300 difference. In return, the 13 lists a sharper display, Snapdragon 8 Elite, three 50MP rear cameras with 3× optical telephoto, wireless charging and USB 3.2 Gen 1. The 13R retains a 6,000mAh stated battery capacity and 120Hz display at the lower launch tier. Those are historical launch prices, not a current price check.
OnePlus 13 vs OnePlus 13R specs
The following are manufacturer-published specifications for the US models. They describe listed hardware, not independent performance, battery-life or camera testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus 13 | OnePlus 13R |
|---|---|---|
| North American launch price, 12GB/256GB | $899.99 | $599.99 |
| Display | 6.82-inch, 3168 × 1440 QHD+, 510 ppi | 6.78-inch, 2780 × 1264, 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate and panel | Dynamic 1–120Hz LTPO 4.1 | Dynamic 1–120Hz LTPO 4.1 |
| Peak brightness | Up to 4500 nits | Up to 4500 nits |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| US memory and storage configurations | 12GB/256GB or 16GB/512GB | 12GB/256GB |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,000mAh, dual-cell | 6,000mAh, single-cell |
| US charging | 80W wired; 50W AIRVOOC wireless | 55W wired; up to 80W with specified OnePlus adapters |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP 3× optical telephoto, 50MP ultra-wide | 50MP main, 50MP 2× optical telephoto, 8MP ultra-wide |
| USB data standard | USB 3.2 Gen 1 | USB 2.0 |
| Manufacturer-reported ingress rating | IP68/IP69 | IP65 |
Sources: OnePlus 13 US specifications, OnePlus 13R US specifications, and OnePlus Community launch recap. OnePlus says product details may change by batch or supply conditions.
What is the difference between the OnePlus 13 and 13R?
The 13 has a higher-resolution display
The 13’s 6.82-inch display has QHD+ resolution and a listed density of 510 ppi; the 13R’s 6.78-inch panel is 2780 × 1264 at 450 ppi. Both list dynamic 1–120Hz LTPO 4.1 and peak brightness up to 4500 nits, so the headline screen distinction is resolution rather than refresh rate or stated peak brightness.
#1 Best Overall
The 13 uses the higher-tier listed processor
The OnePlus 13 lists Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the 13R lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 3. The 13 also has a 16GB/512GB US configuration; the 13R US specifications list 12GB/256GB. These specifications do not establish a particular real-world speed difference, and no benchmark comparison is available here.
The 13 has longer listed optical zoom and a higher-resolution ultra-wide
Both phones list 50MP main cameras. The 13 adds a 50MP 3× optical telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide; the 13R lists a 50MP 2× optical telephoto and 8MP ultra-wide. Those figures distinguish camera hardware, but they do not by themselves prove which phone takes better photos in everyday conditions.
Charging and wired data differ
The US OnePlus 13 specifications list 80W wired charging and 50W AIRVOOC wireless charging. The 13R lists 55W wired charging, with up to 80W possible using specified OnePlus adapters. The 13 also lists USB 3.2 Gen 1, compared with USB 2.0 on the 13R; that is a difference in wired data-transfer standards, not a claim about a measured transfer speed.
Recommended Free Tools
The manufacturer reports different ingress ratings
OnePlus’s announcement reports IP68/IP69 for the 13 and IP65 for the 13R. These are manufacturer-reported ratings, not a guarantee that either phone will avoid damage in every exposure or after wear.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is the OnePlus 13 worth $300 more than the 13R?
The $300 figure compares the North American 2025 launch starting prices for the matching 12GB/256GB versions: $899.99 for the 13 and $599.99 for the 13R. It is not a verified current retail-price gap. Check prices and availability where you plan to buy, because promotions and stock can change the comparison.
On listed specifications alone, the 13 is the stronger fit if you specifically value its QHD+ display, Snapdragon 8 Elite platform, 3× optical telephoto, 50MP ultra-wide, wireless charging or faster USB data standard. The 13R makes more sense if the lower launch tier matters more and you want the listed 6,000mAh battery capacity and a dynamic 1–120Hz display without paying for those 13-specific features. This is a spec-based choice, not a verdict from hands-on testing.
Quick Recap
What both phones have in common
- Each lists a typical 6,000mAh battery capacity. That shared capacity does not establish equal battery life; capacity alone cannot account for differences in use, hardware or conditions.
- Both list a dynamic 1–120Hz LTPO 4.1 display and peak brightness up to 4500 nits.
- Each has a three-camera rear setup with a listed 50MP main camera and 50MP telephoto; their telephoto zoom levels and ultra-wide specifications differ.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches




