Verdict: The MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk WiFi is a strong AM5 foundation for a high-end gaming or mixed-use PC. Its two PCIe 5.0 M.2 sockets, dual rear USB4 ports, 5GbE, Wi-Fi 7, capable VRM and excellent build conveniences are genuinely useful—but they do not produce substantially higher gaming frame rates than a good X870 or B850 board. At the MSI US Store’s observed $269.99 sale price on August 18, 2026, it is compelling when you need that connectivity; at roughly $330 it deserves a careful feature comparison, and near $400 it is difficult to justify for gaming alone.
What the MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk WiFi is
This is an ATX motherboard using AMD’s AM5 socket and X870E chipset. MSI lists support for Ryzen 7000-, 8000- and 9000-series desktop processors, four DDR5 DIMM slots, Wi-Fi 7, 5GbE, USB4 and PCIe 5.0 connectivity on its official product page. It sits in MSI’s mainstream MAG/Tomahawk family rather than the company’s premium MPG range.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Do not confuse it with the similarly named MAG X870 Tomahawk WiFi, or with MAX/PZ variants. Those are different products. The X870E model’s reason for costing more is chipset connectivity and expansion, not a special gaming-FPS mode.
Gaming performance: fast, but not an FPS miracle
Tom’s Hardware found average-to-above-average application performance, average 3DMark results and above-average game results. Its motherboard comparisons were generally close enough that differences required a frame counter or timer to notice. The review used a Zen 5 test platform, running F1 24 at 1920×1080 Ultra with native resolution scaling and Cyberpunk 2077 at 1920×1080 Ultra with DLSS; those are test conditions, not universal results (Tom’s Hardware benchmarks).
#1 Best Overall
- Supports AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series Desktop Processors
- Lightning USB 40G: Featuring a built in USB 4 port offering lightning fast 40Gbps transmission speed
- Extended Heatsink Design: Extended PWM heatsink and enhanced circuit design ensures high-end processors to ran at full speed
- 5G Network Solution: Featuring 5G LAN to deliver network experience
- Audio Boost 5: Isolated audio with a high-quality audio processor for the most immersive gaming experience
In practice, the board’s gaming value comes from stable CPU and memory support, storage flexibility, firmware and I/O. A less expensive competent board with the same processor, memory and graphics card should deliver essentially the same frame rates. Choose this model for the platform features you will use, not for a claim of exceptional motherboard-generated performance.
VRM, thermals and Ryzen 9 suitability
MSI specifies a 14+2+1 digital power design, with 14 Vcore phases rated at 80A Smart Power Stages, dual CPU power connectors, extended heatsinks, 7W/mK MOSFET thermal pads, an eight-layer PCB and 2oz copper (MSI specifications).
Independent measurements support a capable design. Tom’s Hardware recorded approximately 55°C on external VRM sensors and 60°C using the board’s internal sensor while a Ryzen 9 9900X averaged roughly 155W; the reviewer considered that within specification but among the hotter boards tested (Tom’s Hardware thermal test). Tech4Gamers recorded a 57°C maximum during Cinebench 2024 with a Ryzen 9 9950X (Tech4Gamers testing). Different rooms, cases and workloads make the figures directional rather than directly comparable.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →- It is comfortably suitable for gaming CPUs such as the Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 9800X3D.
- It is an appropriate platform for Ryzen 9 9900X, 9950X and X3D parts when case airflow is adequate.
- Phase count alone does not establish superiority; heatsink design, firmware, power limits and measured temperature matter more.
Memory support and EXPO reality
The board has four DDR5 slots and supports up to 256GB. MSI advertises speeds up to DDR5-8400+ as overclocked support. Tom’s Hardware’s table shows lower practical ceilings as DIMM rank and population increase (specification table).
That headline number is not a plug-and-play guarantee. Tom’s Hardware completed a 30-minute stress test with a Team Group DDR5-7200 kit, while its DDR5-8000 kit did not cooperate in that run (memory testing). For a gaming system, DDR5-6000 to DDR5-6400 with suitable timings and a 1:1 memory-controller ratio is generally the more sensible target.
- Use a two-DIMM kit listed on MSI’s current memory QVL.
- Update to a current BIOS before tuning expensive high-speed memory.
- Enable the kit’s EXPO profile rather than forcing its maximum advertised frequency manually.
- If training fails or boot times become excessive, clear CMOS, start at defaults and try DDR5-6000–6400.
Storage, PCIe slots and the lane question
Tom’s Hardware lists four M.2 sockets: two PCIe 5.0 x4 and two PCIe 4.0 x4, plus four SATA 6Gbps ports. Published RAID support is 0/1/5/10 for M.2 storage and 0/1/10 for SATA (detailed specifications).
Rank #2
- ULTRA POWER - SUPPORTS THE LATEST RYZEN 9000 PROCESSORS IN HIGH PERFORMANCE - The MAG B850 TOMAHAWK MAX WIFI employs a 14 Duet Rail Power System (80A, SPS) VRM for the AMD B850 chipset (AM5, Ryzen 9000 / 8000 / 7000) with Core Boost architecture
- FROZR GUARD - Premium cooling features such as 7W/mK MOSFET thermal pads, extra choke thermal pads and an Extended Heatsink; Includes chipset heatsink, EZ M.2 Shield Frozr II, and a Combo-fan (for pump & system) header (3A)
- DDR5 MEMORY, PCIe 5.0 x16 SLOT - 4 x DDR5 DIMM SMT slots enable extreme memory overclocking speeds (1DPC 1R, 8400+ MT/s); 1 x PCIe 5.0 x16 SMT slot (128GB/s) with Steel Armor II supports cutting-edge graphics cards
- QUADRUPLE M.2 CONNECTORS - Storage options include 2 x M.2 Gen5 x4 128Gbps slots, 1 x M.2 Gen4 x4 64Gbps slot and 1 x M.2 Gen4 x2 32Gbps slot; Features EZ M.2 Shield Frozr II to prevent thermal throttling and EZ M.2 Clip II for EZ DIY experience
- CONNECTIVITY - Network hardware includes a full-speed Wi-Fi 7 module with Bluetooth 5.4 & 5Gbps LAN; Rear ports include USB 20G Type-C and 7.1 USB High Performance Audio with Audio Boost 5 (supports S/PDIF output)
The expansion layout is one PCIe 5.0 x16 slot, one PCIe 4.0 x4 slot and one PCIe 3.0 x1 slot. That is ample for one graphics card and a small number of add-in cards, but not ideal for several capture, storage, audio or accelerator cards. MSI’s supplemental PCIe power connector adds electrical headroom for demanding graphics or expansion configurations; it does not increase GPU performance.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBefore populating every high-speed connector, check the current MSI block diagram and manual. The board’s headline slot count can involve resource sharing among chipset-connected M.2, USB4 and other devices, and the exact behavior may change by configuration or BIOS. Do not assume that four occupied M.2 sockets, USB4 storage and add-in cards all operate independently at full bandwidth.
USB4 and rear I/O
Tom’s Hardware lists two rear USB4 Type-C ports at 40Gbps, one rear USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C port at 10Gbps, two rear 10Gbps Type-A ports, three rear 5Gbps Type-A ports and four rear USB 2.0 ports. Internal headers include front USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Type-C at 20Gbps, additional 5Gbps USB and USB 2.0 connections (port specifications). Tech4Gamers counted 19 USB connections across rear I/O and headers (USB review).
These ports suit fast external SSDs, USB4 docks, capture hardware and creator peripherals. MSI advertises 27W Power Delivery through the dedicated front USB-C connection, monitored in MSI Center (MSI feature page). USB4 is valuable only if you own compatible devices. Display output through a dock also depends on the CPU’s integrated graphics, dock, cable, BIOS and DisplayPort tunneling support.
Networking and audio
The board combines a Realtek 8126VB 5GbE controller with Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 and advertised wireless rates up to 5.8Gbps. MSI’s Wi-Fi 7 implementation is Windows 11-only; meaningful results require a compatible Wi-Fi 7 router, client, 320MHz channels and suitable regional spectrum (MSI networking details). Neither feature automatically lowers internet-game ping, and 5GbE brings little benefit on a conventional 1Gbps network. It is most useful for NAS transfers, local streaming, large game-library copies and multi-gigabit homes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteAudio uses the Realtek ALC4080 codec. MSI’s Audio Boost 5 implementation includes isolated analog routing, audio capacitors, S/PDIF, a headphone amplifier and de-pop protection (MSI audio details). It is a sensible solution for headsets, powered speakers and many headphones, but a demanding headphone or microphone setup may still benefit from a dedicated DAC, amplifier or USB interface.
Rank #3
- Supports AMD Ryzen 9000 / 8000 / 7000 Series Desktop Processors
- Supports DDR5 Memory, Dual Channel DDR5 8400+ MT/s (OC)
- Ultra Performance: 14+2+1 Duet Rail Power System 80A SPS, dual 8-pin CPU power connectors, Core Boost, Memory Boost, 8-layer PCB made by 2oz thickened copper and server-grade level material
- Frozr Guard: Extended Heatsink, MOSFET thermal pads rated for 7W/mK, additional choke thermal pads, and EZ M.2 Shield Frozr II are built for high high-performance system and non-stop experience
- EZ DIY: EZ M.2 Shield Frozr II, EZ M.2 Clip II, EZ PCIe Release and EZ Antenna
Build experience and BIOS
MSI’s Click BIOS X reorganizes the AM5 firmware interface and exposes options such as Game Boost and PBO in EZ Mode (Tom’s Hardware BIOS coverage). Hardware conveniences include a Flash BIOS button, Clear CMOS button, pre-installed I/O shield, EZ M.2 Shield Frozr II, EZ M.2 Clip II, EZ PCIe Release, debug LEDs and a two-character debug display (MSI EZ DIY features).
Tech4Gamers measured a 22-second boot in its own test system. That is not a universal boot-time promise; CPU, memory training, BIOS version and operating-system installation all matter (Tech4Gamers boot test). If a new memory profile causes repeated training, clear CMOS, boot at defaults and update firmware with Flash BIOS. Verify the current manual for the exact USB port, file naming and indicator behavior before an update.
X870E Tomahawk versus X870 Tomahawk
| Consideration | MAG X870E Tomahawk WiFi | MAG X870 Tomahawk WiFi |
|---|---|---|
| Primary reason to choose | More X870E chipset connectivity and expansion | Lower purchase price |
| Gaming performance | Normally similar with the same CPU, GPU and memory | Normally similar with the same CPU, GPU and memory |
| USB4 | Two rear 40Gbps ports listed | Listed by MSI; confirm the current manual for exact allocation |
| Networking | 5GbE and Wi-Fi 7 | MSI listing indicates 5GbE and Wi-Fi 7; verify the current specification |
| Best buyer | High-speed storage, USB4, multi-gigabit networking or heavier expansion | Mainstream gaming builder who wants the AM5 platform at lower cost |
The X870E premium buys connectivity and lane flexibility, not a guaranteed frame-rate advantage. Check the regular X870 board’s current manual before assuming identical M.2 or PCIe allocation.
Price, value and who should buy
MSI’s US Store showed the X870E Tomahawk at $269.99, reduced from $329.99 and in stock, on August 18, 2026 (MSI US Store). Prices and availability change, and this is a US observation.
- Near $270: an excellent buy if you will use two Gen5 M.2 sockets, USB4, 5GbE, Wi-Fi 7 or the board’s expansion and troubleshooting features.
- Near $330: reasonable, but compare the regular X870 Tomahawk and B850 alternatives feature by feature.
- Near $400 or more: difficult to recommend unless those specific X870E capabilities are essential.
Buy it when
- You need two PCIe 5.0 M.2 sockets, USB4, 5GbE or Wi-Fi 7.
- You are building around a Ryzen 7 X3D or Ryzen 9 processor and want strong power delivery without a flagship-board price.
- You value Flash BIOS, Clear CMOS, debug display and easy M.2 installation.
Choose a cheaper board when
- Your system has one graphics card, one or two SSDs, ordinary USB devices and 2.5GbE or Wi-Fi 6E.
- You are building a value-focused gaming PC where a B650/B850 or regular X870 board offers the same CPU and GPU performance.
- You are buying DDR5-8000/8400 mainly for its advertised number rather than a validated configuration.
Look elsewhere when
- You need several additional expansion cards or more than the available x4 and x1 slots.
- You require integrated RGB lighting; Tom’s Hardware lists none onboard.
- You have not checked possible M.2, USB4 and PCIe resource sharing for your planned device mix.
Final recommendation
For gaming-only buyers, the MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk WiFi is more motherboard than necessary; a good X870 or B850 model should perform similarly. For high-end gaming plus fast external storage, multiple NVMe drives, a 5GbE network or Wi-Fi 7, it is one of the more balanced ways to buy into X870E—especially near $269.99. It is also a credible Ryzen 9 platform, provided you use adequate airflow and validate memory settings. Treat its performance as strong and consistent rather than uniquely faster, and treat every lane-sensitive expansion plan as something to verify in the current manual before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




